CIRCUIT SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-11 to 2000-03-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23 million USD

2000-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.51%

2000-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -807440 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23031379 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.55 million USD

2000-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9120005 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5572692 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.1 million USD

2000-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9120005 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5572692 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6895452 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5447365 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
390 thousand USD Source
Exact value

390461 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

91.9 million USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 88997269 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 68364060 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23359056 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24920533 USD · 1999-08-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23031379 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Net income

-3.5 million USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3118 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 421055 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -1156496 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -783193 USD · 1999-08-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1144641 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

11.8 million USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6424865 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3792048 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3501455 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5572692 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3501455 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9120005 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5572692 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.57 million USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10304104 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7626307 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3433445 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5447365 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3433445 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6895452 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5447365 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source

Free cash flow

2.18 million USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6424865 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3792048 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3501455 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5572692 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3501455 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9120005 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5572692 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10304104 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7626307 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3433445 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5447365 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3433445 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6895452 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5447365 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-16.

Financial data available through: 1999-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 74.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88997269 − 74973096 = 14024173 USD

    74973096 USD · 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88997269 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 986,310

    Prior period

    −USD 983,192

    –

    Current period

    USD 3,118

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3118 − -983192 = 986310 USD

    -983192 USD · 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3118 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 916,365

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6424865 − -916365 = 7341230 USD

    -916365 USD · 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6424865 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +127.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10304104 − 4535264 = 5768840 USD

    4535264 USD · 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10304104 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

  • Revenue USD 89 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 86.4 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.59 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.59 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3,118 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.42 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.3 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.88 million −4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 1999 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3160411353 54029657 Derived 6381696 1393157 Derived 4988539 -1270179 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3159586492 55789140 Derived 3797352 1555367 Derived 2241985 -2899768 Derived
Source
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-3065130099 59720371 Derived 5409728 2325847 Derived 3083881 -4205580 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3165130099 59720371 Derived 5409728 2325847 Derived 3083881 -4205580 Derived
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-3063414341 60630268 Derived 2784073 665123 Derived 2118950 1742876 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-3074973096 74726180 Derived 246916 1230108 Derived -983192 -5451629 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-3088997269 86402552 Derived 2594717 2591599 Derived 3118 -3879239 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 89M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.1M72.1M48.1M24.0M0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue60411353
1995Revenue59586492
1996Revenue65130099
1996Revenue65130099
1997Revenue63414341
1998Revenue74973096
1999Revenue88997269

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.4%14.2%8.0%1.8%-4.3%199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-1.4%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year9.3%
1997Year over year-2.6%
1998Year over year18.2%
1999Year over year18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.9% 1999
Net margin 0% 1999
Free cash flow margin -4.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%6.8%1.6%-3.5%-8.7%199419961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10.6%
1995Operating margin6.4%
1996Operating margin8.3%
1996Operating margin8.3%
1997Operating margin4.4%
1998Operating margin0.3%
1999Operating margin2.9%
1994Net margin8.3%
1995Net margin3.8%
1996Net margin4.7%
1996Net margin4.7%
1997Net margin3.3%
1998Net margin-1.3%
1999Net margin0%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1997Free cash flow margin2.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2M5.8M3.3M862.3K-1.6M199419961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow5574236
1995Operating cash flow1855641
1996Operating cash flow3247236
1996Operating cash flow3247236
1997Operating cash flow7553316
1998Operating cash flow-916365
1999Operating cash flow6424865

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M232.0K-1.9M-3.9M-6.0M199419961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-1270179
1995Free cash flow-2899768
1996Free cash flow-4205580
1996Free cash flow-4205580
1997Free cash flow1742876
1998Free cash flow-5451629
1999Free cash flow-3879239

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.10×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×1994-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4988539 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4988539 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5574236 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5574236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6844415 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6844415 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

5574236 − 6844415 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1270179 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2241985 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2241985 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1855641 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1855641 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4755409 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4755409 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1855641 − 4755409 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2899768 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3083881 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 3083881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3247236 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 3247236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7452816 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 7452816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

3247236 − 7452816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4205580 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3083881 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3083881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3247236 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3247236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7452816 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7452816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

3247236 − 7452816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4205580 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2118950 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 2118950 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7553316 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 7553316 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5810440 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 5810440 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

7553316 − 5810440 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1742876 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 983,192
Exact value

Exact value: -983192 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -983192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 916,365
Exact value

Exact value: -916365 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -916365 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4535264 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 4535264 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-916365 − 4535264 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5451629 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 3,118
Exact value

Exact value: 3118 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 3118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6424865 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 6424865 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10304104 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 10304104 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Calculation and evidence

6424865 − 10304104 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3879239 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000773657, 773657, edgar:773657