WESTWOOD ONE INC /DE/

EDGAR

93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-02 to 2013-04-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57.9 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.39%

2012 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4277000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 239019000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 181148000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.92 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5592000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1327000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.45 million USD Source
Exact value

8445000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
286 million USD Source
Exact value

285975000 USD

Shares outstanding
22.8 million shares Source
Exact value

22759322 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

184 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 68286000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54654 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 58208000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 239019000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 181148000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Net income

-132 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12365000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15147 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -71155000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -146692000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -98667000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-5.59 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1601000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1518 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1601000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1327000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1518 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5592000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1327000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-12.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +82%

    Prior period

    USD 131.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 239.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    239019000 − 131325000 = 107694000 USD

    131325000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    239019000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 135.85 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 146.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -146692000 − -10842000 = -135850000 USD

    -10842000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -146692000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -386.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5592000 − 1950000 = -7542000 USD

    1950000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5592000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 919,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3367000 − -4286000 = 919000 USD

    -4286000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3367000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 239.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 363.27 million 152% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 124.25 million −52% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 22.44 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 146.69 million −61% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.59 million −2.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 15%11%73%
  • 2005 14%12%74%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31562246000 411122000 Derived 151124000 64169000 Derived 86955000 111536000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31557830000 413852000 Derived 143978000 66092000 Derived 77886000 113766000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31512085000 948065000 Derived -435980000 33473000 Derived -469453000 98371000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31451384000 388077000 Derived 63307000 38939000 Derived 24368000 22052000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31209532000 365185000 Derived -155653000 271910000 Derived -427563000 -5275000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23111474000 135207000 Derived -23733000 -4772000 Derived -18961000 -2161000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31228860000 302708000 Derived -73848000 -10248000 Derived -63600000 -29326000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3194139000 82983000 Derived 11156000 22543000 Derived -11387000 13580000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31131325000 137875000 Derived -6550000 4292000 Derived -10842000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31239019000 363272000 Derived -124253000 22439000 Derived -146692000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 239M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.607.2M455.4M303.6M151.8M0.0200420092012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue562246000
2005Revenue557830000
2006Revenue512085000
2007Revenue451384000
2008Revenue209532000
2009Revenue111474000
2009Revenue228860000
2010Revenue94139000
2011Revenue131325000
2012Revenue239019000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

82% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%52%12%-29%-70%200420092012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over year4.3%
2005Year over year-0.8%
2006Year over year-8.2%
2007Year over year-11.9%
2008Year over year-53.6%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year9.2%
2010Year over year-58.9%
2011Year over year39.5%
2012Year over year82%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -52% 2012
Net margin -61.4% 2012
Free cash flow margin 14.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%-22%-89%-156%-223%200420092012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin26.9%
2005Operating margin25.8%
2006Operating margin-85.1%
2007Operating margin14%
2008Operating margin-74.3%
2009Operating margin-21.3%
2009Operating margin-32.3%
2010Operating margin11.9%
2011Operating margin-5%
2012Operating margin-52%
2004Net margin15.5%
2005Net margin14%
2006Net margin-91.7%
2007Net margin5.4%
2008Net margin-204.1%
2009Net margin-17%
2009Net margin-27.8%
2010Net margin-12.1%
2011Net margin-8.3%
2012Net margin-61.4%
2004Free cash flow margin19.8%
2005Free cash flow margin20.4%
2006Free cash flow margin19.2%
2007Free cash flow margin4.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2009Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-12.8%
2010Free cash flow margin14.4%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.7M88.4M47.1M5.8M-35.5M200420092012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow117456000
2005Operating cash flow118290000
2006Operating cash flow104251000
2007Operating cash flow27901000
2008Operating cash flow2038000
2009Operating cash flow-777000
2009Operating cash flow-24142000
2010Operating cash flow18160000
2011Operating cash flow1950000
2012Operating cash flow-5592000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.2M83.7M42.2M723.3K-40.8M200420092012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow111536000
2005Free cash flow113766000
2006Free cash flow98371000
2007Free cash flow22052000
2008Free cash flow-5275000
2009Free cash flow-2161000
2009Free cash flow-29326000
2010Free cash flow13580000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

114.8% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.176%132%88%44%0%20042009-04-232012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets37.1%
2005Liabilities / assets43.2%
2006Liabilities / assets70.9%
2007Liabilities / assets66%
2008Liabilities / assets163.1%
2009-04-23Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets94.1%
2010Liabilities / assets67.5%
2011Liabilities / assets81%
2012Liabilities / assets114.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.31×1.74×1.16×0.58×0.00×20042009-04-232012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2009-04-23Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 86.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86955000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 86955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117456000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 117456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5920000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5920000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.54 million
Calculation and evidence

117456000 − 5920000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 111536000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 77.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77886000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 77886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118290000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 118290000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4524000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4524000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.77 million
Calculation and evidence

118290000 − 4524000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 113766000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 469.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -469453000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -469453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104251000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 104251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5880000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.37 million
Calculation and evidence

104251000 − 5880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 24.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24368000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 24368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27901000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 27901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5849000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.05 million
Calculation and evidence

27901000 − 5849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 427.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -427563000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -427563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2038000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2038000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7313000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.28 million
Calculation and evidence

2038000 − 7313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5275000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23
−USD 18.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18961000 USD

2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23: -18961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 777,000
Exact value

Exact value: -777000 USD

2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23: -777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1384000 USD

2008-04-24 – 2009-04-23: 1384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-777000 − 1384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 63.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -63600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24142000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -24142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5184000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-24142000 − 5184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11387000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -11387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18160000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 18160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4580000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.58 million
Calculation and evidence

18160000 − 4580000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 10.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10842000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -10842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1950000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 146.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -146692000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -146692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5592000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -5592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

93 filings · 766 latest values · 766 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000771950, 771950, edgar:771950

Also known as DIAL GLOBAL, INC. /DE/, WESTWOOD ONE INC /DE/