CHIPS & TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 1997-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.93%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3210000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35954000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.1 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8104000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.82 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8104000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2283000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
37 million USD Source
Exact value

36983000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

160 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 48231000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 37759000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 168334000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 130476000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35954000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

29.7 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9808000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8215000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 36216000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 27474000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2955000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

33.2 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 20257000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10171000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25036000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20257000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35298000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25036000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8104000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.19 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2677000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1147000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3411000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2677000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5049000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3411000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2283000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

27 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 20257000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10171000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25036000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20257000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35298000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25036000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8104000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2677000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1147000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3411000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2677000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5049000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3411000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2283000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-05.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 150.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 168.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168334000 − 150788000 = 17546000 USD

    150788000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168334000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +40.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36216000 − 25750000 = 10466000 USD

    25750000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36216000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +22.9%

    Prior period

    USD 28.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35298000 − 28721000 = 6577000 USD

    28721000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35298000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +312.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5049000 − 1225000 = 3824000 USD

    1225000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5049000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 168.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 89.14 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 50.29 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 28.91 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 7.31 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 36.22 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 35.3 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.05 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 30.25 million 18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30141106000 225782000 Derived -84676000 -20803000 Derived -63873000 -28237000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-3097874000 150528000 Derived -52654000 -3599000 Derived -49055000 8601000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3073444000 74521000 Derived -1077000 -3791000 Derived 2714000 -10041000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30104731000 94983000 Derived 9748000 360000 Derived 9388000 1641000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30150788000 131293000 Derived 19495000 -6255000 Derived 25750000 27496000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30168334000 139428000 Derived 28906000 -7310000 Derived 36216000 30249000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 168.3M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.8M136.4M90.9M45.5M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue141106000
1993Revenue97874000
1994Revenue73444000
1995Revenue104731000
1996Revenue150788000
1997Revenue168334000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%28%7%-15%-37%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-30.6%
1994Year over year-25%
1995Year over year42.6%
1996Year over year44%
1997Year over year11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.2% 1997
Net margin 21.5% 1997
Free cash flow margin 18% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%4%-19%-43%-67%199219951997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-60%
1993Operating margin-53.8%
1994Operating margin-1.5%
1995Operating margin9.3%
1996Operating margin12.9%
1997Operating margin17.2%
1992Net margin-45.3%
1993Net margin-50.1%
1994Net margin3.7%
1995Net margin9%
1996Net margin17.1%
1997Net margin21.5%
1992Free cash flow margin-20%
1993Free cash flow margin8.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-13.7%
1995Free cash flow margin1.6%
1996Free cash flow margin18.2%
1997Free cash flow margin18%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 35.3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.2M22.5M4.8M-12.9M-30.6M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-25734000
1993Operating cash flow9319000
1994Operating cash flow-8369000
1995Operating cash flow3254000
1996Operating cash flow28721000
1997Operating cash flow35298000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 30.2M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.9M18.0M1.0M-16.0M-32.9M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-28237000
1993Free cash flow8601000
1994Free cash flow-10041000
1995Free cash flow1641000
1996Free cash flow27496000
1997Free cash flow30249000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%1992-06-3019951997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993Liabilities / assets72.3%
1994Liabilities / assets48.7%
1995Liabilities / assets23.4%
1996Liabilities / assets22.8%
1997Liabilities / assets14.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.46× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.89×4.42×2.95×1.47×0.00×1992-06-3019951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.08×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.53×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
−USD 63.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63873000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: -63873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25734000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: -25734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2503000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 2503000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-25734000 − 2503000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28237000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 49.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49055000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -49055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9319000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 9319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 718,000
Exact value

Exact value: 718000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 718000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.6 million
Calculation and evidence

9319000 − 718000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2714000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 2714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8369000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -8369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1672000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-8369000 − 1672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9388000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 9388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3254000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 3254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1613000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1613000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

3254000 − 1613000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 25.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25750000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 25750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28721000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 28721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1225000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.5 million
Calculation and evidence

28721000 − 1225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27496000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 36.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36216000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 36216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35298000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 35298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5049000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 5049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.25 million
Calculation and evidence

35298000 − 5049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000767965, 767965, edgar:767965