ROCK ENERGY RESOURCES, INC.

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2012-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.58 thousand USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17,896.29%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -819829 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4581 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.2 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2004647 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -800761 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.5 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2004647 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -800761 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 824832 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 524975 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
73.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

73720 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
196 million UShares Source
Exact value

195651432 UShares

Reported share-count change

55.98% · 70.2 million UShares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 125433691 UShares · 2011-06-30· Source
  • 195651432 UShares · 2012-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-6.25 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -375000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1865115 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -729493 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3295209 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1440828 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.53 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -9461 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9461 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -532075 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9461 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -800761 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2004647 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -800761 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -117.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1865115 − 10498978 = -12364093 USD

    10498978 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1865115 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 401,747

    Prior period

    −USD 130,328

    –

    Current period

    −USD 532,075

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -532075 − -130328 = -401747 USD

    -130328 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -532075 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 38,930
Exact value

Exact value: -38930 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -38930 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,577
Exact value

Exact value: -33577 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -33577 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 219,222
Exact value

Exact value: -219222 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -219222 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,126
Exact value

Exact value: -36126 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -36126 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 26,511
Exact value

Exact value: -26511 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -26511 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,654
Exact value

Exact value: -3654 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3654 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 66,389
Exact value

Exact value: -66389 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -66389 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69,161
Exact value

Exact value: -69161 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -69161 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-05-16 – 2008-05-15
−USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5394270 USD

2007-05-16 – 2008-05-15: -5394270 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1792900 USD

2007-05-16 – 2008-05-15: -1792900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5650147 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5650147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2526821 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2526821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15
−USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5650147 USD

2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15: -5650147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2526821 USD

2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15: -2526821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 17.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17948427 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -17948427 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149,449
Exact value

Exact value: -149449 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -149449 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 10.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10498978 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10498978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 130,328
Exact value

Exact value: -130328 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -130328 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1865115 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1865115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 532,075
Exact value

Exact value: -532075 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -532075 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 283 latest values · 283 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000778165, 778165, edgar:778165

Also known as HANOVER GOLD CO INC, HANOVER GOLD COMPANY INC, ROCK ENERGY RESOURCES, INC., Rock Energy Resources, Inc.