E-DOCS MD INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-15 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

645 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-176.75%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1139832 USD Source
  • Revenue: 644892 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.32 million USD Source
Exact value

1323583 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.32 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5261810 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3806054 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 607375 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 614016 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 644892 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

887 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2655913 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5834451 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -459683 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -635799 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1195657 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.85 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2294033 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3813295 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2294033 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5234129 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3813295 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6854233 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5234129 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

402 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1372552 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1019698 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19799 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40261 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19799 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49277 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40261 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +633.5%

    Prior period

    USD 717,357

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5261810 − 717357 = 4544453 USD

    717357 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5261810 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2655913 − -8320519 = 5664606 USD

    -8320519 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2655913 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 819,297

    Prior period

    −USD 6.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6854233 − -6034936 = -819297 USD

    -6034936 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6854233 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +271.4%

    Prior period

    USD 369,516

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1372552 − 369516 = 1003036 USD

    369516 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1372552 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.66 million −50% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.85 million −130% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.37 million 26% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.23 million −156% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-274 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31422697 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-352882 -66024 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31374697 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1593437 -708962 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312113013 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4168664 -3642942 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31717357 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8320519 -6404452 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315261810 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2655913 -8226785 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7M4.3M2.8M1.4M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue422697
1996Revenue374697
1997Revenue2113013
1998Revenue717357
1999Revenue5261810

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

633.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.689%487%284%81%-122%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-11.4%
1997Year over year463.9%
1998Year over year-66.1%
1999Year over year633.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -50.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin -156.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%-244%-580%-916%-1,253%1994-12-311997-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin-83.5%
1996Net margin-425.3%
1997Net margin-197.3%
1998Net margin-1,159.9%
1999Net margin-50.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-15.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-189.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-172.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-892.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-156.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.548.3K-1.4M-3.4M-5.4M-7.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow0
1995Operating cash flow-66024
1996Operating cash flow-707412
1997Operating cash flow-3466183
1998Operating cash flow-6034936
1999Operating cash flow-6854233

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.658.1K-1.7M-4.1M-6.5M-8.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-66024
1996Free cash flow-708962
1997Free cash flow-3642942
1998Free cash flow-6404452
1999Free cash flow-8226785

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.2% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.585%439%292%146%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets541.5%
1996Liabilities / assets47.1%
1997Liabilities / assets32.6%
1998Liabilities / assets47%
1999Liabilities / assets97.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.4× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.39×2.54×1.70×0.85×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.14×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 274
Exact value

Exact value: -274 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 352,882
Exact value

Exact value: -352882 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -352882 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66,024
Exact value

Exact value: -66024 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -66024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66,024
Calculation and evidence

-66024 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -66024 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1593437 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1593437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 707,412
Exact value

Exact value: -707412 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -707412 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,550
Exact value

Exact value: 1550 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1550 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 708,962
Calculation and evidence

-707412 − 1550 USD

Exact free cash flow: -708962 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4168664 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4168664 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3466183 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3466183 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,759
Exact value

Exact value: 176759 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 176759 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-3466183 − 176759 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3642942 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8320519 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8320519 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6034936 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6034936 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 369,516
Exact value

Exact value: 369516 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 369516 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-6034936 − 369516 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6404452 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2655913 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2655913 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6854233 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6854233 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1372552 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1372552 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-6854233 − 1372552 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8226785 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000780882, 780882, edgar:780882

Also known as APPLIED VOICE RECOGNITION INC /DE/, SUMMA VEST INC