EDAC TECHNOLOGIES CORP

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2013-04-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.8 million USD

2011-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.06%

2011-10-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1761000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21841000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.68 million USD Source
Exact value

1680000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-29.

Financial data available through: 2000-01-01.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 53.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52394843 − 53162275 = -767432 USD

    53162275 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52394843 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -278.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4058119 − 2276272 = -6334391 USD

    2276272 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4058119 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3844465 − 3198994 = 645471 USD

    3198994 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3844465 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1439542 − 6681595 = -5242053 USD

    6681595 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1439542 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

  • Revenue USD 52.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 54.08 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.69 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.37 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.06 million −7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.84 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.44 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.4 million 4.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 92%
  • 1993 94%
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 91%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3138252298 35210562 Derived 3041736 1565413 Derived 1476323 1223874 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3129330738 27612375 Derived 1718363 977126 Derived 741237 2931764 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3130249085 29496693 Derived 752392 745315 Derived 7077 1266602 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3138229389 35828240 Derived 2401149 705001 Derived 1696148 -1380784 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3138229389 35818576 Derived 2410813 714665 Derived 1696148 -1380784 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3153162275 48381392 Derived 4780883 2504611 Derived 2276272 -3482601 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-0153162275 48310169 Derived 4852106 2575834 Derived 2276272 -3482601 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-0152394843 54082076 Derived -1687233 2370886 Derived -4058119 2404923 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 52.4M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.4M43.1M28.7M14.4M0.0199219962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue38252298
1993Revenue29330738
1994Revenue30249085
1995Revenue38229389
1996Revenue38229389
1997Revenue53162275
1999Revenue53162275
2000Revenue52394843

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%26%8%-10%-28%199219962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-23.3%
1994Year over year3.1%
1995Year over year26.4%
1996Year over year0%
1997Year over year39.1%
1999Year over year0%
2000Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.2% 2000
Net margin -7.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin 4.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%6.3%1.1%-4.0%-9.2%199219962000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin8%
1993Operating margin5.9%
1994Operating margin2.5%
1995Operating margin6.3%
1996Operating margin6.3%
1997Operating margin9%
1999Operating margin9.1%
2000Operating margin-3.2%
1992Net margin3.9%
1993Net margin2.5%
1994Net margin0%
1995Net margin4.4%
1996Net margin4.4%
1997Net margin4.3%
1999Net margin4.3%
2000Net margin-7.7%
1992Free cash flow margin3.2%
1993Free cash flow margin10%
1994Free cash flow margin4.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2000Free cash flow margin4.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M3.1M2.1M1.0M0.0199219962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow1986431
1993Operating cash flow3326473
1994Operating cash flow1765073
1995Operating cash flow1676868
1996Operating cash flow1676868
1997Operating cash flow3198994
1999Operating cash flow3198994
2000Operating cash flow3844465

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M1.6M-275.4K-2.1M-4.0M199219962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow1223874
1993Free cash flow2931764
1994Free cash flow1266602
1995Free cash flow-1380784
1996Free cash flow-1380784
1997Free cash flow-3482601
1999Free cash flow-3482601
2000Free cash flow2404923

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.44× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.47×1.85×1.23×0.62×0.00×1992-12-3119962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1999-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1476323 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1476323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1986431 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1986431 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762,557
Exact value

Exact value: 762557 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 762557 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Calculation and evidence

1986431 − 762557 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1223874 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 741,237
Exact value

Exact value: 741237 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 741237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3326473 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3326473 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394,709
Exact value

Exact value: 394709 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 394709 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 million
Calculation and evidence

3326473 − 394709 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2931764 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7,077
Exact value

Exact value: 7077 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7077 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1765073 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1765073 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 498,471
Exact value

Exact value: 498471 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 498471 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

1765073 − 498471 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1266602 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1696148 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1696148 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1676868 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1676868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3057652 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3057652 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

1676868 − 3057652 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1380784 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1696148 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1696148 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1676868 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1676868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3057652 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3057652 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

1676868 − 3057652 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1380784 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2276272 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2276272 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3198994 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3198994 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6681595 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6681595 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.48 million
Calculation and evidence

3198994 − 6681595 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3482601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01
USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2276272 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: 2276272 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3198994 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: 3198994 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6681595 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: 6681595 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.48 million
Calculation and evidence

3198994 − 6681595 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3482601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
−USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4058119 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -4058119 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3844465 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 3844465 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1439542 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 1439542 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 million
Calculation and evidence

3844465 − 1439542 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2404923 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000772572, 772572, edgar:772572