PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP

EDGAR

135 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2026-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
105 million USD Source
Exact value

104528000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +61%

    Prior period

    USD 149.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 240.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    240579000 − 149408000 = 91171000 USD

    149408000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    240579000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 841.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 901.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    901830000 − 841230000 = 60600000 USD

    841230000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    901830000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -22.6%

    Prior period

    USD 895.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 693.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    693475000 − 895522000 = -202047000 USD

    895522000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    693475000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 318.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 318672000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 318672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 312.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312166000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 312166000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 571.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 571043000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 571043000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1055574000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1055574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 484.53 million
Calculation and evidence

571043000 − 1055574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -484531000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 306.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 306473000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 306473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 314.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314981000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 314981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 265.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265844000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 265844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 149.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149408000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 149408000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 841.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 841230000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 841230000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 895.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 895522000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 895522000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.29 million
Calculation and evidence

841230000 − 895522000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54292000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
USD 120.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120949000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 120949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 101.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101726000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 101726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 110.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110858000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 110858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 240.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240579000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 240579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 901.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 901830000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 901830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 693.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 693475000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 693475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208.36 million
Calculation and evidence

901830000 − 693475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 208355000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

135 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000764622, 764622, PNW, edgar:764622