FRUIT OF THE LOOM INC /DE/

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 2002-04-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

422 million USD

2001-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1840900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1419400000 USD Source

Operating margin

0%

2001-12-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 0 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 0 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1840900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1419400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-29
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -22.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.84 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1840900000 − 2363100000 = -522200000 USD

    2363100000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1840900000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 49.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 225.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 175.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -175800000 − -225700000 = 49900000 USD

    -225700000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -175800000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +90.6%

    Prior period

    USD 24.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46700000 − 24500000 = 22200000 USD

    24500000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46700000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

  • Revenue USD 1.84 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.84 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 175.8 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 175.8 million −9.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 46.7 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 9.6%12%78%
  • 1993 11%9.2%80%
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 87%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1999 90%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −9.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311855100000 1445200000 Derived 409900000 231300000 Derived 178600000 58600000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311884400000 1502900000 Derived 381500000 174000000 Derived 207500000 -169800000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312297800000 2062800000 Derived 235000000 174700000 Derived 60300000 -31300000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312447400000 2129200000 Derived 318200000 171600000 Derived 146600000 469200000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311931200000 2197900000 Derived -266700000 220900000 Derived -487600000 -177700000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312139900000 2427600000 Derived -287700000 199900000 Derived -487600000 -150300000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-021984800000 1777700000 Derived 207100000 71200000 Derived 135900000 81100000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-011942000000 1919100000 Derived 22900000 -113000000 Derived 135900000 -493300000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-302363100000 2365700000 Derived -2600000 223100000 Derived -225700000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-291840900000 1840900000 Derived 0 175800000 Derived -175800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B2.0B1.3B660.8M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue1855100000
1993Revenue1884400000
1994Revenue2297800000
1995Revenue2447400000
1996Revenue1931200000
1997Revenue2139900000
1999Revenue1984800000
2000Revenue1942000000
2000Revenue2363100000
2001Revenue1840900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-22.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%13%-0%-13%-26%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over year13.9%
1993Year over year1.6%
1994Year over year21.9%
1995Year over year6.5%
1996Year over year-21.1%
1997Year over year10.8%
1999Year over year-7.2%
2000Year over year-2.2%
2000Year over year21.7%
2001Year over year-22.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 2001
Net margin -9.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin -25.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%12%-2%-15%-29%199219972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin22.1%
1993Operating margin20.2%
1994Operating margin10.2%
1995Operating margin13%
1996Operating margin-13.8%
1997Operating margin-13.4%
1999Operating margin10.4%
2000Operating margin1.2%
2000Operating margin-0.1%
2001Operating margin0%
1992Net margin9.6%
1993Net margin11%
1994Net margin2.6%
1995Net margin6%
1996Net margin-25.2%
1997Net margin-22.8%
1999Net margin6.8%
2000Net margin7%
2000Net margin-9.6%
2001Net margin-9.5%
1992Free cash flow margin3.2%
1993Free cash flow margin-9%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1995Free cash flow margin19.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-7%
1999Free cash flow margin4.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-25.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -451.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.590.9M311.0M31.0M-249.0M-528.9M199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow247500000
1993Operating cash flow89800000
1994Operating cash flow215100000
1995Operating cash flow513700000
1996Operating cash flow-122600000
1997Operating cash flow-94900000
1999Operating cash flow122700000
2000Operating cash flow-451700000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -493.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.546.2M267.1M-12.1M-291.2M-570.3M199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow58600000
1993Free cash flow-169800000
1994Free cash flow-31300000
1995Free cash flow469200000
1996Free cash flow-177700000
1997Free cash flow-150300000
1999Free cash flow81100000
2000Free cash flow-493300000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.06×3.05×2.03×1.02×0.00×199219972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1993Current assets / current liabilities3.76×
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.49×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 178.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 178600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 247500000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 247500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188900000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 188900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.6 million
Calculation and evidence

247500000 − 188900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 207.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207500000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 207500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 89800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259600000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 259600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169.8 million
Calculation and evidence

89800000 − 259600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -169800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 60.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60300000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 60300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215100000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 215100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 246400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 246400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.3 million
Calculation and evidence

215100000 − 246400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 146.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146600000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 146600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 513700000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 513700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44500000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 44500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 469.2 million
Calculation and evidence

513700000 − 44500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 469200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 487.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -487600000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -487600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 122.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -122600000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -122600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 55100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 177.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-122600000 − 55100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -177700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 487.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -487600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -487600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94900000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -94900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55400000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 55400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 150.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-94900000 − 55400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -150300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 135.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135900000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 135900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122700000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 122700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41600000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 41600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.1 million
Calculation and evidence

122700000 − 41600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 135.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135900000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 135900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 451.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -451700000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -451700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41600000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 41600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 493.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-451700000 − 41600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -493300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 225.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -225700000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -225700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24500000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 24500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 175.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -175800000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -175800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 46.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46700000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 46700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000771298, 771298, edgar:771298