Revenue
258 million USD
2023 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 258148000 USD Source
163 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2023-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
12354000 USD
604077000 USD
14992018 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.15 billion USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
702 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 579.49 million
–
Current period
USD 1.15 billion
–
1145189000 − 579491000 = 565698000 USD
579491000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1145189000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 289.03 million
–
Current period
USD 675.43 million
–
675430000 − 289025000 = 386405000 USD
289025000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source675430000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 317149000 | 464240000 Derived | -147091000 | -42502000 Derived | -104589000 | -129449000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 431468000 | 523514000 Derived | -92046000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 636773000 | 1252758000 Derived | -615985000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 305298000 | 1870339000 Derived | -1565041000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 160054000 | 108182000 Derived | 51872000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 440832000 | 232077000 Derived | 208755000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 471216000 | 294395000 Derived | 176821000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 273268000 | 642443000 Derived | -369175000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 579491000 | 300087000 Derived | 279404000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1145189000 | 469294000 Derived | 675895000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 317149000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 431468000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 636773000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 305298000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 160054000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 440832000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 471216000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 273268000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 579491000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1145189000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 36% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 47.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -52.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 175.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -42% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 112.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 97.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -46.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -96.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -512.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 47.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 37.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -135.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 48.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 59% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -33% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -40.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 241458000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 261512000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 282724000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 169303000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 81710000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 272132000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 321240000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 222265000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 289025000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 675430000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -129449000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.12× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 104.59 million Exact valueExact value: -104589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.46 million Exact valueExact value: 241458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.91 million Exact valueExact value: 370907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 129.45 million Calculation and evidence241458000 − 370907000 USD Exact free cash flow: -129449000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 261.51 million Exact valueExact value: 261512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 282.72 million Exact valueExact value: 282724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 169.3 million Exact valueExact value: 169303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 81.71 million Exact valueExact value: 81710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 272.13 million Exact valueExact value: 272132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 321.24 million Exact valueExact value: 321240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 222.27 million Exact valueExact value: 222265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 289.03 million Exact valueExact value: 289025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 675.43 million Exact valueExact value: 675430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
163 filings · 4,076 latest values · 4,076 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000077159, 77159, PVA, PVAC, PVAH, PVAHQ, ROCC, edgar:77159
Also known as BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC., PENN VIRGINIA CORP, PENN VIRGINIA CORPORATION, RANGER OIL CORPORATION, Ranger Oil Corp