ARLINGTON HOSPITALITY INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-09 to 2005-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.8 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.11%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -313374 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14819119 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.3 million USD Source
Exact value

3303941 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

16.2 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6279628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2530439 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9183446 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6279628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14330969 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9183446 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4407304 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

18 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 12066782 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2370365 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14054498 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12066782 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18582826 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14054498 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1796169 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-1.8 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6279628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2530439 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9183446 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6279628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14330969 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9183446 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4407304 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12066782 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2370365 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14054498 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12066782 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18582826 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14054498 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1796169 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    -7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 15.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14330969 − 15507451 = -1176482 USD

    15507451 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14330969 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.8%

    Prior period

    USD 25.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18582826 − 25399733 = -6816907 USD

    25399733 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18582826 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2138092 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2138092 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1918285 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1918285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12539148 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12539148 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.62 million
Calculation and evidence

1918285 − 12539148 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10620863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3394654 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3394654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7558143 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7558143 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14049010 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14049010 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.49 million
Calculation and evidence

7558143 − 14049010 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6490867 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 966,443
Exact value

Exact value: -966443 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -966443 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1858322 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1858322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29343109 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 29343109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.48 million
Calculation and evidence

1858322 − 29343109 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27484787 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2796074 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2796074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5408270 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5408270 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42182698 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 42182698 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.77 million
Calculation and evidence

5408270 − 42182698 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36774428 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 200,591
Exact value

Exact value: 200591 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 200591 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 885,080
Exact value

Exact value: -885080 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -885080 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2102832 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2102832 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-885080 − 2102832 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2987912 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4009902 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4009902 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1218007 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1218007 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10433566 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10433566 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.22 million
Calculation and evidence

1218007 − 10433566 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9215559 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15507451 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 15507451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25399733 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 25399733 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.89 million
Calculation and evidence

15507451 − 25399733 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9892282 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 14.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14330969 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 14330969 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18582826 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 18582826 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.25 million
Calculation and evidence

14330969 − 18582826 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4251857 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000778423, 778423, edgar:778423

Also known as AMERIHOST PROPERTIES INC