HONDO OIL & GAS CO

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 1998-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.2 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-3,398.75%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

921 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1276000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2197000 USD Source

Free cash flow

423 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1276000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2197000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3640000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3142000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.14 million USD Source
Exact value

1140000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.08 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 29000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 147000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1725000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1197000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

-60 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12388000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8161000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3213000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -40683000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.31 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4264000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3233000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1593000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2197000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1593000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1276000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2197000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.13 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8926000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8441000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2201000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3142000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2201000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3640000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3142000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-6.43 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4264000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3233000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1593000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2197000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1593000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1276000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2197000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8926000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8441000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2201000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3142000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2201000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3640000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3142000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1997-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -74.1%

    Prior period

    USD 112,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 29,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29000 − 112000 = -83000 USD

    112000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 269,000

    Prior period

    −USD 12.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12388000 − -12657000 = 269000 USD

    -12657000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12388000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4264000 − -2326000 = -1938000 USD

    -2326000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4264000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +877.7%

    Prior period

    USD 913,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8926000 − 913000 = 8013000 USD

    913000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8926000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

  • Revenue USD 29,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 12.39 million −42,717% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.26 million −14,703% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.93 million 30,779% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.19 million −45,483% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-3071960000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-56758000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30980000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-23844000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30728000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11056000 -2441000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3046000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11906000 -4170000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30112000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12657000 -3239000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3029000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12388000 -13190000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 29K 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.7M58.3M38.9M19.4M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue71960000
1993Revenue980000
1994Revenue728000
1995Revenue46000
1996Revenue112000
1997Revenue29000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-74.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%93%22%-48%-118%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-98.6%
1994Year over year-25.7%
1995Year over year-93.7%
1996Year over year143.5%
1997Year over year-74.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -42,717.2% 1997
Free cash flow margin -45,482.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,639%-9,551%-22,741%-35,931%-49,121%1992-09-301995-09-301997-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1993-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-78.9%
1993Net margin-2,433.1%
1994Net margin-1,518.7%
1995Net margin-25,882.6%
1996Net margin-11,300.9%
1997Net margin-42,717.2%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-335.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-9,065.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-2,892%
1997Free cash flow margin-45,482.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.3M-10.2M-16.0M-21.9M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-20306000
1993Operating cash flow-16666000
1994Operating cash flow-1544000
1995Operating cash flow-2149000
1996Operating cash flow-2326000
1997Operating cash flow-4264000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.2M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.8M-6.6M-10.4M-14.2M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flow-2441000
1995Free cash flow-4170000
1996Free cash flow-3239000
1997Free cash flow-13190000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.69×1.27×0.85×0.42×0.00×1992-09-3019951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30
−USD 56.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56758000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: -56758000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20306000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: -20306000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 23.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23844000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -23844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16666000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -16666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 11.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11056000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -11056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1544000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -1544000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 897,000
Exact value

Exact value: 897000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-1544000 − 897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 11.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11906000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -11906000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2149000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -2149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2021000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 2021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-2149000 − 2021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 12.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12657000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -12657000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2326000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -2326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 913,000
Exact value

Exact value: 913000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-2326000 − 913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3239000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 12.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12388000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -12388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4264000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -4264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8926000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 8926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-4264000 − 8926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000076696, 76696, edgar:76696