MICHAEL FOODS INC /MN

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2007-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

276 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.44%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9494000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 275627000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

16.5 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 100793000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 84290000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.73 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 100793000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 84290000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23299000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13528000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.6 million USD Source
Exact value

20572000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.12 billion USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 275627000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 295109000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 275627000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 275627000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

83 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26590000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26590000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83005000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

27.4 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6878000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14263000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6878000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14263000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27394000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

55.6 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26590000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26590000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48233000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83005000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6878000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14263000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6878000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14263000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27394000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 993.8 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 86.81 million 8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 42.1 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 44.71 million 4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 69.09 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 37.37 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 31.71 million 2.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3186363000 86948000 Derived -585000 1052000 Derived -1637000 -4478000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3161846000 61195000 Derived 651000 -1883000 Derived 2534000 -3943000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31505965000 472768000 Derived 33197000 18008000 Derived 15189000 9039000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31536627000 500381000 Derived 36246000 18655000 Derived 17591000 18066000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31616395000 612574000 Derived 3821000 6894000 Derived -3073000 -7524000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31956223000 889944000 Derived 66279000 33840000 Derived 32439000 50100000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311020484000 940931000 Derived 79553000 39296000 Derived 40257000 4133000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311053272000 966942000 Derived 86330000 42274000 Derived 44056000 33528000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311080601000 993795000 Derived 86806000 42096000 Derived 44710000 31712000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B875.3M583.5M291.8M0.0199219962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue86363000
1993Revenue61846000
1994Revenue505965000
1995Revenue536627000
1996Revenue616395000
1997Revenue956223000
1998Revenue1020484000
1999Revenue1053272000
2000Revenue1080601000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.778%561%345%128%-88%199219962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-28.4%
1994Year over year718.1%
1995Year over year6.1%
1996Year over year14.9%
1997Year over year55.1%
1998Year over year6.7%
1999Year over year3.2%
2000Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8% 2000
Net margin 4.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4%5.1%0.9%-3.3%-7.5%199219962000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-0.7%
1993Operating margin1.1%
1994Operating margin6.6%
1995Operating margin6.8%
1996Operating margin0.6%
1997Operating margin6.9%
1998Operating margin7.8%
1999Operating margin8.2%
2000Operating margin8%
1992Net margin-1.9%
1993Net margin4.1%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin3.3%
1996Net margin-0.5%
1997Net margin3.4%
1998Net margin3.9%
1999Net margin4.2%
2000Net margin4.1%
1992Free cash flow margin-5.2%
1993Free cash flow margin-6.4%
1994Free cash flow margin1.8%
1995Free cash flow margin3.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin5.2%
1998Free cash flow margin0.4%
1999Free cash flow margin3.2%
2000Free cash flow margin2.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 69.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.6M84.2M51.9M19.6M-12.8M199219962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-3861000
1993Operating cash flow349000
1994Operating cash flow31878000
1995Operating cash flow40959000
1996Operating cash flow21810000
1997Operating cash flow87001000
1998Operating cash flow68910000
1999Operating cash flow107653000
2000Operating cash flow69085000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 31.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.7M38.0M21.3M4.6M-12.1M199219962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-4478000
1993Free cash flow-3943000
1994Free cash flow9039000
1995Free cash flow18066000
1996Free cash flow-7524000
1997Free cash flow50100000
1998Free cash flow4133000
1999Free cash flow33528000
2000Free cash flow31712000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.66× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.06×0.53×0.00×199219962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1637000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -1637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3861000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -3861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 617,000
Exact value

Exact value: 617000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-3861000 − 617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4478000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2534000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349,000
Exact value

Exact value: 349000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4292000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Calculation and evidence

349000 − 4292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 15.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15189000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 15189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31878000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 31878000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22839000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 22839000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.04 million
Calculation and evidence

31878000 − 22839000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 17.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17591000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40959000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 40959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22893000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22893000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.07 million
Calculation and evidence

40959000 − 22893000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18066000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3073000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21810000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 21810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29334000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 29334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.52 million
Calculation and evidence

21810000 − 29334000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 32.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32439000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 32439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87001000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 87001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36901000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 36901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.1 million
Calculation and evidence

87001000 − 36901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 40.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40257000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 40257000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68910000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 68910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64777000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 64777000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Calculation and evidence

68910000 − 64777000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4133000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 44.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44056000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 44056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107653000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 107653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74125000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 74125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.53 million
Calculation and evidence

107653000 − 74125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 44.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44710000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 44710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69085000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 69085000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37373000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 37373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.71 million
Calculation and evidence

69085000 − 37373000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 83.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83005000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 83005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27394000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 27394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.61 million
Calculation and evidence

83005000 − 27394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000768158, 768158, edgar:768158

Also known as NORTH STAR UNIVERSAL INC