Revenue
194 million USD
1998-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 193781000 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-10 to 1998-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
39216000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
835 million USD
1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
80.9 million USD
1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
199 million USD
1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
561 million USD
1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
-362 million USD
1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-04-28.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.04 billion
–
Current period
USD 933.23 million
–
933228000 − 1036449000 = -103221000 USD
1036449000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source933228000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 152.23 million
–
Current period
USD 135.87 million
–
135866000 − 152227000 = -16361000 USD
152227000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source135866000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 384 million
–
Current period
USD 271.87 million
–
271871000 − 383997000 = -112126000 USD
383997000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source271871000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 181.97 million
–
Current period
USD 341.3 million
–
341297000 − 181967000 = 159330000 USD
181967000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source341297000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 696663000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 26926000 | 46356000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 769595000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 66738000 | -84942000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 876029000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 102350000 | -178114000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1036449000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 152227000 | 202030000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 933228000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 135866000 | -69426000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 696663000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 769595000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 876029000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1036449000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 933228000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -10% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -11% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -20.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 19.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 190832000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 214636000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 233925000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 383997000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 271871000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 46356000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -84942000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -178114000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 202030000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -69426000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 77.4% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 76.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 66.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 13.64 million Exact valueExact value: 13636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.42 million Exact valueExact value: 241424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295.91 million Exact valueExact value: 295914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54.49 million Calculation and evidence241424000 − 295914000 USD Exact free cash flow: -54490000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 26.93 million Exact valueExact value: 26926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.83 million Exact valueExact value: 190832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.48 million Exact valueExact value: 144476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.36 million Calculation and evidence190832000 − 144476000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 66.74 million Exact valueExact value: 66738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.64 million Exact valueExact value: 214636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 299.58 million Exact valueExact value: 299578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 84.94 million Calculation and evidence214636000 − 299578000 USD Exact free cash flow: -84942000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 102.35 million Exact valueExact value: 102350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.93 million Exact valueExact value: 233925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 412.04 million Exact valueExact value: 412039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 178.11 million Calculation and evidence233925000 − 412039000 USD Exact free cash flow: -178114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 152.23 million Exact valueExact value: 152227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384 million Exact valueExact value: 383997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.97 million Exact valueExact value: 181967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.03 million Calculation and evidence383997000 − 181967000 USD Exact free cash flow: 202030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 135.87 million Exact valueExact value: 135866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 271.87 million Exact valueExact value: 271871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341.3 million Exact valueExact value: 341297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69.43 million Calculation and evidence271871000 − 341297000 USD Exact free cash flow: -69426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000774214, 774214, edgar:774214