PACIFICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-03 to 1997-02-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.22 billion USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4637305000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3416212000 USD Source

Operating margin

-0.61%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 78637000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 86078000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4637305000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3416212000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.9 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -72992000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -104908000 USD Source

Free cash flow

26.5 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -72992000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -104908000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22728000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17350000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
368 million USD Source
Exact value

367748000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-02-07.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.73 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.64 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4637305000 − 3731022000 = 906283000 USD

    3731022000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4637305000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -33.4%

    Prior period

    USD 108.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71953000 − 108095000 = -36142000 USD

    108095000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71953000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -149.6%

    Prior period

    USD 147.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 72.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -72992000 − 147223000 = -220215000 USD

    147223000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -72992000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 25.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22728000 − 25035000 = -2307000 USD

    25035000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22728000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

  • Revenue USD 4.64 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.56 billion 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 78.64 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.68 million 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 71.95 million 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 72.99 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.73 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 95.72 million −2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 96%
  • 1993 96%
  • 1993 96%
  • 1994 96%
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-08-31 – 1992-08-301686314000 1625765000 Derived 60549000 16959000 Derived 43590000 57394000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-08-31 – 1993-08-302221073000 2133829000 Derived 87244000 24548000 Derived 62696000 115541000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-302221073000 2133829000 Derived 87244000 24548000 Derived 62696000 115541000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-08-31 – 1994-08-302893252000 2772322000 Derived 120930000 30679000 Derived 90251000 263514000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-302893252000 2772322000 Derived 120930000 30679000 Derived 90251000 263514000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-303731022000 3582779000 Derived 148243000 40148000 Derived 108095000 122188000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-304637305000 4558668000 Derived 78637000 6684000 Derived 71953000 -95720000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.6B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0B3.8B2.5B1.3B0.0199219941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue1686314000
1993Revenue2221073000
1993Revenue2221073000
1994Revenue2893252000
1994Revenue2893252000
1995Revenue3731022000
1996Revenue4637305000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.2%25.7%17.1%8.6%0.0%199219941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year31.7%
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year30.3%
1994Year over year30.3%
1995Year over year29%
1996Year over year24.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 1996
Net margin 1.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin -2.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%6.8%3.5%0.3%-3.0%199219941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin3.6%
1993Operating margin3.9%
1993Operating margin3.9%
1994Operating margin4.2%
1994Operating margin4.2%
1995Operating margin4%
1996Operating margin1.7%
1992Net margin2.6%
1993Net margin2.8%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin3.1%
1994Net margin3.1%
1995Net margin2.9%
1996Net margin1.6%
1992Free cash flow margin3.4%
1993Free cash flow margin5.2%
1993Free cash flow margin5.2%
1994Free cash flow margin9.1%
1994Free cash flow margin9.1%
1995Free cash flow margin3.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -73M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317.4M212.6M107.8M2.9M-101.9M199219941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow67920000
1993Operating cash flow135118000
1993Operating cash flow135118000
1994Operating cash flow288493000
1994Operating cash flow288493000
1995Operating cash flow147223000
1996Operating cash flow-72992000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -95.7M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.292.3M188.1M83.9M-20.3M-124.5M199219941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow57394000
1993Free cash flow115541000
1993Free cash flow115541000
1994Free cash flow263514000
1994Free cash flow263514000
1995Free cash flow122188000
1996Free cash flow-95720000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.98× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.14×1.61×1.07×0.54×0.00×1992-08-3019941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-08-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-08-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-08-31 – 1992-08-30
USD 43.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43590000 USD

1991-08-31 – 1992-08-30: 43590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67920000 USD

1991-08-31 – 1992-08-30: 67920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10526000 USD

1991-08-31 – 1992-08-30: 10526000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.39 million
Calculation and evidence

67920000 − 10526000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-08-31 – 1993-08-30
USD 62.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62696000 USD

1992-08-31 – 1993-08-30: 62696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135118000 USD

1992-08-31 – 1993-08-30: 135118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19577000 USD

1992-08-31 – 1993-08-30: 19577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.54 million
Calculation and evidence

135118000 − 19577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115541000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
USD 62.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62696000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 62696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135118000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 135118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19577000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 19577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.54 million
Calculation and evidence

135118000 − 19577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115541000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-08-31 – 1994-08-30
USD 90.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90251000 USD

1993-08-31 – 1994-08-30: 90251000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288493000 USD

1993-08-31 – 1994-08-30: 288493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24979000 USD

1993-08-31 – 1994-08-30: 24979000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.51 million
Calculation and evidence

288493000 − 24979000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 90.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90251000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 90251000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288493000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 288493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24979000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 24979000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.51 million
Calculation and evidence

288493000 − 24979000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 108.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108095000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 108095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147223000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 147223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25035000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 25035000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.19 million
Calculation and evidence

147223000 − 25035000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 122188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 71.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71953000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 71953000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72992000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -72992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22728000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 22728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-72992000 − 22728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95720000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000766456, 766456, edgar:766456