Revenue
803 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 802509000 USD Source
212 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2023-08-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
803 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
50.81%
2023 Q2 · %
268 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
10204000 USD
664923000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.79 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
1.85 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
2.39 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-01.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.55 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.3 billion
–
4296681000 − 2552558000 = 1744123000 USD
2552558000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4296681000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 522.31 million
–
Current period
USD 1.78 billion
–
1778121000 − 522311000 = 1255810000 USD
522311000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1778121000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.55 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.77 billion
–
2772324000 − 1547796000 = 1224528000 USD
1547796000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2772324000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 392665000 | 375945000 Derived | 16720000 | 39021000 Derived | -22301000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 856207000 | 632427000 Derived | 223780000 | 68345000 Derived | 155435000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 595326000 | 659150000 Derived | -63824000 | 4456000 Derived | -68280000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 382915000 | 715029000 Derived | -332114000 | -86186000 Derived | -245928000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 921616000 | 1159868000 Derived | -238252000 | -110748000 Derived | -127504000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1389961000 | 1312215000 Derived | 77746000 | 75723000 Derived | 2023000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1307275000 | 1296170000 Derived | 11105000 | 67777000 Derived | -56672000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1152555000 | 1796093000 Derived | -643538000 | 80782000 Derived | -724320000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2552558000 | 1920966000 Derived | 631592000 | 109281000 Derived | 522311000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 4296681000 | 2089683000 Derived | 2206998000 | 428877000 Derived | 1778121000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 392665000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 856207000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 595326000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 382915000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 921616000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1389961000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1307275000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1152555000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2552558000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 4296681000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 118.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -30.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -35.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 140.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 50.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 121.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 68.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 26.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -86.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -25.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -55.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 51.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -64.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -62.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 41.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 159165000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 236689000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 411073000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 486263000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 597813000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 889302000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 858226000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 870079000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1547796000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2772324000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 52.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 51.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 41.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 43.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 47.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 45.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 22.3 million Exact valueExact value: -22301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.17 million Exact valueExact value: 159165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 155.44 million Exact valueExact value: 155435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.69 million Exact valueExact value: 236689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 68.28 million Exact valueExact value: -68280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 411.07 million Exact valueExact value: 411073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 245.93 million Exact valueExact value: -245928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486.26 million Exact valueExact value: 486263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 127.5 million Exact valueExact value: -127504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 597.81 million Exact valueExact value: 597813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 2.02 million Exact valueExact value: 2023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 889.3 million Exact valueExact value: 889302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 56.67 million Exact valueExact value: -56672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 858.23 million Exact valueExact value: 858226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 724.32 million Exact valueExact value: -724320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 870.08 million Exact valueExact value: 870079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 522.31 million Exact valueExact value: 522311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 1547796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 1778121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 2772324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
212 filings · 3,896 latest values · 3,896 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000077877, 77877, PDCE, edgar:77877
Also known as PDC ENERGY, INC., PDC Energy, Inc., PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CORP