QUESTAR PIPELINE CO

EDGAR

108 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2016-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

67.5 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

47.26%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 31900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 67500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.8 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-15.4 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 79900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 48700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
900 thousand USD Source
Exact value

900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

264 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 245400000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 182000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 66500000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66700000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 67500000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

124 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15900000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 16300000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 43900000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21800000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 69900000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

69.3 million USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 48000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 82800000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 82800000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2010-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 242.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 264.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    264100000 − 242400000 = 21700000 USD

    242400000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    264100000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 57.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63800000 − 57800000 = 6000000 USD

    57800000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63800000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

  • Revenue USD 264.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 139.6 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 124.5 million 47% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 60.7 million 23% of revenue
  • Net income USD 63.8 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 18%25%58%
  • 2005 14%21%65%
  • 2006 23%25%52%
  • 2007 22%22%56%
  • 2008 16%29%55%
  • 2009 24%23%52%
  • 2009 24%23%54%
  • 2009 17%30%53%
  • 2010 24%23%53%
  • 2010 24%23%53%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31156500000 90500000 Derived 66000000 38400000 Derived 27600000 47000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31184300000 119300000 Derived 65000000 38400000 Derived 26600000 9400000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31197500000 102700000 Derived 94800000 49400000 Derived 45400000 -3100000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31205900000 114900000 Derived 91000000 46000000 Derived 45000000 -207500000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31248600000 135700000 Derived 112900000 72700000 Derived 40200000 -73600000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30243500000 127500000 Derived 116000000 56900000 Derived 59100000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30242400000 129800000 Derived 112600000 54800000 Derived 57800000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31245400000 130200000 Derived 115200000 73600000 Derived 41600000 36700000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30257500000 136700000 Derived 120800000 59200000 Derived 61600000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30264100000 139600000 Derived 124500000 60700000 Derived 63800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 264.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.285.2M213.9M142.6M71.3M0.0200420092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue156500000
2005Revenue184300000
2006Revenue197500000
2007Revenue205900000
2008Revenue248600000
2009Revenue243500000
2009Revenue242400000
2009Revenue245400000
2010Revenue257500000
2010Revenue264100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5%16.1%9.7%3.3%-3.0%200420092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year17.8%
2006Year over year7.2%
2007Year over year4.3%
2008Year over year20.7%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-1.3%
2010Year over year5.7%
2010Year over year9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 47.1% 2010
Net margin 24.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin 15% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%17%-26%-70%-113%200420092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin42.2%
2005Operating margin35.3%
2006Operating margin48%
2007Operating margin44.2%
2008Operating margin45.4%
2009Operating margin47.6%
2009Operating margin46.5%
2009Operating margin46.9%
2010Operating margin46.9%
2010Operating margin47.1%
2004Net margin17.6%
2005Net margin14.4%
2006Net margin23%
2007Net margin21.9%
2008Net margin16.2%
2009Net margin24.3%
2009Net margin23.8%
2009Net margin17%
2010Net margin23.9%
2010Net margin24.2%
2004Free cash flow margin30%
2005Free cash flow margin5.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-100.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-29.6%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin15%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 119.3M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128.8M96.6M64.4M32.2M0.0200420092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow77100000
2005Operating cash flow77700000
2006Operating cash flow73500000
2007Operating cash flow111000000
2008Operating cash flow52700000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow119300000
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36.7M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.4M-6.4M-80.3M-154.1M-227.9M200420092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow47000000
2005Free cash flow9400000
2006Free cash flow-3100000
2007Free cash flow-207500000
2008Free cash flow-73600000
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow36700000
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.47× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.97×1.31×0.66×0.00×200420092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 27.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 27600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77100000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 77100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30100000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 30100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47 million
Calculation and evidence

77100000 − 30100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 26.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 26600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77700000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 77700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68300000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 68300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.4 million
Calculation and evidence

77700000 − 68300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 45.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 45400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73500000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 73500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 76600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

73500000 − 76600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 45000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 111000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 318500000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 318500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 207.5 million
Calculation and evidence

111000000 − 318500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -207500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 40.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40200000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 40200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52700000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 52700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126300000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 126300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.6 million
Calculation and evidence

52700000 − 126300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 59.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59100000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 59100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
USD 57.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57800000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 57800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 41600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 119300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 82600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.7 million
Calculation and evidence

119300000 − 82600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 61.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61600000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 61600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 63.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63800000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 63800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

108 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000764044, 764044, edgar:764044

Also known as QUESTAR PIPELINE, LLC