HEALTHY PLANET PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-26 to 2002-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

514 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.46%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -110309 USD Source
  • Revenue: 514021 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.52 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -175339 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -177858 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.51 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -175339 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -177858 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14472 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10439 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
76 thousand USD Source
Exact value

76043 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -34.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2936500 − 4509100 = -1572600 USD

    4509100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2936500 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 368,500

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -368500 − -1791800 = 1423300 USD

    -1791800 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -368500 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 809,000

    Prior period

    −USD 971,100

    –

    Current period

    −USD 162,100

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -162100 − -971100 = 809000 USD

    -971100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -162100 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -94.3%

    Prior period

    USD 219,700

    –

    Current period

    USD 12,500

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12500 − 219700 = -207200 USD

    219700 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12500 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.54 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.05 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 653,100 −22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 284,600 −9.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 368,500 −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 162,100 −5.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12,500 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 174,600 −5.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 180% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-315892300 4865800 Derived 1026500 -1118400 Derived 2144900 1082800 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314632400 4512600 Derived 119800 -132300 Derived 252100 -401200 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314099600 5203200 Derived -1103600 740200 Derived -1843800 -882500 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313633900 6539400 Derived -2905500 249300 Derived -3154800 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313689600 6417500 Derived -2727900 13800 Derived -2741700 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314509100 5850800 Derived -1341700 450100 Derived -1791800 -1190800 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312936500 3589600 Derived -653100 -284600 Derived -368500 -174600 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M4.8M3.2M1.6M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue5892300
1996Revenue4632400
1997Revenue4099600
1998Revenue3633900
1999Revenue3689600
2000Revenue4509100
2001Revenue2936500

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-34.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%10%-6%-23%-39%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-21.4%
1997Year over year-11.5%
1998Year over year-11.4%
1999Year over year1.5%
2000Year over year22.2%
2001Year over year-34.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.2% 2001
Net margin -12.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin -5.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%11%-25%-61%-97%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin17.4%
1996Operating margin2.6%
1997Operating margin-26.9%
1998Operating margin-80%
1999Operating margin-73.9%
2000Operating margin-29.8%
2001Operating margin-22.2%
1995Net margin36.4%
1996Net margin5.4%
1997Net margin-45%
1998Net margin-86.8%
1999Net margin-74.3%
2000Net margin-39.7%
2001Net margin-12.5%
1995Free cash flow margin18.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-8.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-21.5%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-26.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-5.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -162.1K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M893.6K209.1K-475.4K-1.2M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1389300
1996Operating cash flow-263500
1997Operating cash flow-611100
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-971100
2001Operating cash flow-162100

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -174.6K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M605.3K-54.0K-713.3K-1.4M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow1082800
1996Free cash flow-401200
1997Free cash flow-882500
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-1190800
2001Free cash flow-174600

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%52%35%17%0%1995-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets64.4%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.01× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.00×7.50×5.00×2.50×0.00×199519982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities9.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities9.09×
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.71×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.92×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1107700 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1107700 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174,800
Exact value

Exact value: 174800 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 174800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161,400
Exact value

Exact value: 161400 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 161400 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,400
Calculation and evidence

174800 − 161400 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13400 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2144900 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2144900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1389300 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1389300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,500
Exact value

Exact value: 306500 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 306500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

1389300 − 306500 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1082800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 252,100
Exact value

Exact value: 252100 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 252100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 263,500
Exact value

Exact value: -263500 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -263500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137,700
Exact value

Exact value: 137700 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 137700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 401,200
Calculation and evidence

-263500 − 137700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -401200 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1843800 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1843800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 611,100
Exact value

Exact value: -611100 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -611100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271,400
Exact value

Exact value: 271400 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 271400 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 882,500
Calculation and evidence

-611100 − 271400 USD

Exact free cash flow: -882500 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3154800 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3154800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2741700 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2741700 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1791800 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1791800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 971,100
Exact value

Exact value: -971100 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -971100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219,700
Exact value

Exact value: 219700 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 219700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-971100 − 219700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1190800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 368,500
Exact value

Exact value: -368500 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -368500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162,100
Exact value

Exact value: -162100 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -162100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,500
Exact value

Exact value: 12500 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174,600
Calculation and evidence

-162100 − 12500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -174600 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000768260, 768260, edgar:768260