Revenue
3.44 billion USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3442000000 USD Source
333 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 2019-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3.44 billion USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-6.25%
2019 Q2 · %
776 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-526 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
1394000000 USD
15071000000 USD
490000000 shares
-7.72% · -41 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
13.7 billion USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-575 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
5.18 billion USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
5.6 billion USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-418 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 13.38 billion
–
13382000000 − 11908000000 = 1474000000 USD
11908000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13382000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 456 million
–
Current period
USD 615 million
–
615000000 − -456000000 = 1071000000 USD
-456000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source615000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.93 billion
–
5929000000 − 4009000000 = 1920000000 USD
4009000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5929000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.18 billion
–
6183000000 − 5031000000 = 1152000000 USD
5031000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6183000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 9000000000 | 8623000000 Derived | 377000000 | 512000000 Derived | -135000000 | -426000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 10984000000 | 9215000000 Derived | 1769000000 | 1008000000 Derived | 761000000 | 239000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 13967000000 | 15837000000 Derived | -1870000000 | 779000000 Derived | -2649000000 | -3145000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 13411000000 | 9684000000 Derived | 3727000000 | 1336000000 Derived | 2391000000 | 1097000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 14581000000 | 11248000000 Derived | 3333000000 | 2532000000 Derived | 801000000 | 1167000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 18470000000 | 13067000000 Derived | 5403000000 | 7153000000 Derived | -1750000000 | -1042000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 8698000000 | 17507000000 Derived | -8809000000 | -2117000000 Derived | -6692000000 | -7944000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7869000000 | 10241000000 Derived | -2372000000 | 699000000 Derived | -3071000000 | -505000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 11908000000 | 12473000000 Derived | -565000000 | -109000000 Derived | -456000000 | -1022000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 13382000000 | 10763000000 Derived | 2619000000 | 2004000000 Derived | 615000000 | -254000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 9000000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 10984000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 13967000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 13411000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 14581000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 18470000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 8698000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7869000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 11908000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 13382000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -36.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 22% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 27.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -52.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 51.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 29.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -101.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -30.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -19% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -76.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -39% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -91.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3926000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5247000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2505000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 8339000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 8888000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 8466000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -1877000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3000000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 4009000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 5929000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -426000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 239000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -3145000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1097000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 1167000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -1042000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -7944000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -505000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -1022000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -254000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 135 million Exact valueExact value: -135000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 3926000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 4352000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 426 million Calculation and evidence3926000000 − 4352000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -426000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 761 million Exact valueExact value: 761000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 5247000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 5008000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239 million Calculation and evidence5247000000 − 5008000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 2.65 billion Exact valueExact value: -2649000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 2505000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 5650000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.15 billion Calculation and evidence2505000000 − 5650000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3145000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 2.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 2391000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 8339000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 7242000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Calculation and evidence8339000000 − 7242000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1097000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 801 million Exact valueExact value: 801000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 8888000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 7721000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Calculation and evidence8888000000 − 7721000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1167000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 1.75 billion Exact valueExact value: -1750000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 8466000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 9508000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.04 billion Calculation and evidence8466000000 − 9508000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1042000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 6.69 billion Exact valueExact value: -6692000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.88 billion Exact valueExact value: -1877000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 6067000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.94 billion Calculation and evidence-1877000000 − 6067000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7944000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 3.07 billion Exact valueExact value: -3071000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3 billion Exact valueExact value: 3000000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 3505000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 505 million Calculation and evidence3000000000 − 3505000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -505000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 456 million Exact valueExact value: -456000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 4009000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 5031000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.02 billion Calculation and evidence4009000000 − 5031000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1022000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 615 million Exact valueExact value: 615000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 5929000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 6183000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 254 million Calculation and evidence5929000000 − 6183000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -254000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
333 filings · 5,244 latest values · 5,243 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000773910, 773910, APC, edgar:773910
Also known as ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP, Anadarko Petroleum Corp