LONGS DRUG STORES CORP

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-15 to 2008-08-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.33 billion USD

2008-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1332737000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.49%

2008-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 46482000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1332737000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.9 million USD Source
Exact value

26867000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-27.

Financial data available through: 2008-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5262565000 − 4973296000 = 289269000 USD

    4973296000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5262565000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +29.2%

    Prior period

    USD 74.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96201000 − 74461000 = 21740000 USD

    74461000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96201000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 182.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 218.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    218299000 − 182968000 = 35331000 USD

    182968000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    218299000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 149.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162365000 − 149734000 = 12631000 USD

    149734000 USD · 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162365000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31

  • Revenue USD 5.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.1 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 164.56 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 68.36 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 96.2 million 1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 218.3 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 162.37 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 55.93 million 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 98%
  • 2002 98%
  • 2003 99%
  • 2004 99%
  • 2005 98%
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 97%
  • 2008 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-01-29 – 1999-01-283266904000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63358000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-01-28 – 2000-01-273672413000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable68974000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-01-26 – 2001-01-254027132000 3936571000 Derived 90561000 45677000 Derived 44884000 58595000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-314304734000 4215453000 Derived 89281000 42113000 Derived 47168000 90876000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-01-31 – 2003-01-304426273000 4368594000 Derived 57679000 50977000 Derived 6702000 -50703000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-30 – 2004-01-294526524000 4467123000 Derived 59401000 29637000 Derived 29764000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-28 – 2005-01-274607873000 4536802000 Derived 71071000 34163000 Derived 36908000 90159000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-01-27 – 2006-01-264545209000 4415306000 Derived 129903000 56016000 Derived 73887000 96809000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-254973296000 4841663000 Derived 131633000 57172000 Derived 74461000 33234000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-315262565000 5098002000 Derived 164563000 68362000 Derived 96201000 55934000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.3B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7B4.3B2.8B1.4B0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue3266904000
2000Revenue3672413000
2001Revenue4027132000
2002Revenue4304734000
2003Revenue4426273000
2004Revenue4526524000
2005Revenue4607873000
2006Revenue4545209000
2007Revenue4973296000
2008Revenue5262565000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5%9.5%5.5%1.5%-2.5%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year12.4%
2001Year over year9.7%
2002Year over year6.9%
2003Year over year2.8%
2004Year over year2.3%
2005Year over year1.8%
2006Year over year-1.4%
2007Year over year9.4%
2008Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.1% 2008
Net margin 1.8% 2008
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5%2.2%1.0%-0.2%-1.5%1999-01-2820042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2000-01-27Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin2.2%
2002Operating margin2.1%
2003Operating margin1.3%
2004Operating margin1.3%
2005Operating margin1.5%
2006Operating margin2.9%
2007Operating margin2.6%
2008Operating margin3.1%
1999Net margin1.9%
2000Net margin1.9%
2001Net margin1.1%
2002Net margin1.1%
2003Net margin0.2%
2004Net margin0.7%
2005Net margin0.8%
2006Net margin1.6%
2007Net margin1.5%
2008Net margin1.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin1.5%
2002Free cash flow margin2.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin2%
2006Free cash flow margin2.1%
2007Free cash flow margin0.7%
2008Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 218.3M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235.8M176.8M117.9M58.9M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow115014000
2000Operating cash flow103471000
2001Operating cash flow192688000
2002Operating cash flow202238000
2003Operating cash flow43241000
2004Operating cash flow122139000
2005Operating cash flow181638000
2006Operating cash flow202301000
2007Operating cash flow182968000
2008Operating cash flow218299000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 55.9M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.6M65.8M23.1M-19.7M-62.5M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow58595000
2002Free cash flow90876000
2003Free cash flow-50703000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow90159000
2006Free cash flow96809000
2007Free cash flow33234000
2008Free cash flow55934000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.2% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%1999-01-282004-01-292008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-01-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets51.7%
2008Liabilities / assets55.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.70×1.28×0.85×0.43×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2000-01-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28
USD 63.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63358000 USD

1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28: 63358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115014000 USD

1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28: 115014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-01-28 – 2000-01-27
USD 68.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68974000 USD

1999-01-28 – 2000-01-27: 68974000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103471000 USD

1999-01-28 – 2000-01-27: 103471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-01-26 – 2001-01-25
USD 44.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44884000 USD

2000-01-26 – 2001-01-25: 44884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192688000 USD

2000-01-26 – 2001-01-25: 192688000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134093000 USD

2000-01-26 – 2001-01-25: 134093000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.6 million
Calculation and evidence

192688000 − 134093000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
USD 47.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47168000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: 47168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202238000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: 202238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111362000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: 111362000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.88 million
Calculation and evidence

202238000 − 111362000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90876000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-01-31 – 2003-01-30
USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6702000 USD

2002-01-31 – 2003-01-30: 6702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43241000 USD

2002-01-31 – 2003-01-30: 43241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93944000 USD

2002-01-31 – 2003-01-30: 93944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.7 million
Calculation and evidence

43241000 − 93944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-30 – 2004-01-29
USD 29.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29764000 USD

2003-01-30 – 2004-01-29: 29764000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122139000 USD

2003-01-30 – 2004-01-29: 122139000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-28 – 2005-01-27
USD 36.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36908000 USD

2004-01-28 – 2005-01-27: 36908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181638000 USD

2004-01-28 – 2005-01-27: 181638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91479000 USD

2004-01-28 – 2005-01-27: 91479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.16 million
Calculation and evidence

181638000 − 91479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-01-27 – 2006-01-26
USD 73.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73887000 USD

2005-01-27 – 2006-01-26: 73887000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202301000 USD

2005-01-27 – 2006-01-26: 202301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105492000 USD

2005-01-27 – 2006-01-26: 105492000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.81 million
Calculation and evidence

202301000 − 105492000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25
USD 74.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74461000 USD

2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25: 74461000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182968000 USD

2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25: 182968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149734000 USD

2006-01-26 – 2007-01-25: 149734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.23 million
Calculation and evidence

182968000 − 149734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
USD 96.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96201000 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: 96201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 218299000 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: 218299000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162365000 USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31: 162365000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.93 million
Calculation and evidence

218299000 − 162365000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000764762, 764762, edgar:764762