CTC COMMUNICATIONS CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-04 to 1999-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.6 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-66.51%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -47201692 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -30849469 USD Source
  • Revenue: 70963692 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46376407 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-11.7 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -33253525 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21555237 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.25 million USD Source
Exact value

2254258 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-51.2 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7931000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10983626 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11997025 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -51237984 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -30911649 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-33.3 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7445924 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18776472 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7445924 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21555237 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18776472 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33253525 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21555237 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +73.3%

    Prior period

    USD 40.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70963692 − 40947136 = 30016556 USD

    40947136 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70963692 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 48.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51237984 − -2497690 = -48740294 USD

    -2497690 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51237984 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 25.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 33.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33253525 − -7951460 = -25302065 USD

    -7951460 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33253525 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6282234 − 4765025 = 1517209 USD

    4765025 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6282234 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

  • Revenue USD 70.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 118.17 million 167% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 47.2 million −67% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.04 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 51.24 million −72% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 33.25 million −47% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.28 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 39.54 million −56% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 99%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 13%79%
  • 1997 12%81%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 167% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-3114944822 14853198 Derived 91624 16475 Derived 75149 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3121936200 19770139 Derived 2166061 693592 Derived 1472469 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3130875925 24251007 Derived 6624918 2530994 Derived 4093924 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3140290099 32528836 Derived 7761263 3078332 Derived 4682931 2349875 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3140947136 44944528 Derived -3997392 -1499702 Derived -2497690 -12716485 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3170963692 118165384 Derived -47201692 4036292 Derived -51237984 -39535759 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 71M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.6M57.5M38.3M19.2M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue14944822
1995Revenue21936200
1996Revenue30875925
1997Revenue40290099
1998Revenue40947136
1999Revenue70963692

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

73.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year46.8%
1996Year over year40.8%
1997Year over year30.5%
1998Year over year1.6%
1999Year over year73.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -66.5% 1999
Net margin -72.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin -55.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%2%-25%-53%-80%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin0.6%
1995Operating margin9.9%
1996Operating margin21.5%
1997Operating margin19.3%
1998Operating margin-9.8%
1999Operating margin-66.5%
1994Net margin0.5%
1995Net margin6.7%
1996Net margin13.3%
1997Net margin11.6%
1998Net margin-6.1%
1999Net margin-72.2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin5.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-31.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-55.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -33.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M-4.2M-14.8M-25.5M-36.2M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-378466
1995Operating cash flow1579753
1996Operating cash flow2191906
1997Operating cash flow3571754
1998Operating cash flow-7951460
1999Operating cash flow-33253525

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -39.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7M-6.4M-18.6M-30.7M-42.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow2349875
1998Free cash flow-12716485
1999Free cash flow-39535759

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.90×2.93×1.95×0.98×0.00×1994-03-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.61×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
USD 75,149
Exact value

Exact value: 75149 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 75149 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 378,466
Exact value

Exact value: -378466 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -378466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1472469 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1472469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1579753 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1579753 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4093924 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 4093924 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2191906 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 2191906 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4682931 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 4682931 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3571754 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 3571754 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1221879 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 1221879 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Calculation and evidence

3571754 − 1221879 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2349875 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2497690 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -2497690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7951460 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -7951460 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4765025 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 4765025 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-7951460 − 4765025 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12716485 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 51.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51237984 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -51237984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33253525 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -33253525 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6282234 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 6282234 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-33253525 − 6282234 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39535759 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000764841, 764841, edgar:764841

Also known as COMPUTER TELEPHONE CORP