Hollund Industrial, Inc.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

699 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-116.02%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -811000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 699000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
171 thousand USD Source
Exact value

171000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.11 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2511000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11015000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7054000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1937000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 699000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

-3.68 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -999000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3232000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2275000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -917000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -808000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 14.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11015000 − 14519000 = -3504000 USD

    14519000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11015000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 29,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3232000 − -3203000 = -29000 USD

    -3203000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3232000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 9.56 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.53 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.07 million −37% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 834,000 −7.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.23 million −29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3126274000 29268000 Derived -2994000 2414000 Derived -5408000 -1067000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3122171000 24707000 Derived -2536000 337000 Derived -2873000 308000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3118428000 21285000 Derived -2857000 300000 Derived -3157000 230000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3114519000 17549000 Derived -3030000 173000 Derived -3203000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3111015000 15081000 Derived -4066000 -834000 Derived -3232000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.4M21.3M14.2M7.1M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue26274000
1994Revenue22171000
1995Revenue18428000
1996Revenue14519000
1997Revenue11015000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-24.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9%-5.1%-12.1%-19.1%-26.1%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-15.6%
1995Year over year-16.9%
1996Year over year-21.2%
1997Year over year-24.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36.9% 1997
Net margin -29.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin 1.2% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-7%-18%-29%-40%19931994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-11.4%
1994Operating margin-11.4%
1995Operating margin-15.5%
1996Operating margin-20.9%
1997Operating margin-36.9%
1993Net margin-20.6%
1994Net margin-13%
1995Net margin-17.1%
1996Net margin-22.1%
1997Net margin-29.3%
1993Free cash flow margin-4.1%
1994Free cash flow margin1.4%
1995Free cash flow margin1.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 274K 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.551.3K173.2K-205.0K-583.2K-961.3K19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-857000
1994Operating cash flow447000
1995Operating cash flow274000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 230K 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.418.0K19.3K-379.5K-778.3K-1.2M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-1067000
1994Free cash flow308000
1995Free cash flow230000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.8× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.47×2.60×1.74×0.87×0.00×1993-12-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5408000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -5408000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 857,000
Exact value

Exact value: -857000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210,000
Exact value

Exact value: 210000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 210000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-857000 − 210000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2873000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447,000
Exact value

Exact value: 447000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 447000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,000
Exact value

Exact value: 139000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 139000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308,000
Calculation and evidence

447000 − 139000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 308000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3157000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3157000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274,000
Exact value

Exact value: 274000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,000
Exact value

Exact value: 44000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 44000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Calculation and evidence

274000 − 44000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 230000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3203000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3232000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000766177, 766177, edgar:766177

Also known as CARVER CORP