MAXXAM GROUP INC /DE/

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1998-05-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.9 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.32%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10027000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51907000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.37 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1365000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.14 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1365000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2770000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
81.7 million USD Source
Exact value

81736000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

272 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 76848000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 72811000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 287175000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 216474000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 51907000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

9.51 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5351000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4064000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12576000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9430000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3050000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

50.5 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 45214000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3497000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35132000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45214000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48319000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35132000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1365000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

14 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6034000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2258000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9692000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6034000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13467000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9692000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2770000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

36.5 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 45214000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3497000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35132000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45214000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48319000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35132000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1365000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6034000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2258000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9692000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6034000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13467000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9692000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2770000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-05.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 264.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 287.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    287175000 − 264584000 = 22591000 USD

    264584000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    287175000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +124.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12576000 − 5610000 = 6966000 USD

    5610000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12576000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 55.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48319000 − 55753000 = -7434000 USD

    55753000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48319000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -11.4%

    Prior period

    USD 15.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13467000 − 15200000 = -1733000 USD

    15200000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13467000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 287.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 203.33 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 83.84 million 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 71.27 million 25% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.58 million 4.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 48.32 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.47 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 34.85 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1992 25%72%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −228% of revenue.
  • 1994 30%69%
  • 1995 29%70%
  • 1996 25%73%
  • 1997 25%71%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31205707000 152524000 Derived 53183000 -24804000 Derived 77987000 2743000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31223345000 160837000 Derived 62508000 54792000 Derived 7716000 -579000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31233439000 180482000 Derived 52957000 584857000 Derived -531900000 8212000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31249629000 171794000 Derived 77835000 74266000 Derived 3569000 23615000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31242592000 169413000 Derived 73179000 69642000 Derived 3537000 15518000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31264584000 192551000 Derived 72033000 66423000 Derived 5610000 40553000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31287175000 203333000 Derived 83842000 71266000 Derived 12576000 34852000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 287.2M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.1M232.6M155.1M77.5M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue205707000
1992Revenue223345000
1993Revenue233439000
1994Revenue249629000
1995Revenue242592000
1996Revenue264584000
1997Revenue287175000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%6.6%3.1%-0.3%-3.8%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year8.6%
1993Year over year4.5%
1994Year over year6.9%
1995Year over year-2.8%
1996Year over year9.1%
1997Year over year8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 29.2% 1997
Net margin 4.4% 1997
Free cash flow margin 12.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%-18%-95%-172%-249%199119941997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin25.9%
1992Operating margin28%
1993Operating margin22.7%
1994Operating margin31.2%
1995Operating margin30.2%
1996Operating margin27.2%
1997Operating margin29.2%
1991Net margin37.9%
1992Net margin3.5%
1993Net margin-227.9%
1994Net margin1.4%
1995Net margin1.5%
1996Net margin2.1%
1997Net margin4.4%
1991Free cash flow margin1.3%
1992Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1993Free cash flow margin3.5%
1994Free cash flow margin9.5%
1995Free cash flow margin6.4%
1996Free cash flow margin15.3%
1997Free cash flow margin12.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 48.3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.2M45.2M30.1M15.1M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow9096000
1992Operating cash flow8090000
1993Operating cash flow19332000
1994Operating cash flow34937000
1995Operating cash flow25370000
1996Operating cash flow55753000
1997Operating cash flow48319000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 34.9M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.8M31.9M20.0M8.1M-3.9M199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow2743000
1992Free cash flow-579000
1993Free cash flow8212000
1994Free cash flow23615000
1995Free cash flow15518000
1996Free cash flow40553000
1997Free cash flow34852000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

113.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%93%62%31%0%1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets61.9%
1993Liabilities / assets115.4%
1994Liabilities / assets114.9%
1995Liabilities / assets115.1%
1996Liabilities / assets115.1%
1997Liabilities / assets113.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.24× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.50×2.63×1.75×0.88×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 77.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77987000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 77987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9096000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 9096000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6353000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 6353000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Calculation and evidence

9096000 − 6353000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2743000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7716000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 7716000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8090000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 8090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8669000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 8669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 579,000
Calculation and evidence

8090000 − 8669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -579000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 531.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -531900000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -531900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19332000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 19332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11120000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 11120000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.21 million
Calculation and evidence

19332000 − 11120000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3569000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34937000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 34937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11322000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.62 million
Calculation and evidence

34937000 − 11322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3537000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25370000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 25370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9852000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.52 million
Calculation and evidence

25370000 − 9852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15518000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5610000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55753000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 55753000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15200000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.55 million
Calculation and evidence

55753000 − 15200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40553000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 12.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12576000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12576000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48319000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 48319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13467000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.85 million
Calculation and evidence

48319000 − 13467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000764542, 764542, edgar:764542