NAC RE CORP

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1999-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

168 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

12.38%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 20828000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 168243000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.79 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1786000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13 million USD Source
Exact value

13042000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

93.9 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 45010000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 23006000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 68733000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45010000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 96050000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 68733000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20828000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

94 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 56039000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13901000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107256000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56039000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 109646000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107256000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1786000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 650.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 740.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    740372000 − 650241000 = 90131000 USD

    650241000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    740372000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +35.7%

    Prior period

    USD 70.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95677000 − 70520000 = 25157000 USD

    70520000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95677000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +89.2%

    Prior period

    USD 166.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 314.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    314372000 − 166117000 = 148255000 USD

    166117000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    314372000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 740.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 95.68 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 314.37 million 42% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31402106000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42351000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31478390000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35612000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31606484000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62824000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31650241000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70520000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31740372000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable95677000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 740.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.799.6M599.7M399.8M199.9M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue402106000
1994Revenue478390000
1995Revenue606484000
1996Revenue650241000
1997Revenue740372000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9%21.7%14.5%7.2%0.0%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year19%
1995Year over year26.8%
1996Year over year7.2%
1997Year over year13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 12.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%10.5%7.0%3.5%0.0%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin10.5%
1994Net margin7.4%
1995Net margin10.4%
1996Net margin10.8%
1997Net margin12.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 314.4M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.339.5M254.6M169.8M84.9M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow126426000
1994Operating cash flow138029000
1995Operating cash flow173911000
1996Operating cash flow166117000
1997Operating cash flow314372000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%1993-12-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets83.4%
1995Liabilities / assets79.2%
1996Liabilities / assets79.8%
1997Liabilities / assets78%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 42.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42351000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 42351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126426000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 126426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 35.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35612000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 35612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138029000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 138029000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 62.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62824000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 62824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173911000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 173911000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 70.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70520000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 70520000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166117000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 166117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 95.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95677000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 95677000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314372000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 314372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000775542, 775542, edgar:775542