IMCLONE SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2008-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

165 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.49%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 30525000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 165067000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

17.9 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67347000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 49405000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
817 million USD Source
Exact value

816814000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

646 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 590833000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 439479000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 162642000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 166517000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 165067000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-60.9 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 39799000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 59744000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -55900000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 14752000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 175000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

84.4 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13486000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3531000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3647000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49405000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3647000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67347000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49405000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

75.8 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 60218000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44591000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17922000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42686000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17922000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60165000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42686000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 677.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 590.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    590833000 − 677847000 = -87014000 USD

    677847000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    590833000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -89.3%

    Prior period

    USD 370.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39799000 − 370674000 = -330875000 USD

    370674000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39799000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -93.4%

    Prior period

    USD 205.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13486000 − 205100000 = -191614000 USD

    205100000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13486000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 590.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 539.38 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 51.45 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.65 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 39.8 million 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.49 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 672% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,838% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,263% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 354% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 358% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 235% of revenue.
  • 2004 29%68%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-314193000 28194000 Derived -24001000 -2619000 Derived -21382000 -13112000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312143000 39381000 Derived -37238000 -2627000 Derived -34611000 -24306000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-316253000 78973000 Derived -72720000 -2251000 Derived -70469000 -68659000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3150237000 177597000 Derived -127360000 247000 Derived -127607000 10095000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3160005000 214854000 Derived -154849000 3100000 Derived -157949000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3180830000 189681000 Derived -108851000 3651000 Derived -112502000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31388690000 263424000 Derived 125266000 11613000 Derived 113653000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31383673000 316894000 Derived 66779000 -19717000 Derived 86496000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31677847000 388622000 Derived 289225000 -81449000 Derived 370674000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31590833000 539381000 Derived 51452000 11653000 Derived 39799000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 590.8M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.732.1M549.1M366.0M183.0M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue4193000
1999Revenue2143000
2000Revenue6253000
2001Revenue50237000
2002Revenue60005000
2003Revenue80830000
2004Revenue388690000
2005Revenue383673000
2006Revenue677847000
2007Revenue590833000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.764%545%327%109%-109%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year-21.6%
1999Year over year-48.9%
2000Year over year191.8%
2001Year over year703.4%
2002Year over year19.4%
2003Year over year34.7%
2004Year over year380.9%
2005Year over year-1.3%
2006Year over year76.7%
2007Year over year-12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.7% 2007
Net margin 6.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin 20.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.198%-322%-841%-1,361%-1,881%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-572.4%
1999Operating margin-1,737.7%
2000Operating margin-1,163%
2001Operating margin-253.5%
2002Operating margin-258.1%
2003Operating margin-134.7%
2004Operating margin32.2%
2005Operating margin17.4%
2006Operating margin42.7%
2007Operating margin8.7%
1998Net margin-509.9%
1999Net margin-1,615.1%
2000Net margin-1,127%
2001Net margin-254%
2002Net margin-263.2%
2003Net margin-139.2%
2004Net margin29.2%
2005Net margin22.5%
2006Net margin54.7%
2007Net margin6.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-312.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-1,134.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-1,098%
2001Free cash flow margin20.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.5M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.283.6M182.4M81.1M-20.1M-121.3M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-12640000
1999Operating cash flow-17188000
2000Operating cash flow-30898000
2001Operating cash flow70313000
2002Operating cash flow-4532000
2003Operating cash flow-93385000
2004Operating cash flow255657000
2005Operating cash flow-64592000
2006Operating cash flow205100000
2007Operating cash flow13486000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4M-6.4M-29.3M-52.1M-75.0M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-13112000
1999Free cash flow-24306000
2000Free cash flow-68659000
2001Free cash flow10095000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.7% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185%138%92%46%0%199820032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets27.4%
1999Liabilities / assets22.9%
2000Liabilities / assets88.3%
2001Liabilities / assets106.4%
2002Liabilities / assets138.3%
2003Liabilities / assets170.9%
2004Liabilities / assets87.5%
2005Liabilities / assets81.2%
2006Liabilities / assets58.7%
2007Liabilities / assets55.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.84× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.31×4.73×3.15×1.58×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.23×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.72×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities5.32×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 21.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21382000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12640000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -12640000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 472,000
Exact value

Exact value: 472000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-12640000 − 472000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 34.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34611000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -34611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17188000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -17188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7118000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7118000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-17188000 − 7118000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 70.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70469000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -70469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30898000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -30898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37761000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 37761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-30898000 − 37761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68659000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 127.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -127607000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -127607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70313000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 70313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60218000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 60218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.1 million
Calculation and evidence

70313000 − 60218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 157.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157949000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -157949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4532000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4532000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 112.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112502000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -112502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93385000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -93385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 113.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113653000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 113653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255657000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 255657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 86.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86496000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 86496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64592000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -64592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 370.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370674000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 370674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205100000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 205100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 39.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39799000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 39799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13486000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 13486000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000765258, 765258, edgar:765258

Also known as IMCLONE SYSTEMS INC/DE, IMCLONE SYSTEMS, INC.