ELECTRONIC TELE COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 2004-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.02 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.37%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24246 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1022982 USD Source

Operating cash flow

66.5 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63362 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3166 USD Source

Free cash flow

66.5 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63362 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3166 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
89.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

89358 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10823705 − 13149994 = -2326289 USD

    13149994 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10823705 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -152.5%

    Prior period

    USD 179,324

    –

    Current period

    −USD 94,157

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -94157 − 179324 = -273481 USD

    179324 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -94157 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.47 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.45 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 89,211 −0.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4,946 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 94,157 −0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3111636464 12385933 Derived -749469 -72130 Derived -677339 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3113149994 12688997 Derived 460997 281673 Derived 179324 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3110823705 10912916 Derived -89211 4946 Derived -94157 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M10.7M7.1M3.6M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue11636464
1998Revenue13149994
1999Revenue10823705

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5%6.6%-2.3%-11.2%-20.1%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year13%
1999Year over year-17.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.8% 1999
Net margin -0.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3%1.4%-1.5%-4.4%-7.2%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-6.4%
1998Operating margin3.5%
1999Operating margin-0.8%
1997Net margin-5.8%
1998Net margin1.4%
1999Net margin-0.9%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.1% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.3%23.5%15.7%7.8%0.0%199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets17%
1998Liabilities / assets29%
1999Liabilities / assets14.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.43× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.93×2.95×1.97×0.98×0.00×199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.64×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 677,339
Exact value

Exact value: -677339 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -677339 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 179,324
Exact value

Exact value: 179324 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 179324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 94,157
Exact value

Exact value: -94157 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -94157 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000773547, 773547, edgar:773547