Revenue
876 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 875549000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.201B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 3.15B.
876 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
16.87%
2026-07-04 · %
97.7 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
87 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
159178000 USD
2395067000 USD
55730624 shares
-3.14% · -1.81 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.39 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
-471 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
530 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.15 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.2 billion
–
3201202000 − 3150239000 = 50963000 USD
3150239000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source3201202000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 428.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 277.73 million
–
-277731000 − 428433000 = -706164000 USD
428433000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-277731000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 686.82 million
–
Current period
USD 630.2 million
–
630197000 − 686816000 = -56619000 USD
686816000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source630197000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.69 million
–
Current period
USD 70.73 million
–
70729000 − 36690000 = 34039000 USD
36690000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source70729000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 2267852000 | 1848834000 Derived | 419018000 | 134802000 Derived | 284216000 | 269293000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 2335542000 | 1956929000 Derived | 378613000 | 80485000 Derived | 298128000 | 249962000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 2722931000 | 2276965000 Derived | 445966000 | 128814000 Derived | 317152000 | 332874000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 2959446000 | 2445403000 Derived | 514043000 | 161803000 Derived | 352240000 | 330816000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 2513257000 | 2188826000 Derived | 324431000 | 117137000 Derived | 207294000 | 489936000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 3250792000 | 2620800000 Derived | 629992000 | 141500000 Derived | 488492000 | 376848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 4032853000 | 3393249000 Derived | 639604000 | 203035000 Derived | 436569000 | 265263000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 3242090000 | 2589663000 Derived | 652427000 | 251545000 Derived | 400882000 | 569617000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 3150239000 | 2506116000 Derived | 644123000 | 215690000 Derived | 428433000 | 650126000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | 3201202000 | 2626311000 Derived | 574891000 | 852622000 Derived | -277731000 | 559468000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2267852000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2335542000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2722931000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2959446000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2513257000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3250792000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 4032853000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3242090000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 3150239000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 3201202000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -15.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 29.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 24.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -19.6% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 18% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 294110000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 304455000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 368914000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 377425000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 524785000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 423399000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 332552000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 628790000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 686816000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 630197000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 269293000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 249962000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 332874000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 330816000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 489936000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 376848000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 265263000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 569617000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 650126000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 559468000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 284.22 million Exact valueExact value: 284216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 294.11 million Exact valueExact value: 294110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.82 million Exact valueExact value: 24817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.29 million Calculation and evidence294110000 − 24817000 USD Exact free cash flow: 269293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | USD 298.13 million Exact valueExact value: 298128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304.46 million Exact valueExact value: 304455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.49 million Exact valueExact value: 54493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.96 million Calculation and evidence304455000 − 54493000 USD Exact free cash flow: 249962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 317.15 million Exact valueExact value: 317152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.91 million Exact valueExact value: 368914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.04 million Exact valueExact value: 36040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.87 million Calculation and evidence368914000 − 36040000 USD Exact free cash flow: 332874000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 352.24 million Exact valueExact value: 352240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.43 million Exact valueExact value: 377425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.61 million Exact valueExact value: 46609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 330.82 million Calculation and evidence377425000 − 46609000 USD Exact free cash flow: 330816000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 207.29 million Exact valueExact value: 207294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 524.79 million Exact valueExact value: 524785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.85 million Exact valueExact value: 34849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489.94 million Calculation and evidence524785000 − 34849000 USD Exact free cash flow: 489936000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 488.49 million Exact valueExact value: 488492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 423.4 million Exact valueExact value: 423399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.55 million Exact valueExact value: 46551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 376.85 million Calculation and evidence423399000 − 46551000 USD Exact free cash flow: 376848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | USD 436.57 million Exact valueExact value: 436569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.55 million Exact valueExact value: 332552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.29 million Exact valueExact value: 67289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.26 million Calculation and evidence332552000 − 67289000 USD Exact free cash flow: 265263000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | USD 400.88 million Exact valueExact value: 400882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 628.79 million Exact valueExact value: 628790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.17 million Exact valueExact value: 59173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 569.62 million Calculation and evidence628790000 − 59173000 USD Exact free cash flow: 569617000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | USD 428.43 million Exact valueExact value: 428433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 686.82 million Exact valueExact value: 686816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.69 million Exact valueExact value: 36690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 650.13 million Calculation and evidence686816000 − 36690000 USD Exact free cash flow: 650126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | −USD 277.73 million Exact valueExact value: -277731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 630.2 million Exact valueExact value: 630197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.73 million Exact valueExact value: 70729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 559.47 million Calculation and evidence630197000 − 70729000 USD Exact free cash flow: 559468000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
184 filings · 12,402 latest values · 12,402 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000769520, 769520, MIDD, edgar:769520
Also known as MIDDLEBY CORP, MIDDLEBY Corp, Middleby Corp, THE MIDDLEBY CORPORATION