Revenue
57.9 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-02 to 2013-04-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
57.9 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
7.39%
2012 Q4 · %
-6.92 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
8445000 USD
285975000 USD
22759322 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
184 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
-132 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
-5.59 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-12.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 131.33 million
–
Current period
USD 239.02 million
–
239019000 − 131325000 = 107694000 USD
131325000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source239019000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 10.84 million
–
Current period
−USD 146.69 million
–
-146692000 − -10842000 = -135850000 USD
-10842000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-146692000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.95 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.59 million
–
-5592000 − 1950000 = -7542000 USD
1950000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5592000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.29 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.37 million
–
-3367000 − -4286000 = 919000 USD
-4286000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3367000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 562246000 | 411122000 Derived | 151124000 | 64169000 Derived | 86955000 | 111536000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 557830000 | 413852000 Derived | 143978000 | 66092000 Derived | 77886000 | 113766000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 512085000 | 948065000 Derived | -435980000 | 33473000 Derived | -469453000 | 98371000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 451384000 | 388077000 Derived | 63307000 | 38939000 Derived | 24368000 | 22052000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 209532000 | 365185000 Derived | -155653000 | 271910000 Derived | -427563000 | -5275000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23 | 111474000 | 135207000 Derived | -23733000 | -4772000 Derived | -18961000 | -2161000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 228860000 | 302708000 Derived | -73848000 | -10248000 Derived | -63600000 | -29326000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 94139000 | 82983000 Derived | 11156000 | 22543000 Derived | -11387000 | 13580000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 131325000 | 137875000 Derived | -6550000 | 4292000 Derived | -10842000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 239019000 | 363272000 Derived | -124253000 | 22439000 Derived | -146692000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 562246000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 557830000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 512085000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 451384000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 209532000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 111474000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 228860000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 94139000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 131325000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 239019000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -8.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -11.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -53.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -58.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 39.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 82% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 26.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -85.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -74.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -32.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -52% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -91.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -204.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -17% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -27.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -61.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 117456000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 118290000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 104251000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 27901000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2038000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -777000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -24142000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 18160000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1950000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -5592000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 111536000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 113766000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 98371000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 22052000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -5275000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -2161000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -29326000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 13580000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 37.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 43.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 70.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 66% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 163.1% |
|
| 2009-04-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 94.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 67.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 81% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 114.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2009-04-23 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 86.96 million Exact valueExact value: 86955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.46 million Exact valueExact value: 117456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.92 million Exact valueExact value: 5920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.54 million Calculation and evidence117456000 − 5920000 USD Exact free cash flow: 111536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 77.89 million Exact valueExact value: 77886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.29 million Exact valueExact value: 118290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.77 million Calculation and evidence118290000 − 4524000 USD Exact free cash flow: 113766000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 469.45 million Exact valueExact value: -469453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.25 million Exact valueExact value: 104251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.88 million Exact valueExact value: 5880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.37 million Calculation and evidence104251000 − 5880000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98371000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 24.37 million Exact valueExact value: 24368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.9 million Exact valueExact value: 27901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.85 million Exact valueExact value: 5849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.05 million Calculation and evidence27901000 − 5849000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22052000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 427.56 million Exact valueExact value: -427563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.04 million Exact valueExact value: 2038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.31 million Exact valueExact value: 7313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.28 million Calculation and evidence2038000 − 7313000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5275000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23 | −USD 18.96 million Exact valueExact value: -18961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 777,000 Exact valueExact value: -777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: 1384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.16 million Calculation and evidence-777000 − 1384000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2161000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 63.6 million Exact valueExact value: -63600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.14 million Exact valueExact value: -24142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.18 million Exact valueExact value: 5184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.33 million Calculation and evidence-24142000 − 5184000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29326000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 11.39 million Exact valueExact value: -11387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.16 million Exact valueExact value: 18160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.58 million Exact valueExact value: 4580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.58 million Calculation and evidence18160000 − 4580000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 10.84 million Exact valueExact value: -10842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 146.69 million Exact valueExact value: -146692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.59 million Exact valueExact value: -5592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 766 latest values · 766 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000771950, 771950, edgar:771950
Also known as DIAL GLOBAL, INC. /DE/, WESTWOOD ONE INC /DE/