AMERICAN LEARNING Corp

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-30 to 2013-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

466 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-82.4%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -383782 USD Source
  • Revenue: 465754 USD Source

Operating cash flow

49.9 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 445774 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 395859 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.87 million USD Source
Exact value

2870500 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
4.92 million shares Source
Exact value

4919615 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 4919615 shares · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 4919615 shares · 2012-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-835 thousand USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -647396 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -655610 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -118557 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -384701 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -339656 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-345 thousand USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 112625 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107569 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46492 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16223 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46492 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -350095 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16223 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 538,310

    Prior period

    −USD 1.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 647,396

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -647396 − -1185706 = 538310 USD

    -1185706 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -647396 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112,625

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112625 − -1034246 = 1146871 USD

    -1034246 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112625 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

  • Revenue USD 1.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.76 million 154% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 613,754 −54% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 286,542 −25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 327,212 −29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 280,378 −25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6,309 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 286,687 −25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-311260913 1767183 Derived -506270 -809109 Derived 302839 -199648 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-311197700 2047013 Derived -849313 -178479 Derived -670834 -242633 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-311190921 1752680 Derived -561759 -87173 Derived -474586 -415420 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-311139947 1745161 Derived -605214 -123982 Derived -481232 -462735 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-311141967 1755721 Derived -613754 -286542 Derived -327212 -286687 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M1.0M680.9K340.4K0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue1260913
2003Revenue1197700
2004Revenue1190921
2005Revenue1139947
2006Revenue1141967

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.6%-0.9%-2.4%-3.9%-5.4%20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-5%
2004Year over year-0.6%
2005Year over year-4.3%
2006Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -53.7% 2006
Net margin -28.7% 2006
Free cash flow margin -25.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%4%-23%-51%-79%20022003200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-40.2%
2003Operating margin-70.9%
2004Operating margin-47.2%
2005Operating margin-53.1%
2006Operating margin-53.7%
2002Net margin24%
2003Net margin-56%
2004Net margin-39.9%
2005Net margin-42.2%
2006Net margin-28.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-15.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-20.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-34.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-40.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-25.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -280.4K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.2K-94.9K-226.1K-357.2K-488.3K20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-164888
2003Operating cash flow-242633
2004Operating cash flow-413628
2005Operating cash flow-452124
2006Operating cash flow-280378

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -286.7K 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.0K-97.2K-231.4K-365.6K-499.8K20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-199648
2003Free cash flow-242633
2004Free cash flow-415420
2005Free cash flow-462735
2006Free cash flow-286687

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

59.28× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.10×59.32×39.55×19.77×0.00×20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities61.39×
2003Current assets / current liabilities73.24×
2004Current assets / current liabilities49×
2005Current assets / current liabilities62.58×
2006Current assets / current liabilities59.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 302,839
Exact value

Exact value: 302839 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 302839 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164,888
Exact value

Exact value: -164888 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -164888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,760
Exact value

Exact value: 34760 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 34760 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 199,648
Calculation and evidence

-164888 − 34760 USD

Exact free cash flow: -199648 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 670,834
Exact value

Exact value: -670834 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -670834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 242,633
Exact value

Exact value: -242633 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -242633 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 242,633
Calculation and evidence

-242633 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -242633 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 474,586
Exact value

Exact value: -474586 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -474586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 413,628
Exact value

Exact value: -413628 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -413628 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,792
Exact value

Exact value: 1792 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 1792 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 415,420
Calculation and evidence

-413628 − 1792 USD

Exact free cash flow: -415420 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 481,232
Exact value

Exact value: -481232 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -481232 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 452,124
Exact value

Exact value: -452124 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -452124 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,611
Exact value

Exact value: 10611 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 10611 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,735
Calculation and evidence

-452124 − 10611 USD

Exact free cash flow: -462735 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 327,212
Exact value

Exact value: -327212 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -327212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,378
Exact value

Exact value: -280378 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -280378 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,309
Exact value

Exact value: 6309 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 6309 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 286,687
Calculation and evidence

-280378 − 6309 USD

Exact free cash flow: -286687 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1185706 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1185706 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1034246 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1034246 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 647,396
Exact value

Exact value: -647396 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -647396 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112,625
Exact value

Exact value: 112625 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 112625 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 388 latest values · 388 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000774517, 774517, alrn, edgar:774517

Also known as AMERICAN CLAIMS EVALUATION INC, AMERICAN LEARNING CORP, AMERICAN LEARNING Corp