ALTERA CORP

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2015-10-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

400 million USD

2015-09-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

167 million USD

2015-09-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 392871000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 225853000 USD Source

Free cash flow

158 million USD

2015-09-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 392871000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 225853000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 52243000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 43339000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.93 billion USD Source
Exact value

1934850000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.49 billion USD Source
Exact value

1493729000 USD

Shares outstanding
303 million shares Source
Exact value

302857000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.98% · -2.99 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 305851000 shares · 2014-09-26· Source
  • 302857000 shares · 2015-09-25· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.73 billion USD

2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1932089000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1452216000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-26 Source
  • Revenue: 435485000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Revenue: 414162000 USD · 2015-03-28 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Revenue: 399567000 USD · 2015-06-27 – 2015-09-25 Source

Net income

338 million USD

2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 472658000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 361527000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-26 Source
  • Net income: 94852000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Net income: 70339000 USD · 2015-03-28 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Net income: 61518000 USD · 2015-06-27 – 2015-09-25 Source

Operating cash flow

544 million USD

2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 666215000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 515437000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136633000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 225853000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136633000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 392871000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 225853000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source

Capital expenditure

57.5 million USD

2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 40237000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34946000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38593000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43339000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38593000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52243000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43339000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source

Free cash flow

486 million USD

2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 666215000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 515437000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136633000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 225853000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136633000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 392871000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 225853000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40237000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34946000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38593000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43339000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38593000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52243000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43339000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-26 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-22.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.73 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.93 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1932089000 − 1732572000 = 199517000 USD

    1732572000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1932089000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 440.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 472.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    472658000 − 440065000 = 32593000 USD

    440065000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    472658000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 590.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 666.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    666215000 − 590208000 = 76007000 USD

    590208000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    666215000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 42.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40237000 − 42558000 = -2321000 USD

    42558000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40237000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.93 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 472.66 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 666.22 million 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 40.24 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 625.98 million 32% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-281263548000 988595000 Derived 274953000 -15070000 Derived 290023000 240422000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-281263548000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable290023000 240422000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-311367224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable359651000 408993000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311367224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable359651000 408993000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311195413000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable251062000 361646000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311954426000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable782884000 844253000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312064475000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable770711000 927788000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311783035000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable556807000 526301000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311732572000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable440065000 547650000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311932089000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable472658000 625978000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.7B1.1B557.4M0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue1016364000
2005Revenue1123739000
2006Revenue1285535000
2009Revenue1195413000
2010Revenue1954426000
2011Revenue2064475000
2012Revenue1783035000
2013Revenue1732572000
2014Revenue1932089000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.5% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%47%25%3%-20%200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year10.6%
2006Year over year14.4%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year63.5%
2011Year over year5.6%
2012Year over year-13.6%
2013Year over year-2.8%
2014Year over year11.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.4% 2006
Net margin 24.5% 2014
Free cash flow margin 32.4% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%36%24%12%0%20042010-12-312014-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin30.8%
2005Operating margin28.7%
2006Operating margin23.4%
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin27.2%
2005Net margin24.8%
2006Net margin25.1%
2009Net margin21%
2010Net margin40.1%
2011Net margin37.3%
2012Net margin31.2%
2013Net margin25.4%
2014Net margin24.5%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin30.3%
2010Free cash flow margin43.2%
2011Free cash flow margin44.9%
2012Free cash flow margin29.5%
2013Free cash flow margin31.6%
2014Free cash flow margin32.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 666.2M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B777.3M518.2M259.1M0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow372706000
2010Operating cash flow856695000
2011Operating cash flow959600000
2012Operating cash flow587214000
2013Operating cash flow590208000
2014Operating cash flow666215000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 626M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B751.5M501.0M250.5M0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow361646000
2010Free cash flow844253000
2011Free cash flow927788000
2012Free cash flow526301000
2013Free cash flow547650000
2014Free cash flow625978000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%28%14%0%2004-12-3120102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets31.1%
2006Liabilities / assets28%
2009Liabilities / assets52.7%
2010Liabilities / assets38.2%
2011Liabilities / assets30.1%
2012Liabilities / assets28.4%
2013Liabilities / assets41.4%
2014Liabilities / assets42.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.72× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.32×5.49×3.66×1.83×0.00×200420102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.14×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.17×
2010Current assets / current liabilities5.07×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
2012Current assets / current liabilities6.78×
2013Current assets / current liabilities5.45×
2014Current assets / current liabilities5.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28
USD 290.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290023000 USD

2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28: 290023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271593000 USD

2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28: 271593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31171000 USD

2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28: 31171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.42 million
Calculation and evidence

271593000 − 31171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 240422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-28
USD 290.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290023000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-28: 290023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271593000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-28: 271593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31171000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-28: 31171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.42 million
Calculation and evidence

271593000 − 31171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 240422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-31
USD 359.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359651000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-31: 359651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 449.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 449266000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-31: 449266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40273000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-31: 40273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408.99 million
Calculation and evidence

449266000 − 40273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 408993000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 359.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359651000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 359651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 449.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 449266000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 449266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40273000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 40273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408.99 million
Calculation and evidence

449266000 − 40273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 408993000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 251.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 251062000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 251062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 372706000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 372706000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11060000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 11060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 361.65 million
Calculation and evidence

372706000 − 11060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 361646000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 782.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 782884000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 782884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 856.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 856695000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 856695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12442000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12442000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 844.25 million
Calculation and evidence

856695000 − 12442000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 844253000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 770.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 770711000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 770711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 959.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 959600000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 959600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31812000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 31812000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 927.79 million
Calculation and evidence

959600000 − 31812000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 927788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 556.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 556807000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 556807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 587.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 587214000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 587214000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60913000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 60913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 526.3 million
Calculation and evidence

587214000 − 60913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 526301000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 440.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 440065000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 440065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 590.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 590208000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 590208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42558000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 42558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 547.65 million
Calculation and evidence

590208000 − 42558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 547650000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 472.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 472658000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 472658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 666.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 666215000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 666215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40237000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 40237000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 625.98 million
Calculation and evidence

666215000 − 40237000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 625978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 2,241 latest values · 2,241 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000768251, 768251, edgar:768251

Also known as ALTERA CORP