JONES CABLE INCOME FUND 1-A LTD

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-11 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

809 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.6%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 53421 USD Source
  • Revenue: 808929 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-19.4 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 425396 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 444800 USD Source

Free cash flow

-141 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 425396 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 444800 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 353891 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 231937 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
87 thousand USD Source
Exact value

87017 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.32 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3598676 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2783498 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 834033 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 857590 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 808929 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

8.67 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6539347 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6485591 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 58326 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 52418 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8509196 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

726 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 328277 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27691 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235892 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 444800 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235892 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 425396 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 444800 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

458 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 491424 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 387451 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98565 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 231937 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98565 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 353891 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 231937 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

268 thousand USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 328277 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27691 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235892 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 444800 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235892 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 425396 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 444800 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 491424 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 387451 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98565 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 231937 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98565 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 353891 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 231937 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3598676 − 4971826 = -1373150 USD

    4971826 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3598676 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5,877.2%

    Prior period

    USD 109,405

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6539347 − 109405 = 6429942 USD

    109405 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6539347 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -59.1%

    Prior period

    USD 801,933

    –

    Current period

    USD 328,277

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    328277 − 801933 = -473656 USD

    801933 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    328277 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.4%

    Prior period

    USD 676,986

    –

    Current period

    USD 491,424

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    491424 − 676986 = -185562 USD

    676986 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    491424 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.27 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 324,751 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.21 million −173% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.54 million 182% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 328,277 9.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 491,424 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 163,147 −4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 89%
  • 1993 92%
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313855621 3434765 Derived 420856 130290 Derived 290566 321365 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-314111369 3777742 Derived 333627 138039 Derived 195588 436256 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314294257 3994855 Derived 299402 205557 Derived 93845 737759 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314589457 4127928 Derived 461529 330047 Derived 131482 -237208 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314971826 4474943 Derived 496883 387478 Derived 109405 124947 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313598676 3273925 Derived 324751 -6214596 Derived 6539347 -163147 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M4.0M2.7M1.3M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue3855621
1993Revenue4111369
1994Revenue4294257
1995Revenue4589457
1996Revenue4971826
1997Revenue3598676

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27.6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%1%-10%-20%-30%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year6.6%
1994Year over year4.4%
1995Year over year6.9%
1996Year over year8.3%
1997Year over year-27.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 1997
Net margin 181.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin -4.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197%142%88%34%-20%199219951997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin10.9%
1993Operating margin8.1%
1994Operating margin7%
1995Operating margin10.1%
1996Operating margin10%
1997Operating margin9%
1992Net margin7.5%
1993Net margin4.8%
1994Net margin2.2%
1995Net margin2.9%
1996Net margin2.2%
1997Net margin181.7%
1992Free cash flow margin8.3%
1993Free cash flow margin10.6%
1994Free cash flow margin17.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-5.2%
1996Free cash flow margin2.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 328.3K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M754.4K377.2K0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow1102681
1993Operating cash flow1052355
1994Operating cash flow1396988
1995Operating cash flow439466
1996Operating cash flow801933
1997Operating cash flow328277

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -163.1K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.815.8K533.0K250.3K-32.5K-315.2K199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow321365
1993Free cash flow436256
1994Free cash flow737759
1995Free cash flow-237208
1996Free cash flow124947
1997Free cash flow-163147

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

94.1% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137%103%69%34%0%1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets79.1%
1994Liabilities / assets97.3%
1995Liabilities / assets111.7%
1996Liabilities / assets127.1%
1997Liabilities / assets94.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 290,566
Exact value

Exact value: 290566 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 290566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1102681 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1102681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 781,316
Exact value

Exact value: 781316 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 781316 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321,365
Calculation and evidence

1102681 − 781316 USD

Exact free cash flow: 321365 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 195,588
Exact value

Exact value: 195588 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 195588 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1052355 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1052355 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 616,099
Exact value

Exact value: 616099 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 616099 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436,256
Calculation and evidence

1052355 − 616099 USD

Exact free cash flow: 436256 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 93,845
Exact value

Exact value: 93845 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 93845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1396988 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1396988 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 659,229
Exact value

Exact value: 659229 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 659229 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 737,759
Calculation and evidence

1396988 − 659229 USD

Exact free cash flow: 737759 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 131,482
Exact value

Exact value: 131482 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 131482 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439,466
Exact value

Exact value: 439466 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 439466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,674
Exact value

Exact value: 676674 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 676674 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 237,208
Calculation and evidence

439466 − 676674 USD

Exact free cash flow: -237208 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 109,405
Exact value

Exact value: 109405 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 109405 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 801,933
Exact value

Exact value: 801933 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 801933 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,986
Exact value

Exact value: 676986 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 676986 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,947
Calculation and evidence

801933 − 676986 USD

Exact free cash flow: 124947 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6539347 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6539347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 328,277
Exact value

Exact value: 328277 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 328277 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491,424
Exact value

Exact value: 491424 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 491424 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 163,147
Calculation and evidence

328277 − 491424 USD

Exact free cash flow: -163147 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000779542, 779542, edgar:779542