Anadarko Petroleum Corp

EDGAR

333 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 2019-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.44 billion USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3442000000 USD Source

Operating margin

-6.25%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -215000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3442000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

776 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1905000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1129000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-526 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1905000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1129000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2691000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1389000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.39 billion USD Source
Exact value

1394000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
15.1 billion USD Source
Exact value

15071000000 USD

Shares outstanding
490 million shares Source
Exact value

490000000 shares

Reported share-count change

-7.72% · -41 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 531000000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 490000000 shares · 2018-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.7 billion USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3697000000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13382000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10033000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3218000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3442000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Net income

-575 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 363000000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 615000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 513000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1025000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.18 billion USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4302000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2655000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5929000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4302000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1129000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1905000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1129000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.6 billion USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4891000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3277000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6183000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4891000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1389000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2691000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1389000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-418 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4302000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2655000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5929000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4302000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1129000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1905000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1129000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4891000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3277000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6183000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4891000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1389000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2691000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1389000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 11.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13382000000 − 11908000000 = 1474000000 USD

    11908000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13382000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.07 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 456 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 615 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    615000000 − -456000000 = 1071000000 USD

    -456000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    615000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +47.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.93 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5929000000 − 4009000000 = 1920000000 USD

    4009000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5929000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6183000000 − 5031000000 = 1152000000 USD

    5031000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6183000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.76 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.62 billion 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2 billion 15% of revenue
  • Net income USD 615 million 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.93 billion 44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.18 billion 46% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 254 million −1.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2010 9.2%84%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2012 18%10%72%
  • 2013 17%77%
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −9.5% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2018 15%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-319000000000 8623000000 Derived 377000000 512000000 Derived -135000000 -426000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3110984000000 9215000000 Derived 1769000000 1008000000 Derived 761000000 239000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3113967000000 15837000000 Derived -1870000000 779000000 Derived -2649000000 -3145000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3113411000000 9684000000 Derived 3727000000 1336000000 Derived 2391000000 1097000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3114581000000 11248000000 Derived 3333000000 2532000000 Derived 801000000 1167000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3118470000000 13067000000 Derived 5403000000 7153000000 Derived -1750000000 -1042000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-318698000000 17507000000 Derived -8809000000 -2117000000 Derived -6692000000 -7944000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-317869000000 10241000000 Derived -2372000000 699000000 Derived -3071000000 -505000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3111908000000 12473000000 Derived -565000000 -109000000 Derived -456000000 -1022000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3113382000000 10763000000 Derived 2619000000 2004000000 Derived 615000000 -254000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.4B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9B15.0B10.0B5.0B0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue9000000000
2010Revenue10984000000
2011Revenue13967000000
2012Revenue13411000000
2013Revenue14581000000
2014Revenue18470000000
2015Revenue8698000000
2016Revenue7869000000
2017Revenue11908000000
2018Revenue13382000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%29%-1%-31%-61%200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over year-36.1%
2010Year over year22%
2011Year over year27.2%
2012Year over year-4%
2013Year over year8.7%
2014Year over year26.7%
2015Year over year-52.9%
2016Year over year-9.5%
2017Year over year51.3%
2018Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.6% 2018
Net margin 4.6% 2018
Free cash flow margin -1.9% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%2%-36%-74%-112%200920142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin4.2%
2010Operating margin16.1%
2011Operating margin-13.4%
2012Operating margin27.8%
2013Operating margin22.9%
2014Operating margin29.3%
2015Operating margin-101.3%
2016Operating margin-30.1%
2017Operating margin-4.7%
2018Operating margin19.6%
2009Net margin-1.5%
2010Net margin6.9%
2011Net margin-19%
2012Net margin17.8%
2013Net margin5.5%
2014Net margin-9.5%
2015Net margin-76.9%
2016Net margin-39%
2017Net margin-3.8%
2018Net margin4.6%
2009Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2010Free cash flow margin2.2%
2011Free cash flow margin-22.5%
2012Free cash flow margin8.2%
2013Free cash flow margin8%
2014Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-91.3%
2016Free cash flow margin-6.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-8.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.9B 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7B6.6B3.5B383.7M-2.7B200920142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow3926000000
2010Operating cash flow5247000000
2011Operating cash flow2505000000
2012Operating cash flow8339000000
2013Operating cash flow8888000000
2014Operating cash flow8466000000
2015Operating cash flow-1877000000
2016Operating cash flow3000000000
2017Operating cash flow4009000000
2018Operating cash flow5929000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -254M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B-746.3M-3.4B-6.0B-8.7B200920142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-426000000
2010Free cash flow239000000
2011Free cash flow-3145000000
2012Free cash flow1097000000
2013Free cash flow1167000000
2014Free cash flow-1042000000
2015Free cash flow-7944000000
2016Free cash flow-505000000
2017Free cash flow-1022000000
2018Free cash flow-254000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.87×1.40×0.93×0.47×0.00×200920142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 135 million
Exact value

Exact value: -135000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -135000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3926000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3926000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4352000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4352000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 426 million
Calculation and evidence

3926000000 − 4352000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -426000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 761 million
Exact value

Exact value: 761000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 761000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5247000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5247000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5008000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5008000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239 million
Calculation and evidence

5247000000 − 5008000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 239000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2649000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2649000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2505000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2505000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5650000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5650000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.15 billion
Calculation and evidence

2505000000 − 5650000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3145000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 2.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2391000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2391000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8339000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8339000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7242000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7242000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 billion
Calculation and evidence

8339000000 − 7242000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1097000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 801 million
Exact value

Exact value: 801000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 801000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8888000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 8888000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7721000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7721000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Calculation and evidence

8888000000 − 7721000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1167000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1750000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1750000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8466000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8466000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 9508000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 9508000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

8466000000 − 9508000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1042000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 6.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -6692000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -6692000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1877000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1877000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6067000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 6067000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1877000000 − 6067000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7944000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 3.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3071000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -3071000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3000000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3000000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3505000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3505000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 505 million
Calculation and evidence

3000000000 − 3505000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -505000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 456 million
Exact value

Exact value: -456000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -456000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4009000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4009000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5031000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5031000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 billion
Calculation and evidence

4009000000 − 5031000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1022000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 615 million
Exact value

Exact value: 615000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 615000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5929000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5929000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6183000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6183000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 254 million
Calculation and evidence

5929000000 − 6183000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -254000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

333 filings · 5,244 latest values · 5,243 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000773910, 773910, APC, edgar:773910

Also known as ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP, Anadarko Petroleum Corp