PETRIE STORES LIQUIDATING TRUST

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-29 to 2005-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

387 million USD

1994-07-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
229 thousand USD Source
Exact value

229000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-04.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-01-29
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-01-29
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-01-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29

  • Revenue USD 1.55 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 38 million −2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.32 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 63.94 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 59.62 million −3.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-291339265000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16005000 -2950000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-291423222000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14842000 -20813000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-291550425000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-37998000 -59615000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B837.2M418.6M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue1339265000
1993Revenue1423222000
1994Revenue1550425000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%7.2%4.8%2.4%0.0%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year6.3%
1994Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.5% 1994
Free cash flow margin -3.8% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6%0.1%-1.3%-2.8%-4.2%1992-01-291993-01-291994-01-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1993-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1994-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin1.2%
1993Net margin1%
1994Net margin-2.5%
1992Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1993Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-3.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.6M42.5M28.3M14.2M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow44443000
1993Operating cash flow52431000
1994Operating cash flow4320000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -59.6M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M-12.5M-29.8M-47.1M-64.4M199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-2950000
1993Free cash flow-20813000
1994Free cash flow-59615000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.71× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.00×3.00×2.00×1.00×0.00×1992-01-291993-01-291994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29
USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16005000 USD

1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29: 16005000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44443000 USD

1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29: 44443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47393000 USD

1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29: 47393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.95 million
Calculation and evidence

44443000 − 47393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29
USD 14.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14842000 USD

1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29: 14842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52431000 USD

1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29: 52431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73244000 USD

1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29: 73244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.81 million
Calculation and evidence

52431000 − 73244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
−USD 38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37998000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: -37998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4320000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 4320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63935000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 63935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.62 million
Calculation and evidence

4320000 − 63935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
−USD 38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37998000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: -37998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4320000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: 4320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63935000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: 63935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.62 million
Calculation and evidence

4320000 − 63935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-01-23 – 1996-01-22
−USD 416.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -416655000 USD

1995-01-23 – 1996-01-22: -416655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70302000 USD

1995-01-23 – 1996-01-22: -70302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42172000 USD

1995-01-23 – 1996-01-22: 42172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-70302000 − 42172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -112474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 416.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -416655000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -416655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70302000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -70302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42172000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 42172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-70302000 − 42172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -112474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000077808, 77808, edgar:77808

Also known as PETRIE STORES CORP