TOWN & COUNTRY CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-17 to 1998-01-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

278 million USD

1994 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.18%

1994 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17172654 USD Source
  • Revenue: 277750162 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-11.2 million USD

1992 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11245306 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.3 million USD

1992 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11245306 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3052783 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.64 million USD Source
Exact value

5636725 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-01-12.

Financial data available through: 1997-02-23.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-02-27
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-02-27
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-23
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 60.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 62.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -62278035 − -1866114 = -60411921 USD

    -1866114 USD · 1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -62278035 USD · 1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,259%

    Prior period

    USD 1.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23049433 − 1988732 = -25038165 USD

    1988732 USD · 1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23049433 USD · 1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3238322 − 2734122 = 504200 USD

    2734122 USD · 1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3238322 USD · 1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1993-02-28 – 1994-02-27

  • Revenue USD 277.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 260.58 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.17 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-02-28 – 1992-02-27272194039 321520986 Derived -49326947 -30308740 Derived -19018207 -14298089 Derived
Source
1993 1992-02-28 – 1993-02-27270364051 270083586 Derived 280465 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1994 1993-02-28 – 1994-02-27277750162 260577508 Derived 17172654 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 277.8M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.300.0M225.0M150.0M75.0M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue272194039
1993Revenue270364051
1994Revenue277750162

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.00%2.02%1.03%0.04%-0.94%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-0.7%
1994Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.2% 1994
Net margin -7% 1992
Free cash flow margin -5.3% 1992
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%1.1%-6.0%-13.0%-20.1%199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-18.1%
1993Operating margin0.1%
1994Operating margin6.2%
1992Net margin-7%
1993-02-27Net marginNot reported
1994-02-27Net marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.2M 1992
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.899.6K-2.4M-5.6M-8.9M-12.1M199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-11245306
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.3M 1992
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-3.0M-7.1M-11.3M-15.4M199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-14298089
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-02-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-02-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-02-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-02-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-02-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-02-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-02-28 – 1992-02-27
−USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19018207 USD

1991-02-28 – 1992-02-27: -19018207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11245306 USD

1991-02-28 – 1992-02-27: -11245306 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3052783 USD

1991-02-28 – 1992-02-27: 3052783 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-11245306 − 3052783 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14298089 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-02-27 – 1993-02-26
−USD 47.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47295592 USD

1992-02-27 – 1993-02-26: -47295592 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16196849 USD

1992-02-27 – 1993-02-26: -16196849 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3519205 USD

1992-02-27 – 1993-02-26: 3519205 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-16196849 − 3519205 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19716054 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-02-27 – 1994-02-26
USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3137556 USD

1993-02-27 – 1994-02-26: 3137556 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17976867 USD

1993-02-27 – 1994-02-26: 17976867 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4056307 USD

1993-02-27 – 1994-02-26: 4056307 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.92 million
Calculation and evidence

17976867 − 4056307 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13920560 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-24 – 1995-02-23
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: -797000 USD

1994-02-24 – 1995-02-23: -797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-02-27 – 1995-02-26
USD 571,918
Exact value

Exact value: 571918 USD

1994-02-27 – 1995-02-26: 571918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2759204 USD

1994-02-27 – 1995-02-26: 2759204 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23
−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1866114 USD

1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23: -1866114 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1988732 USD

1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23: 1988732 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2734122 USD

1995-02-24 – 1996-02-23: 2734122 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 745,390
Calculation and evidence

1988732 − 2734122 USD

Exact free cash flow: -745390 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23
−USD 62.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62278035 USD

1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23: -62278035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23049433 USD

1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23: -23049433 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3238322 USD

1996-02-24 – 1997-02-23: 3238322 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-23049433 − 3238322 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26287755 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000768608, 768608, edgar:768608