Revenue
1.24 billion Unit1
2017 Q3 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1240646000 Unit1 Source
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2017-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.24 billion Unit1
2017 Q3 · Unit1
6.74%
2017 Q3 · %
32.5 million Unit1
2017 Q3 · Unit1
145292000 Unit1
541997000 Unit1
24606719 Unit18
-1.70% · -425 thousand Unit18
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
29.6 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 6160553000 | 6001714000 Derived | 158839000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5877819000 | 5685457000 Derived | 192362000 | 74028000 Derived | 118334000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5413469000 | 5755055000 Derived | -341586000 | -160049000 Derived | -181537000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-25 | 5361505000 | 5226664000 Derived | 134841000 | 54438000 Derived | 80403000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-12-26 – 2016-12-30 | 5235944000 | 5476048000 Derived | -240104000 | -255142000 Derived | 15038000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6160553000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5877819000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5413469000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5361505000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5235944000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -7.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 134191000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 93242000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 66928000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 103155000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -245515000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 97% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 86.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 83.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 134.19 million Exact valueExact value: 134191000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit1 118.33 million Exact valueExact value: 118334000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 93.24 million Exact valueExact value: 93242000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −Unit1 181.54 million Exact valueExact value: -181537000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 66.93 million Exact valueExact value: 66928000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-25 | Unit1 80.4 million Exact valueExact value: 80403000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 103.16 million Exact valueExact value: 103155000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-12-26 – 2016-12-30 | Unit1 15.04 million Exact valueExact value: 15038000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 245.52 million Exact valueExact value: -245515000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 4,208 latest values · 4,208 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000777491, 777491, edgar:777491
Also known as CH2M HILL COMPANIES LTD