Revenue
261 million USD
2001-12-31 · USD
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2002-02-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
261 million USD
2001-12-31 · USD
35.62%
2001-12-31 · %
236709000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1 billion USD
2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
263 million USD
2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
94.1 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-02-06.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 882.6 million
–
Current period
USD 1 billion
–
1002329000 − 882600000 = 119729000 USD
882600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1002329000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 165.55 million
–
Current period
USD 262.92 million
–
262922000 − 165554000 = 97368000 USD
165554000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source262922000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 330.74 million
–
Current period
USD 451.05 million
–
451046000 − 330736000 = 120310000 USD
330736000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source451046000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 125.2 million
–
Current period
USD 133.78 million
–
133776000 − 125199000 = 8577000 USD
125199000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source133776000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 184166000 | 214425000 Derived | -30259000 | 13091000 Derived | -43350000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 264531000 | 235622000 Derived | 28909000 | 6057000 Derived | 22852000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 351988000 | 324967000 Derived | 27021000 | 5498000 Derived | 21523000 | 22822000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 327968000 | 315690000 Derived | 12278000 | 10684000 Derived | 1594000 | -61719000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 514253000 | 401702000 Derived | 112551000 | 33914000 Derived | 78637000 | -78811000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 713195000 | 331848000 Derived | 381347000 | 124150000 Derived | 257197000 | -187324000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 788241000 | 558470000 Derived | 229771000 | 67739000 Derived | 162032000 | -277490000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 705903000 | 555942000 Derived | 149961000 | 65492000 Derived | 84469000 | -144236000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 882600000 | 613976000 Derived | 268624000 | 103070000 Derived | 165554000 | 205537000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1002329000 | 618042000 Derived | 384287000 | 121365000 Derived | 262922000 | 317270000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 184166000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 264531000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 351988000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 327968000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 514253000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 713195000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 788241000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 705903000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 882600000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1002329000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 43.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 33.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 56.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 38.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 25% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | -16.4% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 53.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 29.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 38.3% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -23.5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 15.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 36.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 20.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 26.2% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -18.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -15.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -26.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -35.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -20.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 23.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 31.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 78656000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 29483000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 138076000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 203741000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 263081000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 277443000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 330736000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 451046000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 22822000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -61719000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -78811000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -187324000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -277490000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -144236000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 205537000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 317270000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.94× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 43.35 million Exact valueExact value: -43350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 7.89 million Exact valueExact value: 7891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 22.85 million Exact valueExact value: 22852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 20.26 million Exact valueExact value: 20259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 21.52 million Exact valueExact value: 21523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.66 million Exact valueExact value: 78656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.83 million Exact valueExact value: 55834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.82 million Calculation and evidence78656000 − 55834000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: 1594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.48 million Exact valueExact value: 29483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.2 million Exact valueExact value: 91202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.72 million Calculation and evidence29483000 − 91202000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61719000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 78.64 million Exact valueExact value: 78637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.08 million Exact valueExact value: 138076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 216.89 million Exact valueExact value: 216887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 78.81 million Calculation and evidence138076000 − 216887000 USD Exact free cash flow: -78811000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 257.2 million Exact valueExact value: 257197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.74 million Exact valueExact value: 203741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 391.07 million Exact valueExact value: 391065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 187.32 million Calculation and evidence203741000 − 391065000 USD Exact free cash flow: -187324000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 162.03 million Exact valueExact value: 162032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.08 million Exact valueExact value: 263081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 540.57 million Exact valueExact value: 540571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 277.49 million Calculation and evidence263081000 − 540571000 USD Exact free cash flow: -277490000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 84.47 million Exact valueExact value: 84469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.44 million Exact valueExact value: 277443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421.68 million Exact valueExact value: 421679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 144.24 million Calculation and evidence277443000 − 421679000 USD Exact free cash flow: -144236000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 165.55 million Exact valueExact value: 165554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 330.74 million Exact valueExact value: 330736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.2 million Exact valueExact value: 125199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.54 million Calculation and evidence330736000 − 125199000 USD Exact free cash flow: 205537000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 262.92 million Exact valueExact value: 262922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 451.05 million Exact valueExact value: 451046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.78 million Exact valueExact value: 133776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 317.27 million Calculation and evidence451046000 − 133776000 USD Exact free cash flow: 317270000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000777201, 777201, edgar:777201