Healthpeak Properties, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.823B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.7B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

772 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

6.85%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 52818000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 771579000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

361 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 621981000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 260881000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.63 billion USD Source
Exact value

1626827000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
10 billion USD Source
Exact value

10032186000 USD

Shares outstanding
689 million shares Source
Exact value

689465312 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.78% · -5.45 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 694916081 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 689465312 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.7 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.82 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2822512000 − 2700449000 = 122063000 USD

    2700449000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2822512000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -70.7%

    Prior period

    USD 243.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71347000 − 243142000 = -171795000 USD

    243142000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71347000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17%

    Prior period

    USD 1.07 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1251959000 − 1070497000 = 181462000 USD

    1070497000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1251959000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.82 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 71.35 million 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.25 billion 44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312129294000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable627747000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311848378000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable414169000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311191320000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1061093000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311240339000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable45530000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311644875000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable413563000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311896184000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable505540000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312061178000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable500449000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312181003000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable306009000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312700449000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable243142000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312822512000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable71347000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B762.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue2129294000
2017Revenue1848378000
2018Revenue1191320000
2019Revenue1240339000
2020Revenue1644875000
2021Revenue1896184000
2022Revenue2061178000
2023Revenue2181003000
2024Revenue2700449000
2025Revenue2822512000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%18%-1%-21%-41%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year9.7%
2017Year over year-13.2%
2018Year over year-35.5%
2019Year over year4.1%
2020Year over year32.6%
2021Year over year15.3%
2022Year over year8.7%
2023Year over year5.8%
2024Year over year23.8%
2025Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin29.5%
2017Net margin22.4%
2018Net margin89.1%
2019Net margin3.7%
2020Net margin25.1%
2021Net margin26.7%
2022Net margin24.3%
2023Net margin14%
2024Net margin9%
2025Net margin2.5%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B676.1M338.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1214131000
2017Operating cash flow847041000
2018Operating cash flow848709000
2019Operating cash flow846073000
2020Operating cash flow758431000
2021Operating cash flow795248000
2022Operating cash flow900261000
2023Operating cash flow956242000
2024Operating cash flow1070497000
2025Operating cash flow1251959000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets62.3%
2017Liabilities / assets60.3%
2018Liabilities / assets48.8%
2019Liabilities / assets52.5%
2020Liabilities / assets53.8%
2021Liabilities / assets53.2%
2022Liabilities / assets53.8%
2023Liabilities / assets55.9%
2024Liabilities / assets54.6%
2025Liabilities / assets59.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 627.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 627747000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 627747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1214131000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1214131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 414.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414169000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 414169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 847.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 847041000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 847041000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1061093000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1061093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 848.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 848709000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 848709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 45.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45530000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 45530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 846.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 846073000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 846073000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 413.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 413563000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 413563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 758.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 758431000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 758431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 505.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505540000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 505540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 795.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 795248000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 795248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 500.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 500449000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 500449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 900.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 900261000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 900261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 306.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 306009000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 306009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 956.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 956242000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 956242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 243.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243142000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 243142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1070497000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1070497000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 71.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71347000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 71347000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1251959000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1251959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

173 filings · 8,559 latest values · 8,559 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000765880, 765880, DOC, HCP, PEAK, edgar:765880

Also known as HCP, INC., HCP, Inc., HEALTH CARE PROPERTY INVESTORS INC, HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, INC., Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Healthpeak Properties, Inc.