Revenue
400 million USD
2015-09-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 399567000 USD Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2015-10-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
400 million USD
2015-09-25 · USD
167 million USD
2015-09-25 · USD
158 million USD
2015-09-25 · USD
1934850000 USD
1493729000 USD
302857000 shares
-0.98% · -2.99 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.73 billion USD
2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25
338 million USD
2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25
544 million USD
2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25
57.5 million USD
2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25
486 million USD
2014-09-27 – 2015-09-25
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-22.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.93 billion
–
1932089000 − 1732572000 = 199517000 USD
1732572000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1932089000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 440.07 million
–
Current period
USD 472.66 million
–
472658000 − 440065000 = 32593000 USD
440065000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source472658000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 590.21 million
–
Current period
USD 666.22 million
–
666215000 − 590208000 = 76007000 USD
590208000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source666215000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 42.56 million
–
Current period
USD 40.24 million
–
40237000 − 42558000 = -2321000 USD
42558000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40237000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28 | 1263548000 | 988595000 Derived | 274953000 | -15070000 Derived | 290023000 | 240422000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-28 | 1263548000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 290023000 | 240422000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-31 | 1367224000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 359651000 | 408993000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1367224000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 359651000 | 408993000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1195413000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 251062000 | 361646000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1954426000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 782884000 | 844253000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2064475000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 770711000 | 927788000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1783035000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 556807000 | 526301000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1732572000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 440065000 | 547650000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1932089000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 472658000 | 625978000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1016364000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1123739000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1285535000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1195413000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1954426000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2064475000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1783035000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1732572000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1932089000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 63.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -13.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 28.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 27.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 40.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 37.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 31.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 24.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 30.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 43.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 44.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 29.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 31.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 32.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 372706000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 856695000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 959600000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 587214000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 590208000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 666215000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 361646000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 844253000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 927788000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 526301000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 547650000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 625978000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 28% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 38.2% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 30.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 28.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 41.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 42.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.14× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.17× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.07× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.91× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.78× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.45× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28 | USD 290.02 million Exact valueExact value: 290023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 271.59 million Exact valueExact value: 271593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.17 million Exact valueExact value: 31171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.42 million Calculation and evidence271593000 − 31171000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240422000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-28 | USD 290.02 million Exact valueExact value: 290023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 271.59 million Exact valueExact value: 271593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.17 million Exact valueExact value: 31171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.42 million Calculation and evidence271593000 − 31171000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240422000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-31 | USD 359.65 million Exact valueExact value: 359651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 449.27 million Exact valueExact value: 449266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.27 million Exact valueExact value: 40273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 408.99 million Calculation and evidence449266000 − 40273000 USD Exact free cash flow: 408993000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 359.65 million Exact valueExact value: 359651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 449.27 million Exact valueExact value: 449266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.27 million Exact valueExact value: 40273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 408.99 million Calculation and evidence449266000 − 40273000 USD Exact free cash flow: 408993000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 251.06 million Exact valueExact value: 251062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 372.71 million Exact valueExact value: 372706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.06 million Exact valueExact value: 11060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361.65 million Calculation and evidence372706000 − 11060000 USD Exact free cash flow: 361646000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 782.88 million Exact valueExact value: 782884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 856.7 million Exact valueExact value: 856695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.44 million Exact valueExact value: 12442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 844.25 million Calculation and evidence856695000 − 12442000 USD Exact free cash flow: 844253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 770.71 million Exact valueExact value: 770711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 959.6 million Exact valueExact value: 959600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.81 million Exact valueExact value: 31812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 927.79 million Calculation and evidence959600000 − 31812000 USD Exact free cash flow: 927788000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 556.81 million Exact valueExact value: 556807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 587.21 million Exact valueExact value: 587214000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.91 million Exact valueExact value: 60913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 526.3 million Calculation and evidence587214000 − 60913000 USD Exact free cash flow: 526301000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 440.07 million Exact valueExact value: 440065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 590.21 million Exact valueExact value: 590208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.56 million Exact valueExact value: 42558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 547.65 million Calculation and evidence590208000 − 42558000 USD Exact free cash flow: 547650000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 472.66 million Exact valueExact value: 472658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 666.22 million Exact valueExact value: 666215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.24 million Exact valueExact value: 40237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 625.98 million Calculation and evidence666215000 − 40237000 USD Exact free cash flow: 625978000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 2,241 latest values · 2,241 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000768251, 768251, edgar:768251
Also known as ALTERA CORP