Revenue
24.6 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-04 to 1999-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
24.6 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
-66.51%
1999-03-31 · %
-11.7 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
2254258 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-51.2 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
-33.3 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-12.
Financial data available through: 1999-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 40.95 million
–
Current period
USD 70.96 million
–
70963692 − 40947136 = 30016556 USD
40947136 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source70963692 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 51.24 million
–
-51237984 − -2497690 = -48740294 USD
-2497690 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-51237984 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.95 million
–
Current period
−USD 33.25 million
–
-33253525 − -7951460 = -25302065 USD
-7951460 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-33253525 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.77 million
–
Current period
USD 6.28 million
–
6282234 − 4765025 = 1517209 USD
4765025 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6282234 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | 14944822 | 14853198 Derived | 91624 | 16475 Derived | 75149 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | 21936200 | 19770139 Derived | 2166061 | 693592 Derived | 1472469 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | 30875925 | 24251007 Derived | 6624918 | 2530994 Derived | 4093924 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | 40290099 | 32528836 Derived | 7761263 | 3078332 Derived | 4682931 | 2349875 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | 40947136 | 44944528 Derived | -3997392 | -1499702 Derived | -2497690 | -12716485 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 70963692 | 118165384 Derived | -47201692 | 4036292 Derived | -51237984 | -39535759 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 14944822 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 21936200 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 30875925 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 40290099 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 40947136 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 70963692 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 46.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 40.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 30.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 73.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 21.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -9.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -66.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -6.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -72.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -31.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -55.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -378466 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 1579753 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 2191906 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 3571754 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -7951460 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -33253525 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 2349875 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -12716485 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -39535759 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.61× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | USD 75,149 Exact valueExact value: 75149 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 378,466 Exact valueExact value: -378466 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1472469 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 million Exact valueExact value: 1579753 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | USD 4.09 million Exact valueExact value: 4093924 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 million Exact valueExact value: 2191906 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | USD 4.68 million Exact valueExact value: 4682931 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.57 million Exact valueExact value: 3571754 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: 1221879 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Calculation and evidence3571754 − 1221879 USD Exact free cash flow: 2349875 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | −USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: -2497690 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.95 million Exact valueExact value: -7951460 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.77 million Exact valueExact value: 4765025 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.72 million Calculation and evidence-7951460 − 4765025 USD Exact free cash flow: -12716485 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | −USD 51.24 million Exact valueExact value: -51237984 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.25 million Exact valueExact value: -33253525 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.28 million Exact valueExact value: 6282234 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.54 million Calculation and evidence-33253525 − 6282234 USD Exact free cash flow: -39535759 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000764841, 764841, edgar:764841
Also known as COMPUTER TELEPHONE CORP