Revenue
10.4 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-29 to 2020-06-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
10.4 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-50.21%
2020 Q4 · %
-8.2 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-8.42 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
93036000 USD
50362000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
57.8 million USD
2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
50.5 million USD
2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
-12.7 million USD
2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-06-24.
Financial data available through: 2020-02-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 39.89 million
–
Current period
USD 39.71 million
–
39710000 − 39891000 = -181000 USD
39891000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source39710000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.35 million
–
Current period
USD 50.49 million
–
50485000 − 23352000 = 27133000 USD
23352000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source50485000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.74 million
–
Current period
−USD 12.65 million
–
-12653000 − 7739000 = -20392000 USD
7739000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-12653000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 227,000
–
Current period
USD 318,000
–
318000 − 227000 = 91000 USD
227000 USD · 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source318000 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | 251314000 | 237035000 Derived | 14279000 | 29837000 Derived | -15558000 | 16154000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28 | 214568000 | 182660000 Derived | 31908000 | 18789000 Derived | 13119000 | 16411000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28 | 148487000 | 57690000 Derived | 90797000 | 8668000 Derived | 82129000 | -1883000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28 | 39891000 | 19599000 Derived | 20292000 | -3060000 Derived | 23352000 | 7512000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29 | 39710000 | 57332000 Derived | -17622000 | -68107000 Derived | 50485000 | -12971000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 242566000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 251314000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 214568000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 148487000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 39891000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 39710000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -30.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -73.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -68.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 61.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 50.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -44.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -50.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 55.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 58.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 127.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -32.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 19559000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 19261000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -74000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 7739000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -12653000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 16154000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 16411000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -1883000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 7512000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -12971000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 97.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 100.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 101.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 71.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 57.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 46% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | −USD 15.56 million Exact valueExact value: -15558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.56 million Exact valueExact value: 19559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.15 million Calculation and evidence19559000 − 3405000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | USD 26.19 million Exact valueExact value: 26193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.76 million Exact valueExact value: 3758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.12 million Exact valueExact value: 5122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.36 million Calculation and evidence3758000 − 5122000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1364000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | USD 43.77 million Exact valueExact value: 43772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.85 million Exact valueExact value: 1845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.36 million Exact valueExact value: 3364000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.52 million Calculation and evidence1845000 − 3364000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1519000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | USD 43.48 million Exact valueExact value: 43481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.7 million Exact valueExact value: 24695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.06 million Exact valueExact value: 3057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.64 million Calculation and evidence24695000 − 3057000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21638000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28 | −USD 99.26 million Exact valueExact value: -99259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.46 million Exact valueExact value: 18456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.51 million Exact valueExact value: 3514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.94 million Calculation and evidence18456000 − 3514000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14942000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29 | USD 2.11 million Exact valueExact value: 2114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.11 million Exact valueExact value: 25114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.39 million Exact valueExact value: 3388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.73 million Calculation and evidence25114000 − 3388000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21726000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28 | USD 13.12 million Exact valueExact value: 13119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.26 million Exact valueExact value: 19261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: 2850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.41 million Calculation and evidence19261000 − 2850000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16411000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28 | USD 82.13 million Exact valueExact value: 82129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74,000 Exact valueExact value: -74000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.81 million Exact valueExact value: 1809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.88 million Calculation and evidence-74000 − 1809000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1883000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-03-01 – 2019-02-28 | USD 23.35 million Exact valueExact value: 23352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.74 million Exact valueExact value: 7739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227,000 Exact valueExact value: 227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.51 million Calculation and evidence7739000 − 227000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29 | USD 50.49 million Exact valueExact value: 50485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.65 million Exact valueExact value: -12653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 318,000 Exact valueExact value: 318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.97 million Calculation and evidence-12653000 − 318000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
173 filings · 3,278 latest values · 3,278 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000783005, 783005, EMMS, edgar:783005
Also known as EMMIS BROADCASTING CORPORATION, EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP, EMMIS CORP