EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP

EDGAR

173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-29 to 2020-06-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.4 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-50.21%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -17622000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -12378000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39710000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 29266000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.2 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12653000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4450000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.42 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12653000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4450000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 318000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 99000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
93 million USD Source
Exact value

93036000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
50.4 million USD Source
Exact value

50362000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

57.8 million USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 27771000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8883000 USD · 2019-06-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10737000 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 39710000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 29266000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Net income

50.5 million USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1670000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 7013000 USD · 2019-06-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 52725000 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 50485000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29 Source
  • Net income: 61408000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-12.7 million USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1730000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2439000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1730000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4450000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2439000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12653000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4450000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-06-24.

Financial data available through: 2020-02-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-29
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-28
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 39.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39710000 − 39891000 = -181000 USD

    39891000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39710000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +116.2%

    Prior period

    USD 23.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50485000 − 23352000 = 27133000 USD

    23352000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50485000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -263.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12653000 − 7739000 = -20392000 USD

    7739000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12653000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +40.1%

    Prior period

    USD 227,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 318,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    318000 − 227000 = 91000 USD

    227000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    318000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29

  • Revenue USD 39.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 57.33 million 144% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 17.62 million −44% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 68.11 million −172% of revenue
  • Net income USD 50.49 million 127% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 12.65 million −32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 318,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.97 million −33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −6.2% of revenue.
  • 2017 85%
  • 2018 55%39%
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28251314000 237035000 Derived 14279000 29837000 Derived -15558000 16154000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28214568000 182660000 Derived 31908000 18789000 Derived 13119000 16411000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28148487000 57690000 Derived 90797000 8668000 Derived 82129000 -1883000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-2839891000 19599000 Derived 20292000 -3060000 Derived 23352000 7512000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-2939710000 57332000 Derived -17622000 -68107000 Derived 50485000 -12971000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 39.7M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.271.4M203.6M135.7M67.9M0.0201020182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue242566000
2011Revenue251314000
2017Revenue214568000
2018Revenue148487000
2019Revenue39891000
2020Revenue39710000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.5% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-13%-35%-57%-79%201020182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year3.6%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year-30.8%
2019Year over year-73.1%
2020Year over year-0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -44.4% 2020
Net margin 127.1% 2020
Free cash flow margin -32.7% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143%86%29%-27%-84%201020182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-68.4%
2011Operating margin5.7%
2017Operating margin14.9%
2018Operating margin61.1%
2019Operating margin50.9%
2020Operating margin-44.4%
2010Net margin-50.6%
2011Net margin-6.2%
2017Net margin6.1%
2018Net margin55.3%
2019Net margin58.5%
2020Net margin127.1%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin6.4%
2017Free cash flow margin7.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2019Free cash flow margin18.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-32.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12.7M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1M12.8M3.5M-5.9M-15.2M201020182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow19559000
2017Operating cash flow19261000
2018Operating cash flow-74000
2019Operating cash flow7739000
2020Operating cash flow-12653000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8M10.2M1.7M-6.8M-15.3M201020182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow16154000
2017Free cash flow16411000
2018Free cash flow-1883000
2019Free cash flow7512000
2020Free cash flow-12971000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%82%55%27%0%201020182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets97.8%
2011Liabilities / assets100.3%
2017Liabilities / assets101.4%
2018Liabilities / assets71.1%
2019Liabilities / assets57.8%
2020Liabilities / assets46%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.46× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.90×4.43×2.95×1.48×0.00×201020182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2020Current assets / current liabilities5.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28
−USD 15.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15558000 USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: -15558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19559000 USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: 19559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3405000 USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: 3405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.15 million
Calculation and evidence

19559000 − 3405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16154000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29
USD 26.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26193000 USD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: 26193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3758000 USD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: 3758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5122000 USD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: 5122000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.36 million
Calculation and evidence

3758000 − 5122000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
USD 43.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43772000 USD

2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28: 43772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1845000 USD

2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28: 1845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3364000 USD

2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28: 3364000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 million
Calculation and evidence

1845000 − 3364000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
USD 43.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43481000 USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: 43481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24695000 USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: 24695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3057000 USD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: 3057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.64 million
Calculation and evidence

24695000 − 3057000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21638000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28
−USD 99.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99259000 USD

2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28: -99259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18456000 USD

2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28: 18456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3514000 USD

2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28: 3514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.94 million
Calculation and evidence

18456000 − 3514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29
USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2114000 USD

2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29: 2114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25114000 USD

2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29: 25114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3388000 USD

2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29: 3388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.73 million
Calculation and evidence

25114000 − 3388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28
USD 13.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13119000 USD

2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28: 13119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19261000 USD

2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28: 19261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2850000 USD

2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28: 2850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.41 million
Calculation and evidence

19261000 − 2850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16411000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28
USD 82.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82129000 USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28: 82129000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74,000
Exact value

Exact value: -74000 USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28: -74000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1809000 USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28: 1809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-74000 − 1809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1883000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28
USD 23.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23352000 USD

2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28: 23352000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7739000 USD

2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28: 7739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227,000
Exact value

Exact value: 227000 USD

2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28: 227000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Calculation and evidence

7739000 − 227000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
USD 50.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50485000 USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29: 50485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12653000 USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29: -12653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318,000
Exact value

Exact value: 318000 USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29: 318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-12653000 − 318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

173 filings · 3,278 latest values · 3,278 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000783005, 783005, EMMS, edgar:783005

Also known as EMMIS BROADCASTING CORPORATION, EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP, EMMIS CORP