INTERNATIONAL DESIGN GROUP INC /DE/

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-17 to 1997-07-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.49 million USD

1997-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.28%

1997-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

182 thousand USD

1997-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 182387 USD Source

Free cash flow

153 thousand USD

1997-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 182387 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29620 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
124 thousand USD Source
Exact value

124063 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.33 million USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1090317 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1319912 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4817147 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 3391358 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1493531 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1997-05-31 Source

Net income

184 thousand USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 55674 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 26007 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 157751 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 133884 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 78889 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1997-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-07-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +51.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4817147 − 3186169 = 1630978 USD

    3186169 USD · 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4817147 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16%

    Prior period

    USD 136,015

    –

    Current period

    USD 157,751

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    157751 − 136015 = 21736 USD

    136015 USD · 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    157751 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +142.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2696438 − 1113051 = 1583387 USD

    1113051 USD · 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2696438 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +228.2%

    Prior period

    USD 31,993

    –

    Current period

    USD 104,987

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    104987 − 31993 = 72994 USD

    31993 USD · 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    104987 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28

  • Revenue USD 4.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 157,751 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.7 million 56% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 104,987 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.59 million 54% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-283186169 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-284817147 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable157751 2591451 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.8M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M3.9M2.6M1.3M0.019961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue3186169
1997Revenue4817147

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

51.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%28%14%0%19961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year51.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin 53.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%44%29%15%0%1996-02-281997-02-28
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1997-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1996-02-28Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin3.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin53.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.2M1.5M728.0K0.019961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow2696438

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M2.1M1.4M699.7K0.019961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow2591451

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.2% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%1996-02-281997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets81.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.06× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.62×5.72×3.81×1.91×0.00×1996-02-281997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
USD 338,208
Exact value

Exact value: 338208 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 338208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 882,930
Exact value

Exact value: 882930 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 882930 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41,141
Exact value

Exact value: 41141 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 41141 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 841,789
Calculation and evidence

882930 − 41141 USD

Exact free cash flow: 841789 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
USD 136,015
Exact value

Exact value: 136015 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 136015 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1113051 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 1113051 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,993
Exact value

Exact value: 31993 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 31993 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

1113051 − 31993 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1081058 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
USD 157,751
Exact value

Exact value: 157751 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 157751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2696438 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 2696438 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104,987
Exact value

Exact value: 104987 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 104987 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

2696438 − 104987 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2591451 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000773267, 773267, edgar:773267