BP AMOCO CO

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.6 billion USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6603000000 USD Source

Net margin

3.68%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 243000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6603000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.05 billion USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1819000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 765000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

349 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1819000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 765000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1996000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1291000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.4 billion USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2274000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1570000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 297000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 158000000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 243000000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.53 billion USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3663000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 957000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -533000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 765000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -533000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1819000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 765000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.86 billion USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2897000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2032000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 618000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1291000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 618000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1996000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1291000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.66 billion USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3663000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 957000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -533000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 765000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -533000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1819000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 765000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2897000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2032000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 618000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1291000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 618000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1996000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1291000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 32.63 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32986000000 − 32629000000 = 357000000 USD

    32629000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32986000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2274000000 − 2402000000 = -128000000 USD

    2402000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2274000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3663000000 − 3501000000 = 162000000 USD

    3501000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3663000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.9 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2897000000 − 3351000000 = -454000000 USD

    3351000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2897000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 32.99 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.27 billion 6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.66 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.9 billion 8.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 766 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3125307000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2370000000 210000000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3125698000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable524000000 678000000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3125930000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1803000000 995000000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3127841000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1878000000 1877000000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3128339000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1798000000 787000000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3132629000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2402000000 150000000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3132986000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2274000000 766000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.6B26.7B17.8B8.9B0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue25307000000
1992Revenue25698000000
1993Revenue25930000000
1994Revenue27841000000
1995Revenue28339000000
1996Revenue32629000000
1997Revenue32986000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3%12.3%8.2%4.1%0.0%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year1.5%
1993Year over year0.9%
1994Year over year7.4%
1995Year over year1.8%
1996Year over year15.1%
1997Year over year1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1%7.6%5.1%2.5%0.0%1991-12-311994-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin9.4%
1992Net margin2%
1993Net margin7%
1994Net margin6.7%
1995Net margin6.3%
1996Net margin7.4%
1997Net margin6.9%
1991Free cash flow margin0.8%
1992Free cash flow margin2.6%
1993Free cash flow margin3.8%
1994Free cash flow margin6.7%
1995Free cash flow margin2.8%
1996Free cash flow margin0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.7B 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B3.2B2.2B1.1B0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow2926000000
1992Operating cash flow2791000000
1993Operating cash flow3467000000
1994Operating cash flow4008000000
1995Operating cash flow3725000000
1996Operating cash flow3501000000
1997Operating cash flow3663000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 766M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B1.0B506.8M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow210000000
1992Free cash flow678000000
1993Free cash flow995000000
1994Free cash flow1877000000
1995Free cash flow787000000
1996Free cash flow150000000
1997Free cash flow766000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.41×1.06×0.70×0.35×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 2.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2370000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 2370000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2926000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 2926000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2716000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 2716000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210 million
Calculation and evidence

2926000000 − 2716000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 210000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 524 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 524000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2791000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2791000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2113000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2113000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 678 million
Calculation and evidence

2791000000 − 2113000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 678000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1803000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1803000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3467000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3467000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2472000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2472000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 995 million
Calculation and evidence

3467000000 − 2472000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 995000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1878000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1878000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4008000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4008000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2131000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2131000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 billion
Calculation and evidence

4008000000 − 2131000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1877000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1798000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1798000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3725000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3725000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2938000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2938000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 787 million
Calculation and evidence

3725000000 − 2938000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 787000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2402000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2402000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3501000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3501000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3351000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3351000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150 million
Calculation and evidence

3501000000 − 3351000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2274000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2274000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3663000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3663000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2897000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2897000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766 million
Calculation and evidence

3663000000 − 2897000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 766000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000766916, 766916, edgar:766916

Also known as AMOCO CO