Revenue
38.9 million USD
1999-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 38888000 USD Source
15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1650000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 117.94 million
–
Current period
USD 139.49 million
–
139491429 − 117943832 = 21547597 USD
117943832 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source139491429 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.01 million
–
Current period
USD 8.02 million
–
8021796 − 8006528 = 15268 USD
8006528 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8021796 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.96 million
–
Current period
USD 6.55 million
–
6551600 − 8956643 = -2405043 USD
8956643 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6551600 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.98 million
–
Current period
USD 8.91 million
–
8909106 − 13977335 = -5068229 USD
13977335 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8909106 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 88220375 | 79201115 Derived | 9019260 | 4687583 Derived | 4331677 | 4420581 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 91075493 | 81145176 Derived | 9930317 | 4699708 Derived | 5230609 | 672988 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 109075223 | 96227915 Derived | 12847308 | 5454353 Derived | 7392955 | -4719314 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 117943832 | 103930804 Derived | 14013028 | 6006500 Derived | 8006528 | -5020692 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 139491429 | 124181824 Derived | 15309605 | 7287809 Derived | 8021796 | -2357506 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 88220375 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 91075493 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 109075223 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 117943832 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 139491429 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 19.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 9022525 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 8399698 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 8831206 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 8956643 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 6551600 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 4420581 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 672988 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -4719314 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -5020692 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -2357506 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.18× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.51× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 4.33 million Exact valueExact value: 4331677 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.02 million Exact valueExact value: 9022525 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.6 million Exact valueExact value: 4601944 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.42 million Calculation and evidence9022525 − 4601944 USD Exact free cash flow: 4420581 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 5.23 million Exact valueExact value: 5230609 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.4 million Exact valueExact value: 8399698 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.73 million Exact valueExact value: 7726710 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 672,988 Calculation and evidence8399698 − 7726710 USD Exact free cash flow: 672988 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 7.39 million Exact valueExact value: 7392955 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.83 million Exact valueExact value: 8831206 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.55 million Exact valueExact value: 13550520 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.72 million Calculation and evidence8831206 − 13550520 USD Exact free cash flow: -4719314 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 8.01 million Exact valueExact value: 8006528 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.96 million Exact valueExact value: 8956643 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.98 million Exact valueExact value: 13977335 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.02 million Calculation and evidence8956643 − 13977335 USD Exact free cash flow: -5020692 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 8.02 million Exact valueExact value: 8021796 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.55 million Exact valueExact value: 6551600 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.91 million Exact valueExact value: 8909106 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.36 million Calculation and evidence6551600 − 8909106 USD Exact free cash flow: -2357506 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000768978, 768978, edgar:768978
Also known as WORTHINGTON FOODS INC.