DELTA COMPUTEC INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-29 to 1998-06-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.48 million USD

1998-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.82%

1998-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

41.3 thousand USD

1998-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -513922 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -555228 USD Source

Free cash flow

-182 thousand USD

1998-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -513922 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -555228 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 224054 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 895 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

27587 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

635 thousand USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 447107 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 336878 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 574253 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 447107 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 263941 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 133225 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-06-15.

Financial data available through: 1997-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13376134 − 12213933 = 1162201 USD

    12213933 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13376134 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 827,590

    –

    Current period

    USD 574,253

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    574253 − -827590 = 1401843 USD

    -827590 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    574253 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 624,120

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    624120 − 2093318 = -1469198 USD

    2093318 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    624120 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 37,133

    –

    Current period

    USD 36,252

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36252 − 37133 = -881 USD

    37133 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36252 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

  • Revenue USD 13.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 574,253 −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 574,253 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 624,120 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 36,252 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 587,868 4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-3130901744 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable205990 1455432 Derived
Source
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-3125361745 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-643426 1069386 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-3110292270 13924687 Derived -3632417 1463502 Derived -5095919 -81992 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3112213933 13955045 Derived -1741112 -913522 Derived -827590 2056185 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-3113376134 13376134 Derived 0 -574253 Derived 574253 587868 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.4M25.0M16.7M8.3M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue30901744
1994Revenue25361745
1995Revenue10292270
1996Revenue12213933
1997Revenue13376134

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%2%-20%-43%-66%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-17.9%
1995Year over year-59.4%
1996Year over year18.7%
1997Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1997
Net margin 4.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin 4.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%3%-16%-36%-55%1993-10-311994-10-31199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin-35.3%
1996Operating margin-14.3%
1997Operating margin0%
1993Net margin0.7%
1994Net margin-2.5%
1995Net margin-49.5%
1996Net margin-6.8%
1997Net margin4.3%
1993Free cash flow margin4.7%
1994Free cash flow margin4.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1996Free cash flow margin16.8%
1997Free cash flow margin4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 624.1K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.7M1.1M565.2K0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow1803185
1994Operating cash flow1232188
1995Operating cash flow210449
1996Operating cash flow2093318
1997Operating cash flow624120

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 587.9K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.6M987.1K367.0K-253.0K19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1455432
1994Free cash flow1069386
1995Free cash flow-81992
1996Free cash flow2056185
1997Free cash flow587868

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.60×1.20×0.80×0.40×0.00×1993-10-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31
USD 205,990
Exact value

Exact value: 205990 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 205990 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1803185 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 1803185 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347,753
Exact value

Exact value: 347753 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 347753 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

1803185 − 347753 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1455432 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
−USD 643,426
Exact value

Exact value: -643426 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: -643426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1232188 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 1232188 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162,802
Exact value

Exact value: 162802 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 162802 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

1232188 − 162802 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1069386 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
−USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5095919 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -5095919 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210,449
Exact value

Exact value: 210449 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 210449 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292,441
Exact value

Exact value: 292441 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 292441 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81,992
Calculation and evidence

210449 − 292441 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81992 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 827,590
Exact value

Exact value: -827590 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -827590 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2093318 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 2093318 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,133
Exact value

Exact value: 37133 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 37133 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Calculation and evidence

2093318 − 37133 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2056185 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 574,253
Exact value

Exact value: 574253 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 574253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 624,120
Exact value

Exact value: 624120 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 624120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,252
Exact value

Exact value: 36252 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 36252 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 587,868
Calculation and evidence

624120 − 36252 USD

Exact free cash flow: 587868 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000779338, 779338, edgar:779338