DSP TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-14 to 1999-05-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.16 million USD

1999-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.19%

1999-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2277000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 1905000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25396000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18235000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

739 thousand USD

1999-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -724000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1463000 USD Source

Free cash flow

358 thousand USD

1999-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -724000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1463000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1743000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1362000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.43 million USD Source
Exact value

1432000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

25.4 million USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5519000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5792000 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6924000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25396000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18235000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Net income

1.58 million USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 296000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 407000 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 586000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 1582000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 1289000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-724 thousand USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1333000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1805000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1333000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1463000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1805000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -724000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1463000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.74 million USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 999000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1362000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 999000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1743000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1362000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Free cash flow

-2.47 million USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1333000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1805000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1333000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1463000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1805000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -724000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1463000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 999000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1362000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 999000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1743000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1362000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-03.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 22.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25396000 − 22038000 = 3358000 USD

    22038000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25396000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1582000 − 1646000 = -64000 USD

    1646000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1582000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -118.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 724,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -724000 − 3915000 = -4639000 USD

    3915000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -724000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +328.3%

    Prior period

    USD 407,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1743000 − 407000 = 1336000 USD

    407000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1743000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

  • Revenue USD 25.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 11.85 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 11.27 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.28 million 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 695,000 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.58 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 724,000 −2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.74 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.47 million −9.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 87%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-319180000 8854000 Derived 326000 76000 Derived 250000 651000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-3112977000 11561000 Derived 1416000 542000 Derived 874000 696000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-3115538000 13582000 Derived 1956000 679000 Derived 1277000 896000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-3117987000 16753000 Derived 1234000 320000 Derived 914000 -86000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-3122038000 19495000 Derived 2543000 897000 Derived 1646000 3508000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-3125396000 23119000 Derived 2277000 695000 Derived 1582000 -2467000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.4M20.6M13.7M6.9M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue9180000
1995Revenue12977000
1996Revenue15538000
1997Revenue17987000
1998Revenue22038000
1999Revenue25396000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%34%22%11%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year41.4%
1996Year over year19.7%
1997Year over year15.8%
1998Year over year22.5%
1999Year over year15.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 1999
Net margin 6.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin -9.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0%10.5%3.1%-4.3%-11.8%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.6%
1995Operating margin10.9%
1996Operating margin12.6%
1997Operating margin6.9%
1998Operating margin11.5%
1999Operating margin9%
1994Net margin2.7%
1995Net margin6.7%
1996Net margin8.2%
1997Net margin5.1%
1998Net margin7.5%
1999Net margin6.2%
1994Free cash flow margin7.1%
1995Free cash flow margin5.4%
1996Free cash flow margin5.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1998Free cash flow margin15.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-9.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -724K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M2.9M1.6M250.2K-1.1M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1297000
1995Operating cash flow1170000
1996Operating cash flow1417000
1997Operating cash flow929000
1998Operating cash flow3915000
1999Operating cash flow-724000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0M2.3M520.5K-1.2M-2.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow651000
1995Free cash flow696000
1996Free cash flow896000
1997Free cash flow-86000
1998Free cash flow3508000
1999Free cash flow-2467000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.85× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.49×2.62×1.75×0.87×0.00×1994-01-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31
USD 250,000
Exact value

Exact value: 250000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1297000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 1297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 646,000
Exact value

Exact value: 646000 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 651,000
Calculation and evidence

1297000 − 646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
USD 874,000
Exact value

Exact value: 874000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1170000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 1170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 474,000
Exact value

Exact value: 474000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 696,000
Calculation and evidence

1170000 − 474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1277000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 1277000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1417000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 1417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 521,000
Exact value

Exact value: 521000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 896,000
Calculation and evidence

1417000 − 521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 914,000
Exact value

Exact value: 914000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 929,000
Exact value

Exact value: 929000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1015000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 1015000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,000
Calculation and evidence

929000 − 1015000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -86000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1646000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 1646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3915000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 3915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407,000
Exact value

Exact value: 407000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 407000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Calculation and evidence

3915000 − 407000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1582000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 1582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 724,000
Exact value

Exact value: -724000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1743000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 1743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-724000 − 1743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000773720, 773720, edgar:773720