PENN VIRGINIA CORP

EDGAR

163 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2023-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

258 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

40.27%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 103965000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 258148000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

160 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160249000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.4 million USD Source
Exact value

12354000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
604 million USD Source
Exact value

604077000 USD

Shares outstanding
15 million shares Source
Exact value

14992018 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.15 billion USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 314491000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 305090000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1145189000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 876036000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 258148000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

702 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 298884000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 133835000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 489182000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 298884000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 675430000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 489182000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 160249000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +97.6%

    Prior period

    USD 579.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1145189000 − 579491000 = 565698000 USD

    579491000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1145189000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +133.7%

    Prior period

    USD 289.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 675.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    675430000 − 289025000 = 386405000 USD

    289025000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    675430000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.15 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 469.29 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 675.9 million 59% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 675.43 million 59% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31317149000 464240000 Derived -147091000 -42502000 Derived -104589000 -129449000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31431468000 523514000 Derived -92046000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31636773000 1252758000 Derived -615985000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31305298000 1870339000 Derived -1565041000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31160054000 108182000 Derived 51872000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31440832000 232077000 Derived 208755000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31471216000 294395000 Derived 176821000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31273268000 642443000 Derived -369175000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31579491000 300087000 Derived 279404000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311145189000 469294000 Derived 675895000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B927.6M618.4M309.2M0.0201220182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue317149000
2013Revenue431468000
2014Revenue636773000
2015Revenue305298000
2017Revenue160054000
2018Revenue440832000
2019Revenue471216000
2020Revenue273268000
2021Revenue579491000
2022Revenue1145189000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

97.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194%128%62%-4%-70%201220182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year36%
2014Year over year47.6%
2015Year over year-52.1%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year175.4%
2019Year over year6.9%
2020Year over year-42%
2021Year over year112.1%
2022Year over year97.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 59% 2022
Net margin -33% 2012
Free cash flow margin -40.8% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%-61%-227%-393%-558%201220182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-46.4%
2013Operating margin-21.3%
2014Operating margin-96.7%
2015Operating margin-512.6%
2017Operating margin32.4%
2018Operating margin47.4%
2019Operating margin37.5%
2020Operating margin-135.1%
2021Operating margin48.2%
2022Operating margin59%
2012Net margin-33%
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-40.8%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 675.4M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.729.5M547.1M364.7M182.4M0.0201220182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow241458000
2013Operating cash flow261512000
2014Operating cash flow282724000
2015Operating cash flow169303000
2017Operating cash flow81710000
2018Operating cash flow272132000
2019Operating cash flow321240000
2020Operating cash flow222265000
2021Operating cash flow289025000
2022Operating cash flow675430000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -129.4M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4M-27.2M-64.7M-102.3M-139.8M201220182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-129449000
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.6× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.30×0.98×0.65×0.33×0.00×201220182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 104.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104589000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -104589000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241458000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 241458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370907000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 370907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 129.45 million
Calculation and evidence

241458000 − 370907000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -129449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 261.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261512000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 261512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 282.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282724000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 282724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 169.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169303000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 169303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 81.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81710000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 81710000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 272.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272132000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 272132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 321.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 321240000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 321240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 222.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222265000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 222265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 289.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 289025000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 289025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 675.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 675430000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 675430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

163 filings · 4,076 latest values · 4,076 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000077159, 77159, PVA, PVAC, PVAH, PVAHQ, ROCC, edgar:77159

Also known as BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC., PENN VIRGINIA CORP, PENN VIRGINIA CORPORATION, RANGER OIL CORPORATION, Ranger Oil Corp