SIONIX CORP

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-08-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.5 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,760.74%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -396167 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22500 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-410 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1861769 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1451802 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
101 thousand USD Source
Exact value

100962 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.04 million USD Source
Exact value

1039207 USD

Shares outstanding
474 million shares Source
Exact value

473834579 shares

Reported share-count change

28.15% · 104 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 369758275 shares · 2012-06-30· Source
  • 473834579 shares · 2013-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.93 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5520570 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4215745 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -285016 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4638995 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 294097 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.38 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2568382 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2047237 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -946735 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1451802 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -946735 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1861769 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1451802 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-27.

Financial data available through: 2012-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 779,856

    Prior period

    −USD 6.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5520570 − -6300426 = 779856 USD

    -6300426 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5520570 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 380,570

    Prior period

    −USD 2.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2568382 − -2187812 = -380570 USD

    -2187812 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2568382 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3,879.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3,127

    –

    Current period

    USD 124,434

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124434 − 3127 = 121307 USD

    3127 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124434 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.53 million
  • Operating income −USD 8.53 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.66 million
  • Net income −USD 3.87 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.17 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 96,552
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.27 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-300 1550320 Derived -1550320 -307011 Derived -1243309 -1112195 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-300 1720665 Derived -1720665 1326 Derived -1721991 -1697647 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-300 445878 Derived -445878 8964 Derived -454842 -62326 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-300 945017 Derived -945017 104302 Derived -1049319 -45240 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-300 1603890 Derived -1603890 32008626 Derived -33612516 -1145633 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-300 8531978 Derived -8531978 -4659158 Derived -3872820 -1265327 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0200220062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.7K-327.3K-779.3K-1.2M-1.7M200220062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-1097914
2003Operating cash flow-1558692
2005Operating cash flow-62326
2006Operating cash flow-44290
2007Operating cash flow-1117861
2008Operating cash flow-1168775

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.8K-356.5K-848.8K-1.3M-1.8M200220062008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-1112195
2003Free cash flow-1697647
2005Free cash flow-62326
2006Free cash flow-45240
2007Free cash flow-1145633
2008Free cash flow-1265327

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.53×2.65×1.77×0.88×0.00×20022006-09-302008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2005-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1243309 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -1243309 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1097914 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -1097914 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,281
Exact value

Exact value: 14281 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 14281 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1097914 − 14281 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1112195 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1721991 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -1721991 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1558692 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -1558692 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,955
Exact value

Exact value: 138955 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 138955 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-1558692 − 138955 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1697647 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 454,842
Exact value

Exact value: -454842 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -454842 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,326
Exact value

Exact value: -62326 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -62326 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,326
Calculation and evidence

-62326 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62326 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1049319 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -1049319 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44,290
Exact value

Exact value: -44290 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -44290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 950
Exact value

Exact value: 950 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 950 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45,240
Calculation and evidence

-44290 − 950 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45240 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 33.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33612516 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -33612516 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1117861 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -1117861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,772
Exact value

Exact value: 27772 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 27772 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-1117861 − 27772 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1145633 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3872820 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -3872820 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1168775 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -1168775 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,552
Exact value

Exact value: 96552 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 96552 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-1168775 − 96552 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1265327 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3291470 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 3291470 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1496299 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -1496299 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6300426 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -6300426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2187812 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -2187812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,127
Exact value

Exact value: 3127 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 3127 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-2187812 − 3127 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2190939 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5520570 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -5520570 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2568382 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -2568382 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,434
Exact value

Exact value: 124434 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 124434 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-2568382 − 124434 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2692816 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 717 latest values · 717 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000764667, 764667, edgar:764667

Also known as AUTOMATIC CONTROL CORP /NV, SIONIX CORP, SIONIX CORP /UT/