PRUCO LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 5.995B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 11.2B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.93 billion USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5994750000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3067778000 USD Source

Net margin

51.81%

2025 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 1832316000 USD Source
  • Net Income: 315950000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5994750000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3067778000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.79 billion USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4161279000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2368411000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.88 billion USD Source
Exact value

2876388000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
250 thousand shares Source
Exact value

250000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 250000 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 250000 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.99 billion USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1052678000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 557075000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1458025000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5994750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3067778000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Net income

1.83 billion USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 129569000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -211115000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 397496000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1832316000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 315950000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.16 billion USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 41311000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 410746000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41311000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2368411000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 410746000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4161279000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2368411000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -46.5%

    Prior period

    USD 11.2 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5994750000 − 11198722000 = -5203972000 USD

    11198722000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5994750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +122.4%

    Prior period

    USD 823.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.83 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1832316000 − 823990000 = 1008326000 USD

    823990000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1832316000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4161279000 − 3480451000 = 680828000 USD

    3480451000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4161279000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.99 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.83 billion 31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.16 billion 69% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311211202000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31687965000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31829476000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31949364000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311123264000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31-2110039000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1394701000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311617067000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-771039000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313271466000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable450258000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3111198722000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable823990000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-315994750000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1832316000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3B8.4B4.5B684.8M-3.2B201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1211202000
2017Revenue687965000
2018Revenue829476000
2019Revenue949364000
2020Revenue1123264000
2021Revenue-2110039000
2022Revenue1617067000
2023Revenue3271466000
2024Revenue11198722000
2025Revenue5994750000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-46.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.285%131%-23%-177%-330%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-57.6%
2017Year over year-43.2%
2018Year over year20.6%
2019Year over year14.5%
2020Year over year18.3%
2021Year over year-287.8%
2022Year over year-176.6%
2023Year over year102.3%
2024Year over year242.3%
2025Year over year-46.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 30.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%42%9%-24%-57%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin66.1%
2022Net margin-47.7%
2023Net margin13.8%
2024Net margin7.4%
2025Net margin30.6%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6B3.1B1.6B175.6M-1.3B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-6919000
2017Operating cash flow103832000
2018Operating cash flow90784000
2019Operating cash flow-180413000
2020Operating cash flow-379122000
2021Operating cash flow-883941000
2022Operating cash flow1824964000
2023Operating cash flow2459895000
2024Operating cash flow3480451000
2025Operating cash flow4161279000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

96.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%80%53%27%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets98.4%
2017Liabilities / assets98.4%
2018Liabilities / assets98.3%
2019Liabilities / assets98.4%
2020Liabilities / assets98.1%
2021Liabilities / assets97.3%
2022Liabilities / assets97.4%
2023Liabilities / assets97.9%
2024Liabilities / assets98%
2025Liabilities / assets96.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6919000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -6919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 103.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103832000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 103832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 90.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90784000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 90784000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 180.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -180413000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -180413000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 379.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -379122000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -379122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 1.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1394701000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1394701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 883.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -883941000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -883941000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 771.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -771039000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -771039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1824964000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1824964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 450.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 450258000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 450258000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2459895000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2459895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 823.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 823990000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 823990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3480451000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3480451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1832316000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1832316000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4161279000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4161279000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

175 filings · 2,359 latest values · 2,359 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000777917, 777917, edgar:777917

Also known as PRUCO LIFE INSURANCE CO, PRUCO LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Pruco Life Insurance Company