Revenue
1.33 billion USD
2008-07-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1332737000 USD Source
59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-15 to 2008-08-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
26867000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-27.
Financial data available through: 2008-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.97 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.26 billion
–
5262565000 − 4973296000 = 289269000 USD
4973296000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source5262565000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 74.46 million
–
Current period
USD 96.2 million
–
96201000 − 74461000 = 21740000 USD
74461000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source96201000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 182.97 million
–
Current period
USD 218.3 million
–
218299000 − 182968000 = 35331000 USD
182968000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source218299000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 149.73 million
–
Current period
USD 162.37 million
–
162365000 − 149734000 = 12631000 USD
149734000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source162365000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28 | 3266904000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63358000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-28 – 2000-01-27 | 3672413000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 68974000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-01-26 – 2001-01-25 | 4027132000 | 3936571000 Derived | 90561000 | 45677000 Derived | 44884000 | 58595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 | 4304734000 | 4215453000 Derived | 89281000 | 42113000 Derived | 47168000 | 90876000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-01-31 – 2003-01-30 | 4426273000 | 4368594000 Derived | 57679000 | 50977000 Derived | 6702000 | -50703000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-01-30 – 2004-01-29 | 4526524000 | 4467123000 Derived | 59401000 | 29637000 Derived | 29764000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-28 – 2005-01-27 | 4607873000 | 4536802000 Derived | 71071000 | 34163000 Derived | 36908000 | 90159000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-27 – 2006-01-26 | 4545209000 | 4415306000 Derived | 129903000 | 56016000 Derived | 73887000 | 96809000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25 | 4973296000 | 4841663000 Derived | 131633000 | 57172000 Derived | 74461000 | 33234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31 | 5262565000 | 5098002000 Derived | 164563000 | 68362000 Derived | 96201000 | 55934000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3266904000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3672413000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 4027132000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4304734000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4426273000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 4526524000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4607873000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 4545209000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4973296000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 5262565000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 115014000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 103471000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 192688000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 202238000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 43241000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 122139000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 181638000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 202301000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 182968000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 218299000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 58595000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 90876000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -50703000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 90159000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 96809000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 33234000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 55934000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-01-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2000-01-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28 | USD 63.36 million Exact valueExact value: 63358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.01 million Exact valueExact value: 115014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-01-28 – 2000-01-27 | USD 68.97 million Exact valueExact value: 68974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.47 million Exact valueExact value: 103471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-01-26 – 2001-01-25 | USD 44.88 million Exact valueExact value: 44884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.69 million Exact valueExact value: 192688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.09 million Exact valueExact value: 134093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.6 million Calculation and evidence192688000 − 134093000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 | USD 47.17 million Exact valueExact value: 47168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.24 million Exact valueExact value: 202238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.36 million Exact valueExact value: 111362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.88 million Calculation and evidence202238000 − 111362000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90876000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-01-31 – 2003-01-30 | USD 6.7 million Exact valueExact value: 6702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.24 million Exact valueExact value: 43241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.94 million Exact valueExact value: 93944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.7 million Calculation and evidence43241000 − 93944000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50703000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-01-30 – 2004-01-29 | USD 29.76 million Exact valueExact value: 29764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.14 million Exact valueExact value: 122139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-01-28 – 2005-01-27 | USD 36.91 million Exact valueExact value: 36908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.64 million Exact valueExact value: 181638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.48 million Exact valueExact value: 91479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.16 million Calculation and evidence181638000 − 91479000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90159000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-27 – 2006-01-26 | USD 73.89 million Exact valueExact value: 73887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.3 million Exact valueExact value: 202301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.49 million Exact valueExact value: 105492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.81 million Calculation and evidence202301000 − 105492000 USD Exact free cash flow: 96809000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25 | USD 74.46 million Exact valueExact value: 74461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.97 million Exact valueExact value: 182968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.73 million Exact valueExact value: 149734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.23 million Calculation and evidence182968000 − 149734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31 | USD 96.2 million Exact valueExact value: 96201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.3 million Exact valueExact value: 218299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.37 million Exact valueExact value: 162365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.93 million Calculation and evidence218299000 − 162365000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55934000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000764762, 764762, edgar:764762