DOCUMENT SECURITY SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 20.76M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 19.1M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-105.05%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3786000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3604000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.85 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1985000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -133000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.07 million USD Source
Exact value

4068000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
37.1 million USD Source
Exact value

37147000 USD

Shares outstanding
10 million shares Source
Exact value

10042518 shares

Reported share-count change

10.45% · 950 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9092518 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 10042518 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.5 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6392000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20757000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16630000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4331000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3604000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

330 thousand USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 133000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 19.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20757000 − 19097000 = 1660000 USD

    19097000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20757000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 22.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 46.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23929000 − -46896000 = 22967000 USD

    -46896000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23929000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 368,000

    Prior period

    −USD 8.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9129000 − -8761000 = -368000 USD

    -8761000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9129000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 20.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 35.19 million 170% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.43 million −70% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.5 million 46% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 23.93 million −115% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.13 million −44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 222% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 216% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 206% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 296% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 323% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3119177599 19837658 Derived -660059 289944 Derived -950003 5196655 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311636000 1861864 Derived -225864 352292 Derived -578156 -2247953 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3118515082 20223743 Derived -1708661 -3173630 Derived 1464969 -2386334 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312148000 4765000 Derived -2617000 272000 Derived -2889000 -6397000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3115366000 26794000 Derived -11428000 -13327000 Derived 1899000 -7152000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3120275000 43803000 Derived -23528000 9591000 Derived -33119000 -23295000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3128383000 58361000 Derived -29978000 29862000 Derived -59840000 -28815000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3125933000 76711000 Derived -50778000 9849000 Derived -60627000 -20012000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3119097000 61693000 Derived -42596000 4300000 Derived -46896000 -8894000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3120757000 35191000 Derived -14434000 9495000 Derived -23929000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.8M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7M23.0M15.3M7.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue19177599
2017Revenue1636000
2018Revenue18515082
2019Revenue2148000
2020Revenue15366000
2021Revenue20275000
2022Revenue28383000
2023Revenue25933000
2024Revenue19097000
2025Revenue20757000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,122%796%470%144%-181%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year9.6%
2017Year over year-91.5%
2018Year over year1,031.7%
2019Year over year-88.4%
2020Year over year615.4%
2021Year over year31.9%
2022Year over year40%
2023Year over year-8.6%
2024Year over year-26.4%
2025Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -69.5% 2025
Net margin -115.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin -46.6% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%-41%-135%-230%-324%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-3.4%
2017Operating margin-13.8%
2018Operating margin-9.2%
2019Operating margin-121.8%
2020Operating margin-74.4%
2021Operating margin-116%
2022Operating margin-105.6%
2023Operating margin-195.8%
2024Operating margin-223.1%
2025Operating margin-69.5%
2016Net margin-5%
2017Net margin-35.3%
2018Net margin7.9%
2019Net margin-134.5%
2020Net margin12.4%
2021Net margin-163.3%
2022Net margin-210.8%
2023Net margin-233.8%
2024Net margin-245.6%
2025Net margin-115.3%
2016Free cash flow margin27.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-137.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-12.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-297.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-46.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-114.9%
2022Free cash flow margin-101.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-77.2%
2024Free cash flow margin-46.6%
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M-1.3M-10.7M-20.1M-29.5M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow5466525
2017Operating cash flow-1289134
2018Operating cash flow-1382921
2019Operating cash flow-5450000
2020Operating cash flow-6831000
2021Operating cash flow-9012000
2022Operating cash flow-26953000
2023Operating cash flow-19194000
2024Operating cash flow-8761000
2025Operating cash flow-9129000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.9M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M-1.9M-11.8M-21.7M-31.5M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow5196655
2017Free cash flow-2247953
2018Free cash flow-2386334
2019Free cash flow-6397000
2020Free cash flow-7152000
2021Free cash flow-23295000
2022Free cash flow-28815000
2023Free cash flow-20012000
2024Free cash flow-8894000
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%71%47%24%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023Liabilities / assets45.7%
2024Liabilities / assets69.3%
2025Liabilities / assets87.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.3× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.12×2.34×1.56×0.78×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 950,003
Exact value

Exact value: -950003 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -950003 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5466525 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 5466525 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269,870
Exact value

Exact value: 269870 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 269870 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Calculation and evidence

5466525 − 269870 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5196655 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 578,156
Exact value

Exact value: -578156 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -578156 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1289134 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1289134 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 958,819
Exact value

Exact value: 958819 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 958819 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-1289134 − 958819 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2247953 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1464969 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1464969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1382921 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1382921 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003413 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1003413 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-1382921 − 1003413 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2386334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2889000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -2889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5450000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -5450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 947,000
Exact value

Exact value: 947000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 947000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-5450000 − 947000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1899000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6831000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6831000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321,000
Exact value

Exact value: 321000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-6831000 − 321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 33.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33119000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -33119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9012000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -9012000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14283000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 14283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-9012000 − 14283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 59.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59840000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -59840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26953000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -26953000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1862000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1862000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-26953000 − 1862000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28815000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 60.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60627000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -60627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19194000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -19194000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818,000
Exact value

Exact value: 818000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 818000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-19194000 − 818000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20012000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 46.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46896000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -46896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8761000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -8761000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,000
Exact value

Exact value: 133000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 133000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-8761000 − 133000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 23.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23929000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -23929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9129000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -9129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

174 filings · 8,013 latest values · 8,013 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000771999, 771999, DSS, dss, edgar:771999

Also known as DOCUMENT SECURITY SYSTEMS INC, DOCUMENT SECURITY SYSTEMS, INC., DSS, INC., DSS, INC., DSS, INC., NEW SKY COMMUNICATIONS INC