Revenue
6.98 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6976000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 24.22M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 23.07M.
6.98 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
2.72%
2026 Q2 · %
108 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
649000 USD
4220000 USD
7392243 shares
3.49% · 250 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-10.
Financial data available through: 2025-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 23.07 million
–
Current period
USD 24.22 million
–
24215000 − 23071000 = 1144000 USD
23071000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24215000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.27 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.2 million
–
-3203000 − -5267000 = 2064000 USD
-5267000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3203000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 455,000
–
Current period
−USD 1.19 million
–
-1193000 − -455000 = -738000 USD
-455000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1193000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 31899000 | 30846000 Derived | 1053000 | 666000 Derived | 387000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | 32345000 | 32261000 Derived | 84000 | -836000 Derived | 920000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | 35968000 | 33394000 Derived | 2574000 | 420000 Derived | 2154000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | 23178000 | 26098000 Derived | -2920000 | 520000 Derived | -3440000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | 23071000 | 27663000 Derived | -4592000 | 675000 Derived | -5267000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | 24215000 | 26723000 Derived | -2508000 | 695000 Derived | -3203000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Revenue | 31899000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 32345000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 35968000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 23178000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 23071000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 24215000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -35.6% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -19.9% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -22.8% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1243000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2400000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2379000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -2100000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -455000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -1193000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 39.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 45% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 53% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 62.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.37× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | USD 387,000 Exact valueExact value: 387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: 1243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | USD 920,000 Exact valueExact value: 920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: 2400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | USD 2.15 million Exact valueExact value: 2154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: 2379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | −USD 3.44 million Exact valueExact value: -3440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: -2100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | −USD 5.27 million Exact valueExact value: -5267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 455,000 Exact valueExact value: -455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | −USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: -3203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.19 million Exact valueExact value: -1193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
140 filings · 5,043 latest values · 5,043 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000768408, 768408, CYAN, cyan, edgar:768408
Also known as CYANOTECH CORP, Cyanotech Corp