Revenue
387 million USD
1994-07-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 386571000 USD Source
52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-29 to 2005-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
387 million USD
1994-07-30 · USD
229000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-04.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29 | 1339265000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 16005000 | -2950000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29 | 1423222000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14842000 | -20813000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29 | 1550425000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -37998000 | -59615000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1339265000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1423222000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1550425000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 44443000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 52431000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 4320000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -2950000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -20813000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -59615000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-01-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-01-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29 | USD 16.01 million Exact valueExact value: 16005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.44 million Exact valueExact value: 44443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.39 million Exact valueExact value: 47393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.95 million Calculation and evidence44443000 − 47393000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2950000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29 | USD 14.84 million Exact valueExact value: 14842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.43 million Exact valueExact value: 52431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.24 million Exact valueExact value: 73244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.81 million Calculation and evidence52431000 − 73244000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20813000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29 | −USD 38 million Exact valueExact value: -37998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.32 million Exact valueExact value: 4320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.94 million Exact valueExact value: 63935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.62 million Calculation and evidence4320000 − 63935000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59615000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28 | −USD 38 million Exact valueExact value: -37998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.32 million Exact valueExact value: 4320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.94 million Exact valueExact value: 63935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.62 million Calculation and evidence4320000 − 63935000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59615000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-01-23 – 1996-01-22 | −USD 416.66 million Exact valueExact value: -416655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.3 million Exact valueExact value: -70302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.17 million Exact valueExact value: 42172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 112.47 million Calculation and evidence-70302000 − 42172000 USD Exact free cash flow: -112474000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 416.66 million Exact valueExact value: -416655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.3 million Exact valueExact value: -70302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.17 million Exact valueExact value: 42172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 112.47 million Calculation and evidence-70302000 − 42172000 USD Exact free cash flow: -112474000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000077808, 77808, edgar:77808
Also known as PETRIE STORES CORP