YORK FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2000-09-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
37.3 million USD Source
Exact value

37326000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

9.29 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2329000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2293000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2326000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4622000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9289000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2326000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

22 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34735000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31508000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34735000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32830000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31508000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22024000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32830000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.13 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6307000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3847000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 963000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1338000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 963000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1666000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1338000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-09-20.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9289000 − 9670000 = -381000 USD

    9670000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9289000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 40.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22024000 − -18296000 = 40320000 USD

    -18296000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22024000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9374000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 9374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9182000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -9182000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 936,000
Exact value

Exact value: 936000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-9182000 − 936000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 7.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7666000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 7666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2006000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -2006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1401000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1401000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-2006000 − 1401000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3407000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10343000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 10343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39042000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -39042000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6307000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 6307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-39042000 − 6307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7087000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 7087000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2001000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -2001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10015000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 10015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10470000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 10470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 9.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9670000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 9670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18296000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -18296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9289000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 9289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22024000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 22024000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000777876, 777876, edgar:777876