Revenue
12 million USD
2002-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 12042000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-12 to 2003-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
12 million USD
2002-12-31 · USD
-5.75%
2002-12-31 · %
38 thousand USD
2002-12-31 · USD
-217 thousand USD
2002-12-31 · USD
0 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-02-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 36.27 million
–
Current period
USD 81.16 million
–
81161605 − 36265421 = 44896184 USD
36265421 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source81161605 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 29.74 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.37 million
–
-28374855 − -29736106 = 1361251 USD
-29736106 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-28374855 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20,420
–
Current period
USD 3.54 million
–
3539198 − -20420 = 3559618 USD
-20420 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3539198 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.91 million
–
Current period
USD 1.4 million
–
1403689 − 1907986 = -504297 USD
1907986 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1403689 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30 | 60384457 | 45476018 Derived | 14908439 | 4586796 Derived | 10321643 | 2399655 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30 | 5256675 | 10266739 Derived | -5010064 | -2312914 Derived | -2697150 | -3627410 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30 | 17439432 | 28021484 Derived | -10582052 | -2845716 Derived | -7736336 | -13073521 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30 | 25225766 | 31267162 Derived | -6041396 | 490140 Derived | -6531536 | -6657103 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | 32037528 | 36683070 Derived | -4645542 | -1511533 Derived | -3134009 | -8420526 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30 | 32037528 | 36683070 Derived | -4645542 | -1511533 Derived | -3134009 | -8420526 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 36265421 | 65573594 Derived | -29308173 | 427933 Derived | -29736106 | -1928406 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 | 36265421 | 65573594 Derived | -29308173 | 427933 Derived | -29736106 | -1928406 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | 81161605 | 104115309 Derived | -22953704 | 5421151 Derived | -28374855 | 2135509 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 60384457 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 5256675 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 17439432 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 25225766 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 32037528 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 32037528 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 36265421 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 36265421 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 81161605 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -91.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 231.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 44.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 123.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 24.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -95.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -60.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -23.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -14.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -14.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -80.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -80.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -28.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 17.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -51.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -44.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -25.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -82% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -82% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -35% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -69% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -75% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -26.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -26.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -26.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 11805573 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 335806 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -10907711 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -3927432 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -6362359 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -6362359 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -20420 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -20420 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 3539198 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 2399655 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -3627410 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -13073521 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6657103 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -8420526 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -8420526 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -1928406 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -1928406 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 2135509 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 17.28× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.45× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.09× |
|
| 1998-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.37× |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30 | USD 10.32 million Exact valueExact value: 10321643 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.81 million Exact valueExact value: 11805573 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.41 million Exact valueExact value: 9405918 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 million Calculation and evidence11805573 − 9405918 USD Exact free cash flow: 2399655 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30 | −USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: -2697150 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 335,806 Exact valueExact value: 335806 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.96 million Exact valueExact value: 3963216 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.63 million Calculation and evidence335806 − 3963216 USD Exact free cash flow: -3627410 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30 | −USD 7.74 million Exact valueExact value: -7736336 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.91 million Exact valueExact value: -10907711 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 million Exact valueExact value: 2165810 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.07 million Calculation and evidence-10907711 − 2165810 USD Exact free cash flow: -13073521 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30 | −USD 6.53 million Exact valueExact value: -6531536 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: -3927432 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.73 million Exact valueExact value: 2729671 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.66 million Calculation and evidence-3927432 − 2729671 USD Exact free cash flow: -6657103 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | −USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: -3134009 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.36 million Exact valueExact value: -6362359 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.06 million Exact valueExact value: 2058167 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.42 million Calculation and evidence-6362359 − 2058167 USD Exact free cash flow: -8420526 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30 | −USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: -3134009 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.36 million Exact valueExact value: -6362359 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.06 million Exact valueExact value: 2058167 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.42 million Calculation and evidence-6362359 − 2058167 USD Exact free cash flow: -8420526 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | −USD 29.74 million Exact valueExact value: -29736106 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20,420 Exact valueExact value: -20420 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.91 million Exact valueExact value: 1907986 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.93 million Calculation and evidence-20420 − 1907986 USD Exact free cash flow: -1928406 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 | −USD 29.74 million Exact valueExact value: -29736106 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20,420 Exact valueExact value: -20420 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.91 million Exact valueExact value: 1907986 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.93 million Calculation and evidence-20420 − 1907986 USD Exact free cash flow: -1928406 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | −USD 28.37 million Exact valueExact value: -28374855 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.54 million Exact valueExact value: 3539198 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 million Exact valueExact value: 1403689 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.14 million Calculation and evidence3539198 − 1403689 USD Exact free cash flow: 2135509 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000773723, 773723, edgar:773723
Also known as HAUSER CHEMICAL RESEARCH INC