GENICOM CORP

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1999-12-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

84.1 million USD

1999-10-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-18.77%

1999-10-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15782000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 84098000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.5 million USD Source
Exact value

10527000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-12-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -380.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22059000 − 7858000 = -29917000 USD

    7858000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22059000 USD · 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6645000 − -4137000 = 10782000 USD

    -4137000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6645000 USD · 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1%

    Prior period

    USD 20.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20523000 − 20329000 = 194000 USD

    20329000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20523000 USD · 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03

  • Revenue USD 452.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 464.52 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.98 million −2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.08 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 22.06 million −4.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.65 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.52 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.88 million −3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1993 96%
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 96%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1990-01-03 – 1991-01-02217021000 224363000 Derived -7342000 5706000 Derived -13048000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-01-03 – 1993-01-02222692000 214176000 Derived 8516000 6919000 Derived 1597000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02221865000 219220000 Derived 2645000 5874000 Derived -3229000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01221865000 219220000 Derived 2645000 5874000 Derived -3229000 -481000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31303258000 300054000 Derived 3204000 1545000 Derived 1659000 21157000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29421128000 404870000 Derived 16258000 8400000 Derived 7858000 -24466000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03452540000 464518000 Derived -11978000 10081000 Derived -22059000 -13878000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 452.5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.488.7M366.6M244.4M122.2M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue217021000
1993Revenue222692000
1994Revenue221865000
1995Revenue221865000
1995Revenue303258000
1996Revenue421128000
1999Revenue452540000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.9% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%31%19%8%-4%199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-0.4%
1995Year over year0%
1995Year over year36.7%
1996Year over year38.9%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.6% 1999
Net margin -4.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin -3.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%4.2%0.5%-3.3%-7.1%199119951999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-3.4%
1993Operating margin3.8%
1994Operating margin1.2%
1995Operating margin1.2%
1995Operating margin1.1%
1996Operating margin3.9%
1999Operating margin-2.6%
1991Net margin-6%
1993Net margin0.7%
1994Net margin-1.5%
1995Net margin-1.5%
1995Net margin0.5%
1996Net margin1.9%
1999Net margin-4.9%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1995Free cash flow margin7%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.9M25.2M14.4M3.7M-7.1M199119951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow26003000
1993Operating cash flow1854000
1994Operating cash flow5243000
1995Operating cash flow5243000
1995Operating cash flow32966000
1996Operating cash flow-4137000
1999Operating cash flow6645000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.8M11.6M-1.7M-14.9M-28.1M199119951999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-481000
1995Free cash flow21157000
1996Free cash flow-24466000
1999Free cash flow-13878000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%1991-01-0219951999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets82.6%
1995Liabilities / assets77.9%
1995Liabilities / assets78.6%
1996Liabilities / assets79.8%
1999Liabilities / assets89.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.85× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×1991-01-0219951999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-01-03 – 1991-01-02
−USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13048000 USD

1990-01-03 – 1991-01-02: -13048000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26003000 USD

1990-01-03 – 1991-01-02: 26003000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-01-02 – 1993-01-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5241000 USD

1992-01-02 – 1993-01-01: 5241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-01-03 – 1993-01-02
USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1597000 USD

1992-01-03 – 1993-01-02: 1597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1854000 USD

1992-01-03 – 1993-01-02: 1854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5724000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 5724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02
−USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3229000 USD

1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02: -3229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5243000 USD

1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02: 5243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01
−USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3229000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: -3229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5243000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 5243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5724000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 5724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 481,000
Calculation and evidence

5243000 − 5724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1659000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32966000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32966000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11809000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.16 million
Calculation and evidence

32966000 − 11809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21157000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7858000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 7858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4137000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: -4137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20329000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 20329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-4137000 − 20329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7858000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 7858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4137000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -4137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20329000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 20329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-4137000 − 20329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03
−USD 22.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22059000 USD

1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03: -22059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6645000 USD

1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03: 6645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20523000 USD

1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03: 20523000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.88 million
Calculation and evidence

6645000 − 20523000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13878000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000766738, 766738, edgar:766738