UNION TEXAS PETROLEUM HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-10 to 1998-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

194 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.57%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

9.51 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9513000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-246 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9513000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 255584000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.2 million USD Source
Exact value

39216000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

835 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 216784000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 188288000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 933228000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 697502000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 193781000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

80.9 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 25349000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 48047000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 135866000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 137166000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8853000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

199 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 153318000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 82731000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 203799000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153318000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 271871000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 203799000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9513000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

561 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 86106000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36055000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264630000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86106000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 341297000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264630000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 255584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-362 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 153318000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 82731000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 203799000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153318000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 271871000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 203799000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9513000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86106000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36055000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264630000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86106000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 341297000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264630000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 255584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-04-28.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 933.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    933228000 − 1036449000 = -103221000 USD

    1036449000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    933228000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 152.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 135.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    135866000 − 152227000 = -16361000 USD

    152227000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    135866000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -29.2%

    Prior period

    USD 384 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 271.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    271871000 − 383997000 = -112126000 USD

    383997000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    271871000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +87.6%

    Prior period

    USD 181.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 341.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    341297000 − 181967000 = 159330000 USD

    181967000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    341297000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 933.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 135.87 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 271.87 million 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 341.3 million 37% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 69.43 million −7.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31696663000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26926000 46356000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31769595000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable66738000 -84942000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31876029000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable102350000 -178114000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311036449000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable152227000 202030000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31933228000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable135866000 -69426000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 933.2M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B839.5M559.7M279.8M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue696663000
1994Revenue769595000
1995Revenue876029000
1996Revenue1036449000
1997Revenue933228000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6%12.4%4.2%-4.0%-12.2%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year10.5%
1995Year over year13.8%
1996Year over year18.3%
1997Year over year-10%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 14.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin -7.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%11%-0%-12%-24%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin3.9%
1994Net margin8.7%
1995Net margin11.7%
1996Net margin14.7%
1997Net margin14.6%
1993Free cash flow margin6.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-11%
1995Free cash flow margin-20.3%
1996Free cash flow margin19.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-7.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 271.9M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.414.7M311.0M207.4M103.7M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow190832000
1994Operating cash flow214636000
1995Operating cash flow233925000
1996Operating cash flow383997000
1997Operating cash flow271871000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -69.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.232.4M122.2M12.0M-98.3M-208.5M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow46356000
1994Free cash flow-84942000
1995Free cash flow-178114000
1996Free cash flow202030000
1997Free cash flow-69426000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets79%
1994Liabilities / assets77.4%
1995Liabilities / assets76.9%
1996Liabilities / assets69.8%
1997Liabilities / assets66.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.88×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 13.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13636000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 13636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241424000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 241424000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295914000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 295914000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.49 million
Calculation and evidence

241424000 − 295914000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 26.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26926000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 26926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190832000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 190832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144476000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 144476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.36 million
Calculation and evidence

190832000 − 144476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 66.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66738000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 66738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214636000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 214636000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 299.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299578000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 299578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 84.94 million
Calculation and evidence

214636000 − 299578000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -84942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 102.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102350000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 102350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 233925000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 233925000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 412039000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 412039000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 178.11 million
Calculation and evidence

233925000 − 412039000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -178114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 152.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152227000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 152227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 384 million
Exact value

Exact value: 383997000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 383997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181967000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 181967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.03 million
Calculation and evidence

383997000 − 181967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 202030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 135.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135866000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 135866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271871000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 271871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 341297000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 341297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.43 million
Calculation and evidence

271871000 − 341297000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000774214, 774214, edgar:774214