INVESTORS FIRST STAGED EQUITY L P

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-03 to 2001-04-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

87.59%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

402 thousand USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2196000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1794000 USD Source

Free cash flow

288 thousand USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2196000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1794000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 589000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 475000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.4 million USD Source
Exact value

11440000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

31.7 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1542000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1531000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1616000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 31681000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4689000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

23.2 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 63000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4300 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -486130 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15792000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7851000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.2 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 802000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1068000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 802000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1794000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1068000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2196000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1794000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

589 thousand USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 43000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 475000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 475000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.61 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 802000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1068000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 802000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1794000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1068000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2196000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1794000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 475000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 475000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-02.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +445.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31681000 − 5808000 = 25873000 USD

    5808000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31681000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15792000 − 11977000 = 3815000 USD

    11977000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15792000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2196000 − 2469000 = -273000 USD

    2469000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2196000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 604,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 589,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    589000 − 604000 = -15000 USD

    604000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    589000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 31.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 15.79 million 50% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.2 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 589,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.61 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-317801327 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1557634 436323 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317742000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable664000 870000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-317363000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2118000 -713000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-319788000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1102000 -794000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315426000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable109000 1123000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315808000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11977000 1865000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3131681000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15792000 1607000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 31.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.2M25.7M17.1M8.6M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue7801327
1995Revenue7742000
1996Revenue7363000
1997Revenue9788000
1998Revenue5426000
1999Revenue5808000
2000Revenue31681000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

445.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.485%343%200%58%-84%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-0.8%
1996Year over year-4.9%
1997Year over year32.9%
1998Year over year-44.6%
1999Year over year7%
2000Year over year445.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 49.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.225%157%89%21%-48%1994-12-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin20%
1995Net margin8.6%
1996Net margin-28.8%
1997Net margin11.3%
1998Net margin2%
1999Net margin206.2%
2000Net margin49.8%
1994Free cash flow margin5.6%
1995Free cash flow margin11.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.1%
1998Free cash flow margin20.7%
1999Free cash flow margin32.1%
2000Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M1.8M974.5K107.7K-759.1K199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow987110
1995Operating cash flow1217000
1996Operating cash flow-520000
1997Operating cash flow-142000
1998Operating cash flow2173000
1999Operating cash flow2469000
2000Operating cash flow2196000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.3M535.5K-235.6K-1.0M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow436323
1995Free cash flow870000
1996Free cash flow-713000
1997Free cash flow-794000
1998Free cash flow1123000
1999Free cash flow1865000
2000Free cash flow1607000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1557634 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1557634 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 987,110
Exact value

Exact value: 987110 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 987110 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550,787
Exact value

Exact value: 550787 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 550787 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436,323
Calculation and evidence

987110 − 550787 USD

Exact free cash flow: 436323 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 664,000
Exact value

Exact value: 664000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1217000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347,000
Exact value

Exact value: 347000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 870,000
Calculation and evidence

1217000 − 347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 870000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2118000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 520,000
Exact value

Exact value: -520000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193,000
Exact value

Exact value: 193000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 713,000
Calculation and evidence

-520000 − 193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1102000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 142,000
Exact value

Exact value: -142000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 652,000
Exact value

Exact value: 652000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 794,000
Calculation and evidence

-142000 − 652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -794000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 109,000
Exact value

Exact value: 109000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2173000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1050000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

2173000 − 1050000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1123000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 11.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11977000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 11977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2469000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 604,000
Exact value

Exact value: 604000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 604000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Calculation and evidence

2469000 − 604000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1865000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 15.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15792000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15792000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2196000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589,000
Exact value

Exact value: 589000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 589000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

2196000 − 589000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000768834, 768834, edgar:768834