HAUSER INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-12 to 2003-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.75%

2002-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -693000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12042000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

38 thousand USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1711000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1673000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-217 thousand USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1711000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1673000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 742000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 487000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +123.8%

    Prior period

    USD 36.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 81.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81161605 − 36265421 = 44896184 USD

    36265421 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81161605 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28374855 − -29736106 = 1361251 USD

    -29736106 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28374855 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20,420

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3539198 − -20420 = 3559618 USD

    -20420 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3539198 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1403689 − 1907986 = -504297 USD

    1907986 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1403689 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 81.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 77.91 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 26.2 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 22.95 million −28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.42 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 28.37 million −35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.54 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.4 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.14 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 17%75%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-3060384457 45476018 Derived 14908439 4586796 Derived 10321643 2399655 Derived
Source
1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-305256675 10266739 Derived -5010064 -2312914 Derived -2697150 -3627410 Derived
Source
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-3017439432 28021484 Derived -10582052 -2845716 Derived -7736336 -13073521 Derived
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-3025225766 31267162 Derived -6041396 490140 Derived -6531536 -6657103 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3132037528 36683070 Derived -4645542 -1511533 Derived -3134009 -8420526 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-3032037528 36683070 Derived -4645542 -1511533 Derived -3134009 -8420526 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3136265421 65573594 Derived -29308173 427933 Derived -29736106 -1928406 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-3036265421 65573594 Derived -29308173 427933 Derived -29736106 -1928406 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3181161605 104115309 Derived -22953704 5421151 Derived -28374855 2135509 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 81.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.7M65.7M43.8M21.9M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue60384457
1995Revenue5256675
1996Revenue17439432
1997Revenue25225766
1998Revenue32037528
1998Revenue32037528
1999Revenue36265421
1999Revenue36265421
2000Revenue81161605

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

123.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.258%164%70%-23%-117%199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-91.3%
1996Year over year231.8%
1997Year over year44.6%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year27%
1999Year over year13.2%
1999Year over year13.2%
2000Year over year123.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -28.3% 2000
Net margin -35% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%-1%-35%-70%-105%199419982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin24.7%
1995Operating margin-95.3%
1996Operating margin-60.7%
1997Operating margin-23.9%
1998Operating margin-14.5%
1998Operating margin-14.5%
1999Operating margin-80.8%
1999Operating margin-80.8%
2000Operating margin-28.3%
1994Net margin17.1%
1995Net margin-51.3%
1996Net margin-44.4%
1997Net margin-25.9%
1998Net margin-9.8%
1998Net margin-9.8%
1999Net margin-82%
1999Net margin-82%
2000Net margin-35%
1994Free cash flow margin4%
1995Free cash flow margin-69%
1996Free cash flow margin-75%
1997Free cash flow margin-26.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-26.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-26.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2000Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.5M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M7.0M448.9K-6.1M-12.7M199419982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow11805573
1995Operating cash flow335806
1996Operating cash flow-10907711
1997Operating cash flow-3927432
1998Operating cash flow-6362359
1998Operating cash flow-6362359
1999Operating cash flow-20420
1999Operating cash flow-20420
2000Operating cash flow3539198

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-849.7K-5.3M-9.8M-14.3M199419982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2399655
1995Free cash flow-3627410
1996Free cash flow-13073521
1997Free cash flow-6657103
1998Free cash flow-8420526
1998Free cash flow-8420526
1999Free cash flow-1928406
1999Free cash flow-1928406
2000Free cash flow2135509

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.66×14.00×9.33×4.67×0.00×1994-04-301998-03-312000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities17.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities13.45×
1997Current assets / current liabilities8.09×
1998-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
1999-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30
USD 10.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10321643 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 10321643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11805573 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 11805573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9405918 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 9405918 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 million
Calculation and evidence

11805573 − 9405918 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2399655 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30
−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2697150 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: -2697150 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335,806
Exact value

Exact value: 335806 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 335806 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3963216 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 3963216 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.63 million
Calculation and evidence

335806 − 3963216 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3627410 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
−USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7736336 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: -7736336 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10907711 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: -10907711 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2165810 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 2165810 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-10907711 − 2165810 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13073521 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
−USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6531536 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -6531536 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3927432 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -3927432 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2729671 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 2729671 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-3927432 − 2729671 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6657103 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3134009 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -3134009 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6362359 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -6362359 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2058167 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 2058167 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-6362359 − 2058167 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8420526 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3134009 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -3134009 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6362359 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -6362359 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2058167 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 2058167 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-6362359 − 2058167 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8420526 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 29.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29736106 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -29736106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20,420
Exact value

Exact value: -20420 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -20420 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1907986 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 1907986 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-20420 − 1907986 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1928406 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
−USD 29.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29736106 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -29736106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20,420
Exact value

Exact value: -20420 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -20420 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1907986 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 1907986 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-20420 − 1907986 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1928406 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 28.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28374855 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -28374855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3539198 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 3539198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1403689 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 1403689 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 million
Calculation and evidence

3539198 − 1403689 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2135509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000773723, 773723, edgar:773723

Also known as HAUSER CHEMICAL RESEARCH INC