INDIANA ENERGY INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 2000-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

138 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.23%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 22333000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 137594000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.26 million USD Source
Exact value

1255000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

433 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 161839000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 72470000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 420463000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 359550000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 137594000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Net income

38.7 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 28103000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3383000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 41751000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45762000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11216000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

70.3 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 32132000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16375000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48017000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32132000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70745000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48017000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15914000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 421.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 433.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    433314000 − 421347000 = 11967000 USD

    421347000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    433314000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 36.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38691000 − 36124000 = 2567000 USD

    36124000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38691000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.4%

    Prior period

    USD 66.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70284000 − 66066000 = 4218000 USD

    66066000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70284000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 433.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 357.43 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 75.88 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 37.19 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 38.69 million 8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 70.28 million 16% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 91%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1998 83%
  • 1998 83%
  • 1999 9.8%81%
  • 1999 9.9%81%
  • 1999 9.9%81%
  • 1999 82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30530559000 481976000 Derived 48583000 28080000 Derived 20503000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31528414000 477822000 Derived 50592000 29018000 Derived 21574000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31476005000 427582000 Derived 48423000 28056000 Derived 20367000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30462936000 421009000 Derived 41927000 25315000 Derived 16612000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30466434000 387741000 Derived 78693000 38489000 Derived 40204000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31421347000 350853000 Derived 70494000 34370000 Derived 36124000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31419888000 341748000 Derived 78140000 37055000 Derived 41085000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30421593000 342815000 Derived 78778000 37021000 Derived 41757000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30420463000 341300000 Derived 79163000 37412000 Derived 41751000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31433314000 357430000 Derived 75884000 37193000 Derived 38691000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 433.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.573.0M429.8M286.5M143.3M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue530559000
1997Revenue528414000
1998Revenue476005000
1998Revenue462936000
1998Revenue466434000
1998Revenue421347000
1999Revenue419888000
1999Revenue421593000
1999Revenue420463000
1999Revenue433314000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7%-2.0%-8.7%-15.4%-22.1%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-13.4%
1998Year over year-12.1%
1998Year over year-20.3%
1999Year over year-11.8%
1999Year over year-8.9%
1999Year over year-9.9%
1999Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.5% 1999
Net margin 8.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3%15.3%10.2%5.1%0.0%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin9.2%
1997Operating margin9.6%
1998Operating margin10.2%
1998Operating margin9.1%
1998Operating margin16.9%
1998Operating margin16.7%
1999Operating margin18.6%
1999Operating margin18.7%
1999Operating margin18.8%
1999Operating margin17.5%
1997Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin4.1%
1998Net margin4.3%
1998Net margin3.6%
1998Net margin8.6%
1998Net margin8.6%
1999Net margin9.8%
1999Net margin9.9%
1999Net margin9.9%
1999Net margin8.9%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.42× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.66×0.50×0.33×0.17×0.00×199719981999-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 20.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20503000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 20503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 71.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71907000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 71907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 21.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21574000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 21574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 70.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70533000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 70533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 20.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20367000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 20367000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 68.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68104000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 68104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 16.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16612000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 16612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 65.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65968000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 65968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 40.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40204000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 40204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 66.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66030000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 66030000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 36.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36124000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 36124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 66.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66066000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 66066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 41.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41085000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 41085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 65.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65289000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 65289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 41.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41757000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 41757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 67.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67570000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 67570000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 41.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41751000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 41751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 70.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70745000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 70745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 38.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38691000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38691000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 70.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70284000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 70284000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000780859, 780859, edgar:780859