FASTFUNDS FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-14 to 2016-09-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.2 thousand USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3,832.62%

2007-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2022606 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -1171227 USD Source
  • Revenue: 91587 USD Source
  • Revenue: 69373 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
193 USD Source
Exact value

193 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

91.6 thousand USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 23560 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24710 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21103 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 91587 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69373 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-775 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -844877 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -665022 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -211113 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -202656 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -180923 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-08.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 844,877

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -844877 − -3562393 = 2717516 USD

    -3562393 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -844877 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 78,693 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 39,874 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 39,874 51% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 832,194 1,058% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 833,249 −1,059% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 528,827 672% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.36 million −1,731% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −64% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,308% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,159% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 6448 Derived -6448 0 Derived -6448 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 8925 Derived -8925 0 Derived -8925 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 2943 Derived -2943 -5969 Derived 3026 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3115233735 18044429 Derived -2810694 1977300 Derived -4787994 -1957612 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3118531141 20272688 Derived -1741547 4164800 Derived -5906347 -634195 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312192382 734395 Derived 1457987 2867667 Derived -1409680 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3191587 2114193 Derived -2022606 1889692 Derived -3912298 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3178693 911942 Derived -833249 528827 Derived -1362076 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 78.7K 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0M15.0M10.0M5.0M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue15233735
2005Revenue18531141
2006Revenue2192382
2007Revenue91587
2008Revenue78693

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-3%-37%-71%-105%200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year21.6%
2006Year over year-88.2%
2007Year over year-95.8%
2008Year over year-14.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,058.9% 2008
Net margin -1,730.9% 2008
Free cash flow margin -3.4% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.414%-845%-2,103%-3,361%-4,619%200020042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-18.5%
2005Operating margin-9.4%
2006Operating margin66.5%
2007Operating margin-2,208.4%
2008Operating margin-1,058.9%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-31.4%
2005Net margin-31.9%
2006Net margin-64.3%
2007Net margin-4,271.7%
2008Net margin-1,730.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-12.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.434.1K-795.5K-2.0M-3.3M-4.5M200020042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow0
2002Operating cash flow0
2003Operating cash flow0
2004Operating cash flow-1404335
2005Operating cash flow94882
2006Operating cash flow-4145264
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -634.2K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156.6K-411.1K-978.8K-1.5M-2.1M200020042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-1957612
2005Free cash flow-634195
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0.1% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.076%0.057%0.038%0.019%0.000%20002004-12-312008-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets0.1%
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.78×0.58×0.39×0.19×0.00×2000-12-3120042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6,448
Exact value

Exact value: -6448 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 8,925
Exact value

Exact value: -8925 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 3,026
Exact value

Exact value: 3026 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3026 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4787994 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4787994 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1404335 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1404335 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 553,277
Exact value

Exact value: 553277 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 553277 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-1404335 − 553277 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1957612 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5906347 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5906347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,882
Exact value

Exact value: 94882 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 94882 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 729,077
Exact value

Exact value: 729077 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 729077 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 634,195
Calculation and evidence

94882 − 729077 USD

Exact free cash flow: -634195 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1409680 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1409680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4145264 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4145264 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3912298 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3912298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1362076 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1362076 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3562393 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3562393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 844,877
Exact value

Exact value: -844877 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -844877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000779956, 779956, edgar:779956

Also known as SEVEN VENTURES INC